Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) OilLarge oil painting on canvas of two ladies having a picnic. Signed on verso. Measures 36.5" x 31". Unframed. Schwartz was born in Belarus (then part of the Russian Empire). Later he emigrated to the USee Sold Price
Sold2015William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977), Self Portrait, 1929, lithograph, signed and inscribed lower left, 9" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz, Russian/American (1896-1977) Crayon on Paper "Reclining Figure," Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 8-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W, frame measures 14-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Schwartz (1896 - 1977)William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 18.75 x 28.75 in. Overall Size: 24.5 x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Schwartz, (2) LithographsWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Amer., 1896-1977), (2) studio lithographs to include "Lithograph #36" (women with veils) signed in the stone, and second "Lithograph 49" (pensive man) signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Schwartz lithographWilliam Schwartz (American 1896-1977) ''Gas Factory'' lithograph, 1928, signed in pencil, edition of 26. 19 5/8 x 14 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God. Gouache, signed upper left, also signed and titled en verso, unframed 21.75" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Famille Verte Chinese Porcelain Covered Jar PairFamille Verte Chinese Porcelain Covered Jar Pair, baluster form, in figural surround with scholars rock among greenery, each with cover in matched decoration, 15"H to finial, some flakes to finial tipSee Sold Price
BonhamsHAWTHORNTHWAITE (SAMUEL) Mr. Hawthornthwaite's Adventures among the Mormons, as an Elder during ...£2,200(3 bids)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJohn Gould (English 1804-1881) Hand Colored Lithograph Columba LiviaUS$350
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtA LARGE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN BALUSTER-SHAPED VASE, China, early 20th century€1,600
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtTWO FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUES SIGNED BY LIU XIREN, China, Republic Period (1912-1949)€3,000
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtA FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN CHARGER, China, Qing dynasty, Kangxi period (1661-1722)€2,000
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtA FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN CACHEPOT, China, Qing dynasty, 19th century€3,000
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtA BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BALUSTER VASE, China, Qing Dynasty, late 19th century€1,500
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWilliam Posey Silva Painting: Runnymede, South Carolina Plus Related Painted PhotographUS$2,400
BonhamsWilliam Jewett and Samuel Lovett Waldo (American, active 1783-1874) Portrait of Grace Rapelye Tr...US$400
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtA PAIR OF FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HAT-STANDS, China, Qing dynasty, late 19th century€500
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtTWO PORCELAIN WOODEN SCREEN, China, Qing dynasty, late 19th century€2,400
2 days LeftMarcopolo Asian ArtTWO FAMILLE ROSE 'HUNDRED DEER' PORCELAIN VASES, HU, China, late 19th century / early 20th century€10,000