Sold2021Book, André Marois, Paris, 1928Book, André Maurois, "La Vie de Disraeli", 1928, Paris, Javal & Bourdeaux. No. 128 / 370, in French. Printed on Vélin d'Arches au filigrane paper. Signed and dedicated by the author. Illustrated bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Kertesz - Fork, Paris 1928ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985) Fork, Paris, 1928 Photo-litho 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2017Andre Kertesz: Fork, Paris 1928Print Title: Fork, Paris 1928 Artist: Andre Kertesz Medium: Copperplate Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1972 Printer: Braun Mulhouse, France Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Andre Kertesz, born Kertesz AndorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Kertesz - Fork, Paris 1928ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985) Fork, Paris 1928 Photo litho, 1972 Printed in America 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE' KERTESZ - The Fork, Paris, 1928Artist: Andre' Kertesz Title: The Fork, Paris, 1928 Date Printed: 2008 Medium: Photo Litho with Copyright Photo CNAC /MNAM dist.RMN Printer Location: Italy 15x19 cm - 7.5x5.9 inch Mount Size: 24x17 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE KERTESZ - Outside Cafe, Paris, 1928Artist: Andre Kertesz Title: Outside Cafe, Paris, 1928 Medium: Photo Litho, 2016, Belgium Dimensions: 6.65x9.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Andre Kertesz, boSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANDRE KERTESZ - The Sorcerer. Paris, 1928Artist: ANDRE KERTESZ Print Title: The Sorcerer. Paris, 1928 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date:1960's Printed in the Netherlands Image size approx. 6.75 x 5.5 inches Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre' Kertesz: The Fork, Paris, 1928Artist: Andre' Kertesz Title: The Fork, Paris, 1928 Date Printed: 2008 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with Copyright Photo CNAC /MNAM dist.RMN Origin: Printed in Italy / Corriere della Sera EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANDRE' KERTESZ - The Fork, Paris, 1928Artist: Andre' Kertesz Title: The Fork, Paris, 1928 Date Printed: 2008 Medium: Photo Litho with Copyright Photo CNAC /MNAM dist.RMN Printer Location: Italy Size: 15x19 cm - 7.5x5.9 inch Mount Size: 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre' Kertesz - The Fork, Paris, 1928Artist: Andre' Kertesz Title: The Fork, Paris, 1928 Date/Printed: 2008 Medium: Photo Litho with Copyright Photo CNAC /MNAM dist.RMN Printer Location: Italy Additional Information: 15x19 cm - 7.5x5.9 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024BOOK RUSSIAN LAND AN ALMANAC FOR YOUTH 1928A vintage book in Russian titled Russian Land, an almanac for youth, edited by A. M. Chernov and V. V. Zenkovsky. Published for the Day of Russian Literature by YMCA Press, Paris, 1928. The book contaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), 'Achtzehn HolzschnitteTsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), 'Achtzehn Holzschnitte aus dem Buch LES ADVENTURES DU ROI PAUSOLE' / 'Eighteen woodcuts of the book LES ADVENTURES DU ROI PAUSOLE', Paris 1928 Technik: Holzschnitte aufSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Lithographs of Chagall Vol 3, with two originalThird volume of the catalogue raisonné of Chagall lithographic work, from 1962 through 1968. Andre Sauret, Paris, Boston Book and Art, 1969. Introducing Julien Cain. Illustrated with two original litSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Gisson, O/B (Paris Street Scene)ANDRE GISSON (1928-2004) Paris Street Scene, c. 20th century Oil on artist panel board 6" x 9" Signed by Andre Gisson in the lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Dumont Duparc 1866-1930 Pencil Sketch BookRobert Dumont Duparc (French, 1866-1930). A collection of 14 pencil drawing sketches. Titled, "R Dumont Duparc: Pencil Drawings, Paris 1928," Features more than a dozen individual figural and seascapeSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Books