Sold2023WATERCOLOR ON PAPER Signed l.r. "Harry B. Neilson", (British, 1861-1941), children's bookWATERCOLOR ON PAPER Signed l.r. "Harry B. Neilson", (British, 1861-1941), children's book illustrator, bear chorus, conductor and family of five bears singing, framed, "Short's Art Store, 190 Mass. AvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Snow White & Seven Dwarfs Book Illustration PaintingChildren's Fairy Tale, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs. Original illustration by Martin G.Kornguth. Martin G Kornguth (American, b.1939). Medium: watercolor on paper. Signed by the illustration artist:See Sold Price
Sold2021Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " -Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " - cover project, 1989; watercolour/paper, 40 x 30 cm; signed: 'Rosinski'; script: Jean Van Hamme; LITERATURE: pub. I Le Lombard, 1989 (Belgia)pub. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Hoon Kwak (b. 1941) Korea AmericanJULY, 1984, acrylic and watercolor and mixed media on paper, signed and dated and titled lower right, 54 ½ x 29”, frame 57 ½ x 31 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly, (American, b. 1941)Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) "Untitled" watercolor, acrylic and metallic paint on paper signed lower center. Float-mounted, glazed and framed. 41" x 29-1/2", framed 47" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022DAHLOV IPCAR (ME/VT, 1917-2017)"Flower Children", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, depicting pairs of white and black lambs cavorting, original label verso indicates this was an illustration from the children's book "The LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993 lithograph and screenprint in colors on four sheets of Arches 88 paper signed, dated, and numbered S.P. 7/9 in pencil oveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Cottingham, Connecticut/ New York (b. 1935),Robert CottinghamConnecticut/ New York (b. 1935)Fifth & Oxnard, 1985watercolor on paper,signed with title and date lower margin, framed.19 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Damien Hirst (British, b. 1965) "Providence"Damien Hirst (British, b. 1965) "Providence" 2009, etching and aquatint on wove paper. Signed 'Damien Hirst' (lower right). Edition numbered 6/45. Published by Other Criteria, London. 18 1/2 x 15 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nelson Boren (American, b. 1952) Clean ShirtNelson Boren (American, b. 1952) Clean Shirt watercolor on paper signed Nelson Boren (lower right) 62 x 43 inches Property from the Collection of Leonard and Joan Horvitz, Moreland Hills, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nelson Boren (American, b. 1952) Kneeling Cowboy with ChapsNelson Boren (American, b. 1952) Kneeling Cowboy with Chaps watercolor on paper signed Nelson Boren (lower left) 42 x 54 inches Provenance: Martin Harris Galleries, Jackson, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2019William T. Wiley (American, b. 1937) Claims StakeWilliam T. Wiley (American, b. 1937) Claims Staked and Unstaked, 1971 ink and watercolor on paper signed Wm. T. Wiley and dated (lower right) 29 1/ 2 x 41 1/2 inches. Allan Frumkin Gallery, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, William Russell FlintWilliam Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969), "Mending the Church Chairs, Laigueglia, Liguria," 1927, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center right, titled, signed and dated verso, sheet board (unSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (born 1937) Untitled No.346, from A Bigger Book: Art edition B iPad drawing in col...David Hockney (born 1937) Untitled No.346, from A Bigger Book: Art edition B iPad drawing in colours, 2010/2016, printed on archival paper, signed, dated and numbered 22/250 in pencil, co-published bySee Sold Price
Sold2015Chris Ofili, Untitled (Portrait), Watercolor, 2001Watercolor and pencil on paper United Kingdom, 2001 Chris Ofili (b. 1968) – Young British Artist Framed and matted Dimensions: 9 ½ x 6 in. (24.1 x 15.2 cm.) Frame dimensions: 16 x 12 ½ in. (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Study for the Temple of Flora #5", watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, Pace GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Anthurium #1", watercolor, charcoal and oil on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, gallery label verso, framed underSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN INDIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING COAAttributed to Maqbool Fida Husain, Indian, English, 1913 to 2011, watercolor painting on paper depicting a scene with a mother, a child, and bulls. Signed, lower right. Completed with a certificate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The ChocolateSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The Chocolate Girl gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper laid to canvas signed A.J. Munnings (lower left) 9 x 8 ½ inches Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500
3 days LeftPalm Beach Modern Auctions Dale Chihuly CHINESE RED SEAFORM Sculpture & BookUS$4,500(3 bids)
May 30Cottone AuctionsBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Print for Chicago 8 (from the portfolio CONSPIRACY: The Artist asUS$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesIrving R. Wiles; 19thC. American Watercolor Daffodils In A Vase SignedUS$300