Sold2024Wood Carved Papa New Guinea Tribal Mask13 3/4"H x 3 1/2"W x 3"D. Possibly vintage carved wood decorative tribal mask, attributed to Papa New Guinea and closely resembles Sepik masks from the East Sepik province, however mask is not markedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Papua New Guinea Tribal MaskDeeply carved black wood with remains of grass fringe. 20th Century. 24" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Savi Mask StatueA life sized carved wood primitive tribal ceremonial orator chair sculpture, produced by tribal artisans of the Sepik River peoples of Papua New Guinea. A figural work featuring a savi mask with oversSee Sold Price
Sold2024A POLYNESIAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASK possibly Sepik River. 32 cm x 24 cA POLYNESIAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASK possibly Sepik River. 32 cm x 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik River Papau New Guinea Tribal Wood MaskSepik River region, Papua, New Guinea tribal hand-carved elongated wood mask. Measures 18"H x 6"W. Condition report: common scratches, paint loss, chips for age, please examine all photos closely. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONUMENTAL PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL MASK, PHALLICOceania / Papua New Guinea monumental carved wood and polychrome ceremonial mask, 20th century, with stylized facial features, animal, geometric, and phallic shapes, apparently unmarked. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinean Native Tribal Carved Wooden MaskAn indigenous ceremonial carved wood tribal mask, produced in Papua New Guinea. Museum Inventory No. t.7.2000.003. Provenance: Collection of the Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell andLarge Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell and Plaited Fibers. Possibly from the Sepik River, Papua New Guinea area. Some losses and rubbing to paint. Measures 47" H x 13" W. Shipping: ThirdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique New Guinea Tribal Mask w/ HairA very unique New Guinea tribal mask that has real hair, probably horse or donkey hair. Appears to be hand carved out of 1 piece of blond wood. Mask is able to stand up on it's own. Mask has a nicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Multi-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask AssortmentMulti-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask Assortment (3) items including (2) from west Africa and (1) from New Guinea having hair and painted decoration to face Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEW GUINEA TRIBAL RELICLower Sepik, Keram River, Papua Figural House Post Top, in carved wood with ochre, terra cotta and white pigment decoration, 20th c., having a hornbill bird above and below a mask, on rough-sawn base,See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Mask SculptureA primitive carved wood mask board from Papua New Guinea. Hand carved by tribal artisans, decorated with natural ochre paint, and embellished with cowrie (cowry) shell eyes. No apparent signature. HanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Carved Wood MaskDESCRIPTION: A Papua New Guinea hand carved wood mask. A hand carved and painted tribal masked, with rope threaded through the nose and ears of mask. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Papua New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold20222) NEW GUINEA CARVED WOOD STORY BOARD & SHELL MASK(lot of 2) Tribal arts, New Guinea, including: (1) carved and polychromed wood story board, depicting animals, figures, houses, alligator boats, fish, and turtle, approx 14.25"h, 32"w; (1) woven maskSee Sold Price
Sold2019New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood MaskA Papua New Guinea carved and polychrome painted wood mask. Measures 25.5" x 8" x 3.5" deep. CONDITION NOTE: chipping / wood loss to left ear. SEARCH TERM: Oceanic, Tribal Art.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) TRIBAL OBJECTS INCL. PAPUA NEW GUINEAPapua New Guinea mask of carved and painted wood, rattan, and twine; together with a Balinese carved protector mask/wall hanging and African carved wood bust of a young woman. Dimensions: (New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Tribal Mask, Polychrome Wood & SisalLarge Carved Tribal Mask, natural pigments, likely from Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, 20th Century.Size: 12 x 53 x 6 in. Location B COLUMNSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Iatmul Mei Mask Sepik River Papua New GuineaA elongated and exaggerated carved wood and painted "Mwai Mask" Iatmul peoples, Middle Sepik River, Papua new Guinea, South Pacific.Mai (or mwai) masks, were used by teachers in the young men's initiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021OVER 4' TALL WOOD CARVED PAPUA NEW GUINEA MASKPAINTED FINISH. CHIP TO ONE EDGE. 48 1/2" H THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAPUA NEW GUINEA SHELL MASKLarge polychrome wood Papua New Guinea tribal primitive mask with shells. Measures approximately 35" x 14" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Iatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New GuineaIatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New Guinea, mask depicting an ancestor, 20" H x 8" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: Guardian, Hanging Art, Oceania, Oceanic Art, ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PNG Cowrie Shell MaskHand carved wood Papua New Guinea mask with cowrie shells, feathers and rattan 'beard'. Red, white and brown pigments throughout, with dozens of cowrie and pooka shells throughout. Size 14 3/4" HSee Sold Price
5 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn ArticlesUS$75(1 bid)