Sold2023WW SMITH 1880 NORMANDY BEACH OIL ON CANVASWW Smith Oil on Canvas from 1880 of Normandy Beach. - Shore scene of Normandy, with ships anchored close to shore. Singed lower left, set in gilt wood frame. / Visible Art Size: 12"H x 18"W / Frame SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Asa Coolidge WarrenAsa Coolidge Warren, (American, 1819-1904), Moonlit Beach, 1880, oil on canvas (laid down on masonite), signed and dated lower right, overall (unframed): 26"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD GREGOR SMITH SEASCAPEEdward Gregory Smith (1880-1961, CT/MI) large oil on canvas of a coastal scene with figures and sail boats titled verso "Morning Light". 30" x 35.5 ss / 36" x 41.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dennis Ainsley (IL,1880-1952) oil paintingARTIST: Dennis Ainsley (Illinois, 1880 - 1952) NAME: Normandy Flower Market MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 26 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021H.D.F. WILLIAMS (1861-1938) 'NORMANDY BEACH'Framed oil on canvas painting, "Normandy Beach," signed lower right H.D.F. Williams, Paris (Harry Davis Fluhart-Williams, Indiana, 1861-1938), craquelure, sight: 25.25"h, 35.5"w, overall: 32"h, 42.5"wSee Sold Price
SoldConnie Smith Siegel, Low Tide, Limantour", oilConnie Smith Siegel, "Low Tide, Limantour"(Beach, Marin Co.,), oil on canvas on board, signed and titled verso, 26 1/2" x 27 1/2" image size, 33 1/2" x 34 1/2" framed. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024T. Smith, British, 19th Century PaintingT. Smith, British, 19th Century Painting, Family With Fiddle Playing Fireside, 1880, Oil On Canvas, Signed And Dated Lower Right, 10 X 12 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame 19.5 X 21.5 Inches, CraquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Edward Walker, Am., Pebble Beach, o/cJohn Edward Walker, American, 1880-1940, "Glimpse of the Coast Near Pebble Beach", oil on canvas, signed lower left, verso dealer label"Duncan Vail Co."[7] (WILLIS8115) {MM} Property Title: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARIUS SMITH (California, 1868-1938) ImpressionitDenmark/California artist. Painting of the Laguna Mountains from Laguna Beach. Oil on canvas. 27 3/4 x 21 3/4 in. (Framed), 24 1/2 x 18 in. (Canvas).This is a beautiful California impressionist sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2021L SMITH OIL ON CANVAS *BURNHAM BEACHES*L SMITH OIL ON CANVAS *BURNHAM BEECHES* LANDSCAPE W/PEOPLE, RELINED, SOME LOSSES TO THE FRAME, CANVAS IS 19 3/4 IN X 12 IN, WITH FRAME 25 1/2 IN X 17 1/2 INSee Sold Price
Sold2019MICHAEL SMITH (21st c, American) Beach Swimsuit ModelModernist. Oil on canvas board 22 x28 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL, OIL, MILITARY PORTRAIT.Oil on canvas half length portrait of bearded man in 19th C. British military regalia wearing Order of the Garter heraldry on dark background, 1850-1880, unsigned. Canvas 36”H x 27.5”W. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Benson Oil on CanvasHenry Benson (FL, 1930-1996) textured oil on canvas, impressionistic scene with three children at the beach, signed lower right. 28.25” x 36.25” overall, in metal frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER SMITH "MOUNTAIN GORGE" PAINTINGOil on canvas mountain gorge painting. Signed lower right Roger E. Smith. A Gallery Fine Art California label on reverse. 49" x 37" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR OF LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS2 Oil on canvas landscape paintings. One is signed R.J. Smith (18" x 14.5") and the other is signed H. Cussan (16" x 22").See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ducks walking down a path in a landscape, signed lower left: Henry P. Smith, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 28'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Newport Beach, CASee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Dey De Ribcowsky (1880 - 1936)Oil on canvas seascape with waves along a beach and sailing ships in the distance by Richard Dey De Ribcowsky (1880 - 1936, California , Argentina, Bulgaria), signed lower left, canvas re-lined, scratSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON OTTO FISCHER FLORIDA EAST COAST SURF PAINTINGFISCHER, Anton Otto, (German, 1882-1962): Florida East Coast Surf at the Beach, Oil/Canvas, 18.25" x 24", signed lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE MILITARY STYLE PORTRAIT PAINTING, POSSIBLY JOHN CARBONELARGE MILITARY STYLE PORTRAIT PAINTING, POSSIBLY JOHN CARBONE: Attributed to John Collingham Moore (English, 1829-1880), Oil/Canvas, 50" x 40", framed, 57.5" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert McInnis Storm Macey's Beach LandscapeMCINNIS, Robert Francis Michael, (Canadian, 1942- ): "Storm Macey's Beach", Oil/Canvas, signed lower center; signed, titled, and dated 1975 verso, 32 x 36", framed 33" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN CRIMMINS CAPE COD BEACH PAINTINGCRIMMINS, John, (American, 1963- ): Busy Cape Cod Beach, Oil/Canvas Board, sight size 8'' x 10'', signed lower left, framed, 14 1/4'' x 16 1/4''.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness NA, (1825-1894), "A Summer Landscape," c. 1880, Oil on canvas, 12" H x 16" WGeorge Inness NA(1825-1894)"A Summer Landscape," c. 1880Oil on canvasSigned lower left: G. Inness; titled verso; titled secondarily on letter of authenticity12" H x 16" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Keane "On the Beach" oil on canvasMARGARET KEANE (American b. 1927) "On the Beach" Oil on canvas. 9 1/4 x 12 1/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Keane 1965. Painting was purchased from W&J Sloane inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gary Ernest Smith, Oil on Canvas PaintingArtist: Gary Ernest Smith (American, b. 1942) Title: "Leaves and Limbs" Dimensions: 40 x 30 in; Frame 47 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Date: c. 2000 Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature: Signed lower right. Provenance:See Sold Price
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35004: Sanford Robinson Gifford (American, 1823-1880) TUS$5,000
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesEmily Elizabeth Guthrie Smith Oil on Canvas Art: 20" x 24" No COAUS$1,000
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank O'Meara (1853-1888) A Knitting Shepherdess (1880) Oil on canvas, 40 x 29cm (15¾ x 11½)€7,000