Sold2019Max Kruse(Germany / California, 1869 - 1938) Bronze figure titled Nenikhkamen. Figure of Olympian ''The Marquis of Marathon''. Good overall condition. The piece is also marked with foundry mark Act. Ges. VorinSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Max Kruse) (1854-1942), 'NENIKHKAMEN' (WE ARE VICTORIOUS)(Max Kruse) (1854-1942), 'NENIKHKAMEN' (WE ARE VICTORIOUS), impressive bronzek, impressive fine bronze sculpture, attached to a green-black rectangular marble base, marked with the foundry hallmark (nSee Sold Price
Sold2023LAZARUS POSEN WITWE, GERMAN SILVER CANDELABRASLazarus Posen Witwe (German, 1869 to 1938), a pair of Art Nouveau style seven-light silver candelabras. Each has a baluster standard embossed with rocaille scrolls and shells continuing to leafage-casSee Sold Price
Sold2020KÄTHE KRUSE 1 height, 46cm, fabric head, 3 visibleKÄTHE KRUSE 1 height, 46cm, fabric head, 3 visible seams at the back of the head, slim hip, small open place at arm, colorwise retouched German Description KÄTHE KRUSE 1 H, 46cm, Stoffkopf, 3 sichtbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eduardo Morales (1869 - 1938) CubanEduardo Morales (1869 - 1938). Cuban. Oil on Board. Measure 8"in H x 10 1/4"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 16"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Oppler, German (1869-1939), woman at table, lithograph, 9 3/4" H x 12 3/4" WAlexander Oppler German (1869-1939) woman at table lithograph pencil signed lower right. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Biography from MeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chen Zhang (1869-1938) Two Animal Paintings On PaperChen Zhang (1869-1938) Two Animal Paintings On Paper Size W 18 H 69 in !See Sold Price
Sold2021PR., RICHARD KLEMM CHINOISERIE CACHE POTSRichard Klemm (German, 1869-1918), 19th/20th century. Pair of Dresden porcelain cache pots with figural chinoiserie decoration. Partial marks to the underside. Approx. of one, h. 4.5", dia. 5" (mouth)See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Oppler, Bronze Bust of Bearded Man(German, 1869-1939) signed verso "A OPPLER" and stamped by foundry. 20-1/2"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021KÄTHE KRUSE doll No. I H, 45 cm, fabric head, 3 seamsKÄTHE KRUSE doll No. I H, 45 cm, fabric head, 3 seams at the back of the head, slim hip, worn, a bit color is wear down at the cheek German Description KÄTHE KRUSE Puppe Nr. I H, 45 cm, Stoffkopf, 3See Sold Price
Sold2017KRUSE, MAX(1854-1942 German) "Nenikikamen" ("We have won", the cry of Pheidippides after reaching Athens from Marathon), bronze sculpture mounted to marble base, signed on side "Max Kruse", has foundry mark reaSee Sold Price
Sold2016KRUSE, MAX(1854-1942 German) "Nenikikamen" ("We have won", the cry of Pheidippides after reaching Athens from Marathon), bronze sculpture mounted to marble base, signed on side "Max Kruse", has foundry mark reaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Hugo KlingemannHugo Klingemann (German, 1869-1942), Dutch Harbor Scene, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 12"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Schrimpf, 1869-1938, Figural InkstandGeorge Schrimpf, 1869-1938, bronze & variegated marble inkstand, the seated figure signed Schrimpf and foundry stamp (RICH291)(WT) Dimensions: 9 1/4" H x 19 3/4" W Property from a Manhattan EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kathe Kruse Snowflake Baby Doll, 1999Kathe Kruse (German, 20th century) A Schneeflockchen (Snowflake)-1999 baby doll in original box Approx. 16.5" (doll); h. 11.25", w. 9.25", d. 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Kathe Kruse Doll in Original Box, PumpernellaKathe Kruse (German, 20th century) A Pumpernella in original box Marked on bottom of left foot 29/50 Approx. 13" (doll); h. 15.625", d. 4.25"(box)See Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN CLOTH KATHE KRUSE DOLL NO. I.GERMAN CLOTH KATHE KRUSE DOLL NO. I. 17". Marks: FAO Schwarz (cloth label sewn on back); Kathe Kruse H 364 (on foot). 17" All cloth doll with pressed and oil painted head, painted blue eyes, amber eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETER MAX SERIGRAPH H 21" W 26"PETER MAX (GERMAN/AMER. B. 1937) SERIGRAPH H 21" W 26" Signed in pencil lower right, dated and annotated A/P XVII, an artist's proof aside from the edition, on Arches paper. Frame H 30" W 38"See Sold Price
Sold2021Kruse, Max Carl (1854 Berlin 1942)NENIKHKAMEN (der Siegesbote von Marathon als Akt), so auf der Plinthe betitelt. Schwarz patinierte Bronze. Sign. und Gießerstempel Aktien-Gesellsch. vorm. Gladenbeck u. Sohn. Marmorsockel (l. besSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight Vintage Dog Prints, Willi Glasauer(German, b. 1938) depicting dogs illustrated as humans, each titled, signed and dated. Overall framed: 22-3/4"h x 20"w Provenance: Stephanie Hoppen Provenance: Property from a Private Rumson, NJ ColleSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignIlse Koch-Amberg (German 1869-1934) Arts & Crafts Floral Color Woodcut c1920s$250
6 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Gypsy Dancer, A Very Rare Deutschland Royal Dux Porcelain Figurine, Hallmarked$700
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCPeter Max,Art,October 19, 1937, Berlin In the style of . is a German-American artist known for using$850