Sold2016Attributed to William Etty "Sketch for Andromeda" oilAttributed to WILLIAM ETTY (English 1787-1849) Sketch for Andromeda Oil on panel 25 3/8 x 19 inches / 64.45 x 48.26 cm; Frame: 31 7/8 x 24 7/8 inches Label verso from the "Etty Centenary Exhibition YoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. William Etty oil Sheepish Young GirlEtty, Attributed to William (English, 1787-1849), Portrait of a Sheepish Young Girl, oil on canvas, 11 x 9 inches, (oval format),framed in a gilded wood frame measuring 19 x 16 inches, Provenance: GraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir William Etty (attrib), oil on canvasSir William Etty (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Sir William Etty (British, 1787-1849), Odalisque, signed lower right, 13.5"h x 26"w (sight), 21"h x 33.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Sir William Etty Att. 19th C. Oil on CanvasSir William Etty Att. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. The frame measures 21 1/4" x 33 1/2" and the canvas measures 26 1/4" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM ETTY PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY OIL PAINTINGWilliam Etty (British 1787-1849) Portrait of a young maiden, oil on wood panel. No visible signature, labels on back from Art Institute of Chicago and Christie's, mounted in original period frame. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Thon (1906-2000): HarborsideWilliam Thon (1906-2000): Harborside Oil on paperboard, signed 'William Thon' lower left, with an oil sketch on the reverse. 16 x 19 3/4 in., 20 x 24 in. (frame). The Estate of the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022School of William Etty, Br. 1787-1849, Figure inSchool of William Etty (Br. 1787-1849) Figure in Profile Oil on paper laid to canvas, framed Approx. 22 1/4" x 18 1/4" actual, 27 3/4" x 23 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection South Berwick, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Etty, English, 1787-1849, VenusWilliam Etty, English, 1787- 1849, Venus (of Andromeda?), oil on board, verso title and exhibition note on paper, adhered to board {MM} (FSTA6100) A North Carolina Collector Measurements: 10 1/4 x 5 3See Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and CupidWilliam Etty, RA (British, 1789-1849) Venus and Cupid oil on canvas 70 x 47cm (27 1/2 x 18 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance With Charles A. Jackson, Manchester. With The Maas GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #2778. A narrative oil sketch white field illustration for "The Mystery at the Mill" by Melville Davidson Post, appearing in "American Magazine", August, 1929. Oil on canvas, signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed To William Etty. "Dying Gladiator"(British, 1787-1849). Oil on canvas, unsigned, attribution and title on old label on verso, 16 x 23 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #2420. "Rough and Tender" A narrative oil sketch white field illustration for "The Thinker" by Wilbur Daniel Steele, for "Pictorial Review", December, 1924. Oil on illustration board laid to uSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty (British, 1787-1849)William Etty (British, 1787-1849) Cupid in a Shell on Waves, 1843 oil on panel signed Wm. Etty and dated Nov. 21 1843 to the reverse 7 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. WilkiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty RA (1787-1849)William Etty RA (1787-1849) William Etty RA (1787-1849) A young girl with a dove oil on panel 35.5 x 26cm Condition Report: overall: 52.5 x 43cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Attributed to William EttyAttributed to William Etty (British, 1787-1849), Seated Woman with Golden Tray, oil on canvas, artist name inscribed on frame verso, inventory labels affixed stretcher bars verso, canvas: 30"h x 25.25See Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty (attributed) Pan PaintingWilliam Etty (attributed) Pan Painting, English School 19th C unsigned, oil on wood panel, depicts a seated Pan with pipes in landscape setting; paper "PB - eighty four - Park Bernett auction label onSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 19th Century), "Beach Sketch"., OilATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM TROST RICHARDSPennsylvania/Rhode Island, 19th Century"Beach Sketch". Unsigned. Inscribed verso "Beach Sketch" and "Provenance: Painted by my GrandfatherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), oil onJoseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), oil on board, Sketch of a Camel, signed, inscribed, and dated 1896 lower left, 12-3/4" x 10" board, 16-3/4" x 14" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Alexander McCord (d. 1918, Cincinnati, OH)"A Summer Sketch," 1914 Oil on board Signed lower left: Wm. A. McCord; dated on the frame plaque; titled verso; dated again and with an alternate title on an old backing paper, now stored in a sleevSee Sold Price
Sold2016VASSILI POLENOV (1844-1927), GRAFFITI SKETCH, STUDY FORVASSILI POLENOV (1844-1927), GRAFFITI SKETCH, STUDY FOR OIL PAINTING, MONOGRAMMED 1886. 6 X 3 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 13 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016(3) Edward Baynard (American, b 1940), oil on linen,(3) Edward Baynard (American, b 1940), oil on linen, Floral Sketches, 33" x 36" overall (largest), unstretched , Property from the Estate of Daniel Dietrich, IISee Sold Price
Sold2023William H. Littlefield 1951 Oil on MasoniteAbstract portrait entitled "Witch Doctor", made, according to the artist's note on the back, "after smaller sketch of F. Vonn, pianist." Signed lower right Wm. H. Littlefield and dated August 30, 1951See Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams, The Swimming HoleKate A. Williams The Swimming Hole oil on board 10.375 h x 8.375 w in (26 x 21 cm) Signed to lower left 'Kate A. Williams'. Titled to label verso 'The Swimming Hole'. Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM R. DAVIS PAINTING "SUNSET SKETCH #6"WILLIAM R. DAVIS PAINTING "SUNSET SKETCH #6" 5 X 7" OIL ON MASONITE; (MASSACHUSETTS, 20TH-21ST C.)See Sold Price
BonhamsStudio of Annibale Carracci (Bologna 1560-1609 Rome) Head study of a youth in profile framed: 55...£3,600
6 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Race Horse Winner Bessy Bay Hunter With Jockey Riding Circa 1831US$7,000