Sold2021Joseph Archibald Browne Oil, ' Winter in Canada'Joseph Archibald Browne (Canadian 1862-1948) "Winter in Canada," 1920, oil on artist's board, signed and dated lower right, titled, dated and inscribed verso, "Winter in Canada, 1920, by Archibald BroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Archibald Browne (CANADIAN, 1864–1948) oil onJoseph Archibald Browne (CANADIAN, 1864–1948) oil on panel, Dark Sky Landscape- Bay fo Fundy, panel size 5-3/4 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO SAMPSON-MATTHEWS SILKSCREENSJOSEPH SYDNEY HALLAM, O.S.A., R.C.A. Cape Breton Harbour Sampson-Matthews silkscreens 30 x 40 in.Together with: THOREAU MACDONALD (1901-1989) Wild Geese Sampson-Matthews Ltd. silkscreen 30 x 40 in. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Prairie Town", watercolour on paper laid on to card, 9 ½ x 11 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2024Joachim G. GAUTHIER (1897 - 1988) OSA, RCA"Shoreline Haines Lake, Parry Sound", watercolour, 9 x 14 inches, signed lower left and verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO SAMPSON-MATTHEWS SILKSCREENSALEXANDER YOUNG JACKSON, O.S.A., R.C.A. Junction of the Peace and Smoky Rivers Sampson-Matthews Ltd. silkscreen 30 x 40 in.Together with: ALFRED JOSEPH CASSON, O.S.A., P.R.C.A. (1898-1992)Fisherman'sSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO SAMPSON-MATTHEWS SILKSCREENSALEXANDER YOUNG JACKSON, O.S.A., R.C.A. Meeting at the Peace and Smoky Rivers Sampson-Matthews silkscreens 30 x 40 in.Together with: ALFRED JOSEPH CASSON, O.S.A., P.R.C.A. (1898-1992) Poplar Sampson MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Lloyd Blackwood, OSA, RCA (Canadian, 1941-2022)Limited edition etching on paper titled: Great Lost Party with Beast Spirit. Circa 1964. Signed & dated 1964 l/r, titled & numbered 7/10 l/l. Image size: 20”x24”, (Frame size: 28”x31See Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT S. PALMER, O.S.A., R.C.A. (1881-1970)The red oak tree, oil on canvas, 16 X 20 inches, signed, partial artist's label verso dated 1936, condition noted (pinhole repair middle left). Provenance, Montreal Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BROWNELL, RCA, OSA (1857-1946)Franklin Brownell, R.C.A., O.S.A., "Autumn in the Gatineau" oil on panel, signed lower right, Walter Klinkhoff gallery label verso, circa 1921, 13.25" h x 17.25" w. Provenance: Important Ottawa CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dean Meeker Watercolor of JosephThis quality framed 1950's watercolor is by internationally renowned and innovative Wisconsin printmaker and sculptor Dean Meeker (1920-2002). It measures 19" tall X 11" across. It depicts the biblicaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Henri Joseph HarpigniesHenri Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916), Untitled (Landscape with Mountains and Cottages), 1904, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, sight: 11"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hilton M. HASSELL R.C.A., O.S.A. (1910-1980)Hilton MacDonald Hassell, R.C.A., O.S.A., “May, Madawaska”, oil on board, signed lower right, Galerie Art & Style label and artist's label verso, 20" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Horatio Walker R.c.a. Watercolour Farm SceneHoratio Walker R.C.A. (Canadian, 1858-1938), Watercolour Farm Scene Titled A Barnyard Corner. Signed lower right, with original name plate and gallery sticker on reverse. Measures 8 inches H x 10 W. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Gimli No. 2", colour woodcut on paper, 8 x 10 inches, signed lower left, titled in pencil lower left & editioned 42 / 100.See Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Keith Roberts painting "Little Girls PickingRoberts, Thomas Keith RCA, OSA (Canadian 1908-1998), Little Girls Picking Wildflowers in the Woods, oil on board, 15.5 x 19.5 inches (sight size), signed Tom Roberts lower left, Provenance: Barbara WaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks.Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks. (British, 1860-1935). Signed lower left "Archibald Thorburn 1909". Framed and matted, image 10-3/4" x 14-3/4", in a period gilt-molded frame, 18-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph O'Sickey Watercolor, Race Track, Rainy DayJoseph O'Sickey (American, Cleveland School 1918-2013) Race Track, Rainy Day, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right corner, matted and framed. Dimensions: 19 x 24 in. image size,See Sold Price
Sold2024LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE SIGNED BIRGER SANDZEN 20X24 OVERALLLIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE SIGNED BIRGER SANDZEN 20X24 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Jun 22Arader GalleriesPierre-Jacques Smit, Original Watercolor - Red and White Giant Flying SquirrelUS$2,500
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryCRESWICK BOYDELL R.C.A. (FL.1889-1916) WATERCOLOR THATCHED COTTAGEUS$80
Jun 15THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: SET/2 WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE STUDIES ON PITH PAPER 7.25 X 12.25US$250
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Joseph Casson (Attributed) Watercolor on Paper Art: 11.5" x 18"US$1,200
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Cityscape ArtworkUS$375
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Joseph Casson (Attributed) Watercolor on Paper Art: 11.5" x 14.5"US$2,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Boston CityscapeUS$500
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryHenrietta Hughes Colley Joseph Yoder (American/Louisiana, 1921-2009), "Morning Sunrise on a Marsh,"US$250
2 days LeftJasper52Edwardian Watercolour "Tending The Sheep" By Bertha Rhodes RA RCA Exh 1905 -1912US$1,400