Sold2024WALTER JOHN BEAUVAIS (1942-1998, English) ImpressionistOil on canvas 9.5 x 6.5 in, 15 x 13 in (framed). From askart.com: Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998)He was born in 1942 near Windsor, Berkshire, England. He was a grandson of French artist and lithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) British. "Flowers",Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) British. "Flowers", Oil on Board, Signed, and Inscribed on a label on reverse, 16" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998)Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) * Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) The Finishing Line signed 'Beauvais' l.l., oil on board 49 x 59cm . Condition Report: Framed size: 61 x 71cm. In good condition. A lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) British. "The TownWalter John Beauvais (1942-1998) British. "The Town Square", Oil on Board, Signed, and Signed and Inscribed on reverse, 7.5" x 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998)Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) * Walter John Beauvais (1942-1998) Gathering at the start line signed 'Beauvais' l.r., oil on board 49 x 59cm . Condition Report: Framed size: 61 x 71cm. Generally inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter John Beauvais(British, born 1942) Two miniature paintings: On the River and The Paddocks, both signed "Beauvais", oil on panel, canvasboard, 7-1/2 x 8-1/2 in. and 6-1/2 x 8-1/2 in.; painted wood and composition frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter John Beauvais(British, born 1942) The Pageant, signed lower left "Beauvais", oil on panel, 13 x 16 in.; painted wood and composition frame,. Condition: good condition; frame with abrasions. Notes: Please Note: BruSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. Le Wino (Walter Beauvais), 'A harbour', oil onW. Le Wino (Walter Beauvais), 'A harbour', oil on canvas, signed and inscribed verso, 17.5" x 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Lyonel Laurenceau (Haitian, B.1942)Lyonel Laurenceau (Haitian, B.1942) "Le depart du pecheur," (Departure of the Fisherman) oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, verso signed and titled on backing, with Christie's and 'Girault' lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (Am. 1875-1942), Tete pour le Memorial du Titanic, 1915, BronzeGertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (Am. 1875-1942) Tete pour le Mémorial du Titanic, 1915 Bronze Signature and date incised verso Approx. 8 3/4" x 3 1/4" x 3 3/4" actual (including base) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, John TerelakJohn Terelak (American b. 1942) ""Frozen Over "" 1998 oil on canvas signed lower right overall (with frame): 36""h x 38.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bjorn Rye (1942-1998), River sceneBjorn Rye(1942-1998)River sceneOil on canvas over panelSigned lower left: Bjorn Rye72" H x 72" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bjorn Rye (1942-1998), "Valley Gold Sky," 1996Bjorn Rye(1942-1998)"Valley Gold Sky," 1996Oil on canvasSigned lower left: Bjorn Rye; titled and dated, verso20" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Swiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective deSwiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective de la Partie la plus élevée du Centre de la Suisse où l'on découvre tout le Canton de Lucerne ..., bird's-eye view of the SwissSee Sold Price
Sold2017Picasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût duPicasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût du Bonheur. Trois Carnets d'Atelier. Texte de Jean Marcenac. Éditions Cercle d'Art. Paris. 1970. Ex. 530 (v. insg. 1998, 666 in Französisch). RepSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nadine Le Prince (b. 1942 - French)"Planche a Dessin (Drawing Board)", trompe l'oeil Oil on canvas Signed left center: Le Prince, signed again and titled on the backing board 18" H x 15" W Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu, CA. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter H. Williams 1920-1998 SIGNED LE Art WoodcutWalter Henry Williams (African American, 1920-1998). A Limited Edition signed Modernist woodcut in a Post-Black Folk Art style, titled SUNFLOWERS. Artist signed and dated 1959 to lower right, with namSee Sold Price
Sold2022QEELINQEELIN PENDENTIF "JE T'AIME BO BO" Il représente un panda articulé, le corps entièrement pavé de diamants incolores et noirs, au centre des rubis. Monture et fermoir du cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tatossian, Armand - "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal"Tatossian, Armand (1951-2012) "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal" Description: Oil on canvas signed lower right A. Tatossian, countersigned and titled on back, artist's stamp on the reverse DSee Sold Price
Sold2022BULGARI - ANNÉES 1980BULGARI - ANNÉES 1980 IMPORTANT COLLIER SAPHIR COEUR 15,98 CARATS Le centre est orné d'un saphir coeur en sertissure sur un pavage de diamants taille brillant. Le tour de cou est composéSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - Hyenas - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, Hyenas, c.1960 along with a terra cotta sculpture by unknown artist Mother and Child, signed Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956Dimensions: HySee Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - 2 Sculptures - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, 2 sculptures, Lion & Centaur Winged Figure, signed. Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956Dimensions: Lion 10 x 10 1/2 x 5 1/2, Centaur 13 1/2"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018A William IV/Victorian Silver Six-Piece Tea and CoffeeA William IV/Victorian Silver Six-Piece Tea and Coffee Service John Wilmin Figg, London, 1837, Walter & John Barnard, London, 1888 and Robert Garrard II, London, 1867 comprising a water kettle-on-stanSee Sold Price
Sold2021GASTON VEUVENOT LEROUX (FRENCH 1854-1942)GASTON VEUVENOT LEROUX (FRENCH 1854-1942) Le fumeur oriental,circa 1890 cold-painted spelter overall height: 88 cm (34 5/8 in.) signed on verso, stamped 'B in a vase' and stamped Geschutzt CONDITION TSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWalter & John Barnard Silver Presentation CupUS$100
Oct 12Brookline Auction Gallery LLC“Antique & Collectible Stanley Tools?? by John WalterUS$40(3 bids)
6 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPicasso Original signed - Le Gout du Bonheur Coll EDITUS$800
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - Feuillets d'automne et Le retour du Tchad 1st limited edition - 1959, 1928CA$100
BonhamsBREGUET. AN 18K GOLD CHRONOGRAPH WRISTWATCH WITH DUAL-TIME ZONE AND ALARM FUNCTION Classique Le ...US$7,500(8 bids)
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Emblem of America / Washington in Glory' PitcherUS$400
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000