Sold202319TH CENTURY YORUBA FERTILITY STATUE, 15.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND19TH CENTURY YORUBA FERTILITY STATUE, 15.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Fertility FetishTitle:Yoruba Fertility Fetish with Paddle shaped Head with Usual Cruciform Body, with original wood patina mounted to a custom made iron base Date:20th Century Dimensions:11 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba culture beaded Breastfeeding Fertility FigureWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture Fertility Figure, polychromed and beaded wood figure with three children, one breastfeeding, 29 in x 11 1/2 in x 3 inches. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca RSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) AFRICAN SCULPTURESAshanti Couple on stool, Ghana, 20th c., 19" x 10" x 9 1/2", minor wear; PLUS Yoruba Female Fertility Figure, 20th c., 15" tall, shrinkage crack, wear from use.See Sold Price
Sold2017Luba Kneeling Female Figure with Bowl 20th CenturyMid to Later 20th Century, Luba or Yoruba Kneeling Female Fertility Figure with Bowl, Carved wood, 24 inches high. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of Art.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Yoruba Epa Mask Ex Pierre Vérité GalleryA monumental carved wooden janus "Epa" helmet mask with a tall maternity idol on top with painted designs. According to Yoruba customs, to ensure the fertility and welfare of their community, they holSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Epa mask Ex Pierre Verite Gallery 1980A monumental carved wooden janus "Epa" helmet mask with a tall maternity idol on top with painted designs.According to Yoruba customs, to ensure the fertility and welfare of their community, they holdSee Sold Price
Sold2024OGBONI YORUBA CAST BRONZE THREE-HEADED FIGURE Height 7". Width 5".OGBONI YORUBA CAST BRONZE THREE-HEADED FIGURETypewritten label on underside of wooden base indicates it is a fertility symbol of the "Ogboni Yoruba Secret Society".Height 7". Width 5".See Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved & Beaded FigureAn African Yoruba culture carved wooden female figure of fertility with polychrome beaded decoration. Some wear and minor damage. 26" high. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTE: From the collection of Fred Brown, BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Gelede Wood Belly Mask - ex Arte Primitivo**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. early to mid-20th century. A hand carved wooden fertility / birthing body mask worn during Gelede celebrations, rendered in the form of a prSee Sold Price
2023Belly Mask - Wood - Yoruba - NigeriaWonderful wooden belly mask from the YORUBA tribe, Nigeria. This kind of masks symbolize fertility and are also thought to be worn during boys`initiation ceremonies. Good used condition with slight trSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Beaded Artifacts: Kirdi and Yoruba People2 African Beaded Artifacts: 1) Pikuran Cache Sexe Or Fertility Apron, Kirdi People (Cameroon), 20th C., beads and cowrie shells. Size: 5.25"H x 18"W (13.5 x 46 cm); 2) Yoruba Beaded Bag, West Africa,See Sold Price
Sold2018African Fertility Figure20th century AD. A carved Yoruba wooden female figure with hands clutching two pointed breasts; face with incised eyes, mouth and lines to the cheeks; headpiece with projecting central section; belowSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Pair of Yoruba Female sculptures, African ArtCarved wooden female images from the Yoruba peoples of Nigeria, West Africa. One Female shown kneeling, holding her breast, a symbol of fertility, and the other shown holding a vessel. The Tallest meaSee Sold Price
Sold2019KEITH HARING The fertility suite.The fertility suite. 1983. Silkscreen. Cm 105,00 x 126,00. 28/100. Edition, signature and year lower left in pencil. Bibliography: Litmann p.32. From an edition of 100 + 15 p.a. Plate size: 103,5x121,See Sold Price
Sold2016Fertility Suite, no.5, by Keith Haring: Serigraph 1983We are very lucky to just have acquired this stunning piece. Untitled 1983, Fertility Suite, plate 5, by Keith Haring is a Serigraph in colours printed on wove paper BFK Rives. Signed K. Haring, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Anatolian Neolithic Marble Fertility IdolAnatolia, western Turkey, ca. 5th to 4th millennium BCE. Superb early marble fertility idol in semi-abstract form. She stands with her hands across her abdomen, small breasts and pudenda, with string-See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Mesopotamian Alabaster Female Fertility IdolAncient Near East, Mesopotamia, 6th millennium BCE. A female fertility idol carved from alabaster. She stands on attenuated, stubby legs with her right arm held straight by her side and her left arm fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji", ObembeZwillingsfiguren-Paar, "ere ibeji", Obembe Alaye Yoruba, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Ekiti Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Textil, Kaurischnecken. H 28 - 29 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise DaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Amlash Marble Female Idol - Goddess of FertilityAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Amlash, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A creamy white marble idol each with a distinctive beak-like nose, a narrow torso that widens at the waist, arms stretched outward, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection Tribal Fertility StatuesCollection Tribal Fertility StatuesLargest measures 10 inches x 4 inches.See Sold Price