Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2020Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901)Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901) "The Poetry Reading" oil on board signed lower left. Framed. 14-1/2" x 19-1/2", framed 28" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Panel, Woman at Piano, Luis Alvarez Catala(Spanish, 1836-1901), signed l.r. "L. Alvarez, ROMA, 1882," titled "The Awaited Note." Sight size: 12-3/4"h x 9-3/4"w Provenance: Goupil's New York (according to a label on the reverse) Sale: ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Wood Luis Alvarez Catala(1836-1901)Painting Luis Alvarez Catala; Spanish (1836-1901) Oil on Wood. Signed Lower Right. Beautiful Frame. Generally Very Good Condition. Provenance from a Queens, NY Home. Dimensions- Sight-10.75" x 8.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Enamel Silver BowlDESCRIPTION: Second half 19th century, mark of Erik August Kollin (1836 - 1901 St. Petersburg) and 88 standard mark bowl. The body overall enameled with florals, accented with silver geometric patternSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas George Cooper (British, 1836-1901) Portrait of aThomas George Cooper (British, 1836-1901) Portrait of a Woman, 1869 oil on canvas Signed T. G. Cooper (lower right) 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Closson Galleries, Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2018COOPER, Thomas George. Oil on Canvas. Gypsies inLandscape, 1894. Signed and dated lower right. Thomas George Cooper (British, 1836 - 1901). - Dimensions: 38.25" high x 52.25 wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Victorian 18K Gold Sapphire & Diamond RingAntique Victorian 18K Gold Sapphire & Diamond Ring Description Period: Victorian (1836-1901) Composition: 18K Gold and silver. Stones: 1 natural oval cut sapphire that weigh 1.50ctw. 30 Rose cut diamoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Victorian 18K Gold Diamonds RingAntique Victorian 18K Gold Diamonds Ring Description Period: Victorian (1836-1901) Composition: 18k Gold 1 old mine cut diamond I-VS2 O.45ctw. 9 rose cut diamonds I-SI1 0.50ctw. Ring size: 7 ½ Ring fSee Sold Price
2020Original Antique Victorian 18k Gold Old Mine Ruby RingOriginal Antique Victorian 18k Gold Old Mine Ruby Ring Description Period: Victorian (1836-1901) Composition: 18k gold Stones: 1 natural cushion cut ruby 0.70ctw 24 old mine cut diamonds J-SI3 0.80ctwSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bucolic Cow/Sheep Oil Signed T GEORGE COOPER:Bucolic Cow/Sheep Oil Signed T GEORGE COOPER: British Listed Landscape Artist and Etcher, 1836-1901. Animals at Rest Off the Path in a Rural Landscape. Beyond the Field is a Distant Farmhouse. MoldedSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABERGE - ANTIQUE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER SEALFABERGE - ANTIQUE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER SEAL A nice example with an ebonized accented with silver. Marks: '88' for silver and 'EK' in Cyrillic for Erik August Kollin (1836-1901) - famous FABERGE worSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Victorian 18 Karat Gold Diamond and Ruby RingPeriod: Victorian (1836-1901) Composition: 18K gold. Stones: • 1 synthetic round cut ruby that weigh 1ctw. • 10 Rose cut diamonds of H-SI1 quality that weigh 0.40ctw. Ring size: 6 ¾ Ring Face: 9mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, 26 x 20Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, Hay Time, hill view, American artist (1836 - 1901 has had 10 major exhibitions in EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Victorian 18k Gold Pearl and Diamonds RingAntique Victorian 18k Gold Pearl and Diamonds Ring Description Period: Victorian (1836-1901) Composition: 18k Gold 26 rose cut diamonds of I-SI1 quality that weigh 0.80ctw 1 culture pearl that measureSee Sold Price
BonhamsJules Chéret (1836-1932); and Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Saxoléine; La Revue B...US$600(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th WifeUS$110(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc1901 Lab Tested .999 Silver Bison $10 Banknote/COAUS$10(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausHeroes Quick Step, 1836 Antique Hand Litho, American Folk Art, Military MusicUS$50
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBOCCASILE, Gino (Italy, 1901 - 1952). Vostro Amico. [1942]....US$300
Dawsons AuctioneersNathaniel Mills, a silver presentation rectangular snuff box, Birmingham 1836 by Nathaniel Mills, th£100(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsErie and Western Transportation Company 1901 TimetableUS$40
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausGuardsman, American Folk Art, Antique 1836 Hand Litho, Tucker Quick StepUS$50
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEzelino Briante , was born in 1901 as the son of musician artists. He enrolled at the Academy ofUS$350
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc1901 Lab Tested 24k Gold Clad Bison $10 BanknoteUS$8(3 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBoston and Maine RR October 14, 1901 Public TimetableUS$20
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEzelino Briante , was born in 1901 as the son of musician artists. He enrolled at the Academy ofUS$350