Sold2016Small knife - D.R. Congowood, iron, handle wrapped with brass wire, eloborate punched blade, wooden sheath wrapped with strips of metal, resp. rattan, min. dam., fine cracks (sheath), slight traces of corrosion H: 16,5 cm, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mangbetu Peoples, Chief's knifeMangbetu Peoples, Chief's knife, DR Congo, forged iron sickle blade, wood handle, rattan wrap, on custom metal stand, 14"h Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (4) African throwing knivesGroup (4) African throwing knives, DR Congo, Zande and Bwake, iron, wood and copper wire, larger two with incised designs on blades, 22"l x 15"w (largest), 17"l x 15"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Ekondawood, steel, brass, L: 56 cm, L: 22,0 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, Ekondawood, steel, copper, brass, L: 46 cm, L: 18,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, So - Topoke - Mba - Lokelewood, copper, collection label, baseL: 37 cm, L: 14,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Lesemetal, wood, H: 41,5 cm, H: 16,3 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Ngbaka - Maboiron / steel, wickerwork (metal, textile), L: 57 cm, L: 22,4 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Cult knife - D. R. Congo, Tekemetal, wood, L: 46,5 cm, L: 18,3 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, Germany Lit.: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, "panga na visu", Riedlhütte 2009, p. 186, ill. 441See Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo / Central African Republic,wood, iron / steel, wickerwork (textile), L: 43 cm, L: 16,9 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Binja - Nsakara - Yakoma -wood, iron / steel, copper, L: 66 cm, L: 26,0 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo / Central African Republic,iron / steel, wickerwork (leather, textile), L: 51 cm, L: 20,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Bandja - Nsakarairon / steel, wickerwork (textile material), L: 46 cm, L: 18,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, Ekondawood, steel, brass, L: 44 cm, L: 17,3 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, copper, brass, L: 30 cm, L: 11,8 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, Ekondawood, steel, iron, brass, L: 43,5 cm, L: 17,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo, Binja - Nsakara - Yakoma -wood, iron / steel, brass, leather, L: 68 cm, L: 26,8 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sickle knife - D. R. Congo / Central African Republic,iron / steel, wickerwork (bast), L: 39 cm, L: 15,4 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife - D. R. Congo, Ngombewood, steel, brass, fur, L: 65 cm, L: 25,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, metal, L: 36 cm, L: 14,2 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Status knife "mbyele" - D. R. Congo, Teke, Mfinu (Mfumumgu)metal, wood, L: 51 cm, L: 20,1 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, Germany Published In: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, "panga na visu", Riedlhütte 2009, p. 188, ill.445See Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, copper, brass, L: 34,5 cm, L: 13,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, metal, L: 33,5 cm, L: 13,2 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Status knife "ikul" - D. R. Congo, Kubawood, steel, brass, L: 34,5 cm, L: 13,6 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt Auctions1999 Congo D.R. Gold 100 Franc Sir Henry Morton Stanley Coin NGC PF70 Ultra Cameo$10
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1860 W. Wilkins & Sons Sheffield Bowie Side Knife 9"$45(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJohn Wayne "Pals of the Saddle" B&W photo frame w/John Waynes knife 27 x 38 x 5$5(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalSigned Leatherbound Hardcover of 'Knife of Dreams' by Robert Jordan$1,500
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsStieff Sterling Silver Corsage Flatware Set 57 Pieces for 12 with R Monogram$10