on Arthur Heintzelman3 Books on Arthur W. Heintzelman- Arthur Wm Heintzelman, Aquafortiste'', preface by Campbell Dodgson, 2 vols, Marcel Guiot, Paris, 1928, numbered 227 of a limited edition of 325, large 4to (10 1/2 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Megilat Hagdud" - Copy Signed by Zeev JabotinskyA word about the Gedud; history of the Jewish Gedud as its founder remembers, by Zeev Jabotinsky. Paris, 1928. Russian. A signed copy of the Russian translation of the book "Hagedud HaIvri" (Jewish LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - Book with Original Lithograph, Paris, 1974.Marc Chagall - Book with Original Lithograph, Paris, 1974. Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues. French. With original lithograph by Chagall on a double page- Le Fleuve Vert. Maeght Editeur. 28.5x29.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Cahiers d'art N.7, 1928.Revue Cahiers d'art Paris 1928 - Troisieme Annee. This number contains several essays in French: Andre Derain by Georges Gabory, Sculptures des paintres dÂ’aujourdÂ’hui by Zervos, Paul Klee by WSee Sold Price
Sold2020KERTESZ - Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris, 1928-30Artist: KERTESZ Print Title: Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris, 1928-30 Medium: Photo-lithograph Printed 1980’s in France Image size (inches) approx. 10x 8” Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz AndoSee Sold Price
Sold2020KERTESZ - Jardin des Tuileries, Paris, 1928-30Artist: KERTESZ Print Title: Jardin des Tuileries, Paris, 1928-30 Medium: Photo-lithograph Printed 1990’s in France Image size (inches) approx. 6.5 x 8” Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Pablo Picasso Andre Sauret Les Dejeuners BookArtist: Pablo Picasso (After) Title: Les Dejeuners Book Year: 1963 Dimensions: 14.5" x 10.5" Edition: First Publishing Publisher: Andre Sauret Paris Suite: Les Dejeuners Medium: Offset Lithographson HSee Sold Price
Sold2021KERTESZ - Fork, 1928, ParisArtist: KERTESZ Print Title: Fork, 1928, Paris Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1970’s in the USA< Image size (inches) approx.7 x 9” Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz Andor, was a Hungarian pSee Sold Price
Sold2018GISSON, Andre (1928-2003)GISSON, Andre (1928-2003) Scenes from Paris Set of two (2) oils on canvas Both signed on the lower right: A. Gisson 61x30.5cm - 24x12" eachSee Sold Price
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - Feuillets d'automne et Le retour du Tchad 1st limited edition - 1959, 1928CA$100
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHoffmann, Ernest Theodor Amadeus / L'Héritier, Gilbert (ill.) - Contes fantastiques - 1973CA$300
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth POETRY FROM 1581 BASED ON ANTIQUE VELLUM 16TH-CENTURY EXAMPLES BY ARISTÓTELES AND SENECA$50
5 days LeftForum AuctionsMimaut (Louise Mathilde Julie) Le Maison de Mademoiselle Mimaut 107, Rue de Longchamp à Paris,£320
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBernard, Tristan - Tableau de la Boxe, 1st Edition, Inscribed - 1922CA$1,200
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - L'école des femmes et Supplément à l,école des femmes 1st limited edition - 1929CA$120
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSugar trade in the French Caribbean colonies. HAUDRY DE SOUCY. Signed letter.€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuyana, Senegal, India. DISLÈRE. Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies. Rapport sur un Projet€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCHATAUD. Lettera autografa indirizzata a André Marius Guindon.€250
5 days LeftForum AuctionsLinzeler (André) & Jean Adhémar. Inventaire du Fonds Français: Graveurs du XVIe Siècle, 2 vol.,£260
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAutograph. André GIDE. Lettera autografa a Raymond Bonheur, firmata.€400
4 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionLARGE RELIGIOUS ETCHING AFTER MASTER OF SAINT FRANCIS ST JOHN$100