Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958William Klein (b. 1928) Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 45.5 x 32.5 cm (18 1/5 x 13 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly fromSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Klein (b.1928) - Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue),Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed, titled and dated in pencil verso, 49.7 x 33.6cm (18 ⅞ x 13 1/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN - Smoke+Veil, Paris, 1958Artist: William Klein Title: Smoke+Veil, Paris, 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, USA Dimensions: 5.5x7.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: William Klein is an AmSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956William Klein (b. 1928) Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 40 x 30 cm (16 x 12 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961William Klein (b. 1928) Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961. Gelatin silver print, printed later and flush-mounted. 105 x 80 cm (42 x 32 in.) From an edition of 30. Provenance Directly from the artist. LitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American, b. 1928), "Hat and Five Roses (Paris)," 1956, gelatin silver print, titled, dated and signed in pencil verso, sight: 17.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 24.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | 'Qui etes-vous, Polly Maggoo?' (Fashion team & rocket model), Paris 1966 | Vintage silver print, single-weight glossy paper, in excellent condition 18 x 25,3 cm PhotographerSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | ‘Dance in Brooklyn (Kids)’, New York 1954 | Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 18,8 x 26,3 cm Photographer&See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | Fanfare de Crabinieri, Turin 1990 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 19,6 x 27,2 cm Photographer’s stamp and his handwritten tSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Klein (1928), Cine Poster, 1961silver gelatin print, cm 46x32 firmato, intitolato e datato al retroSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein - Atom Bomb Sky, New York, 1955Lot 97 William Klein American (b. 1928) Atom Bomb Sky, New York, 1955 gelatin silver print signed in pencil verso 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/8 x 22 x 1 5/8 inches, wood frame with aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American/French, b.1928), “Wings of the Hawk (42nd St) New York,” 1955 (later printing), gelatin silver print, pencil signed, titled, and dated verso, image: 18"h x 12.5"w, sheet (uSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Indiana, "Paris Review", 1965Robert Indiana (1928-2018), "Paris Review", 1965, hand signed, "For Virgil", blue and green poster, measures 26 x 26" Robert (born Robert Clark) Indiana was born in New Castle, Indiana in 1928, adoptiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yves Klein (Blue pigment Canvas) V$12,000Yves Klein Blue Pigment and Gold Leaf on Canvas Coa Issue by Dr. Ellie Bernard Paris France Curator of the museum 40 x 30"Yves Klein 28 April 1928 – 6 June 1962) was a French artist considered an imSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) (Painted in 1993.)Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines signed 'Resika' (lower left) and inscribed with title and dated '1993' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) Painted in 1993. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Mangematin (born 1928) Dining TablecircaMichel Mangematin (born 1928) Dining Table circa 1965 bronze, glass, bronze stamped '.1440. MOD: 2. PIED NO: 10' height 29in (74cm); diameter 60 1/2in (154cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yaacov Agam (Born 1928) 3D Polymorph PP1/3Yaacov Agam (New York / Israel, France, Born 1928) "Andromedar III" 3-Dimensional Polymorph Artwork. Hand signed and inscribed (P.P. 1/3) in lower portion. Housed in a shadowbox style frame. Image SizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Desmond Morris (British, born 1928) Birthday EmotionsDesmond Morris (British, born 1928) Birthday Emotions signed with monogram and dated '69' (lower left); further signed, signed with monogram, titled and dated 'BIRTHDAY EMOTIONS/Desmond Morris/JAN/69'See Sold Price
2024Carl J. Smith, American, Texas, Born 1928Carl J. Smith, American, Texas, Born 1928, Reunion At A Farmhouse With Storm Clouds, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 16 X 20 Inches, Black Pair And Giltwood Frame 21 X 25 X 2 Inches, Dents To FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yaacov Agam (b.1928) Acrylic 3-D Kinetic Op ArtYaacov Agam (Israeli, born 1928). Modernist three dimensional agamograph, a graphic form popularized by the artist, utilizing lenticular printing to create the illusion of kineticism. Signed AGAM to lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Provincetown Pier, Sweeping Sky, 1984 Paul Resika Oil on PaperPaul Resika (American, born 1928) Oil on paper, 15" x 23", framed Provenance: Purchased from Graham Modern, New York, 1985See Sold Price
Sold2022Yaacov Agam b.1928 Polymorph Sky View Deep SIGNEDYaacov Agam (Israeli, born 1928) Polymorph serigraph artwork. Titled "Sky View Deep". Artist signature lower center. Retains gallery label on verso. Presented in three dimensional wood frame.Work SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022YVES KLEIN / Monochrome blue & Sponges on board paintingYVES KLEIN (1928-1962)/ Monochrome Blue painting with sponges on wood.Item measures 27 x 20 x 3 Inc with the frame and 25 x 17-3/4 x 1 Inches without it. Fantastic example of the artist "blue period".See Sold Price
Sold2019Edoardo Cerrone Signed Pair of Italian Vintage Cat OilFine Pair of Italian Oil on Board Paintings of Cats Gorgeous coloring and detail on this pair Signed by fine listed Italian artist Edoardo Cerrone (born 1928) Both have certificates of authenticty onSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Dolores wants a Taxi, New York (Vogue). 1958; printed 2021.US$7,500
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Atomic Sky. 1955; printed later.US$11,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSet of Nine Fine Graduated Tennessee Baskets, Attributed to Mary PraterUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes - Original vintageUS$800
148 Lots AwayBonhamsYACOOV AGAM (born 1928) Coffret Ensemble de 10 sérigraphies. Signées et numéro...€800
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH. anthracite gray Sample €3,000(1 bid)