Sold2021Painted sled, with stars and horse, prancer horsePainted sled, with stars, American flag, and horse, titled 240 Prancer, 32'' l., 13'' w. Provenance: Alan Katz Americana, Madison, CT, 2017.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painted sled, decorated with the American flagPainted sled, decorated with the American flag, 47'' l., 12'' w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painted sled, with central roundel, patrioticPainted sled, with central roundel, with American eagle and patriotic shield, 47'' l., 12 1/4'' w. Provenance: Gemini Antiques, Oldwick, NJ, 2013.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Miniature Painted SledsTwo miniature paint-decorated sleds. American, late 19th century. Condition: Original paint and condition. L 14". L 15". Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/docpblSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two similar painted sleds, with swirl decorationTwo similar painted sleds, with swirl decoration on a blue ground, 36'' l., 12'' w. and 31'' l., 12'' w. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, Sculptural Fantasy: The Important American Folk Art ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painted Miniature SledMiniature sled with original paint. American, late19th century. Condition: Original condition with minor imperfections. L 14-1/2" H 3-1/4" W 4-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Inuit Dog Sled Whip Painted Wood Handle & Braided HideNative American / First Nations, Northwestern United States, Alaska or Canada, Inupiaq / Inuit people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A vintage wood handled dog sled whip, carved with a dog, seal,See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COUNTRY PAINT-DECORATED CHILD'S WAGONAMERICAN COUNTRY PAINT-DECORATED CHILD'S WAGON, retains likely original polychrome-painted surface, and stenciled "Buffalo" and each side. Possibly the Buffalo Sled Co., North Tonawanda, NY. Late 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN DOLL SLEDS AND PAIR OF ICE SKATES.Late 19th-early 20th century. Both sleds have iron runners. Gold and reddish brown paint with raised letters "Dana" on seat. Age split. 3.5"h. 5.5"w. 14.5"l. And tan painted runners with black pinstriSee Sold Price
Sold202367193: Walter Dorwin Teague (American, 1883-1960) 557 'Walter Dorwin Teague (American, 1883-1960) 557 'Sled' Radio, 1936, Sparton Corporation Glass, chrome-plated metal, painted wood 8-5/8 x 17-3/4 x 8 inches (21.9 x 45.1 x 20.3 cm) Applied paper manufactSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL CATAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company or Herschell Spillman, circa 1900. Grey painted jumping cat with red saddle, fish in mouth, tall proud tail. This carousel animal comes with pole and includes aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL RABBITAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, circa 1900. white painted rabbit with orange and red saddle. This carousel animal comes with pole. H. 47 1/2" W. 50 1/2" D. 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Painted Decoy Model of a SwanAmerican Painted Decoy Model of a Swan 19 x 8 1/2 x 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020An American Painted Wood Bowling Ball Rack and BallsWOODEN BOWLING BALL RACK AND BALLS, late 19th-20th century Three tiered rack containing 27 balls Length: 82" Height: 39" Property from an Important Chicago CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of American Painted Cast Iron Garden Urns on PedestalsPair of American Painted Cast Iron Garden Urns on Pedestals 4 ft. 2 in. x 35 1/2 x 24 1/4 in., interior diameter 18 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021An American Painted Oak Scallion Coat Rack  An American Painted Oak Scallion Coat Rack   David N. Ebner (American, b. 1945) the base inscribed D.N.E. 03' V 19/25 and bearing the maker's impressed stamp. Height 67 1/2 inches. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Painted Metal Milliner Trade SignAmerican Painted Metal Milliner Trade Sign Raised on stand. The sign 11 x 15 x 18 in., 16 x 15 x 18 in. (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINTED DRYSINK.Mid 19th century, poplar. Drawer to left of well, paneled ends and doors, simple feet and shaped apron. Worn, creamy yellow paint over blue. Age splits, edge wear and one-board with insect damage on bSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PAINTED CHIMNEY CUPBOARD.Second quarter 19th century, pine. Worn grey repaint over greyish-green, single door with two raised panels and five interior shelves., cleverly added four shelves to right side. Cabinet 82"h. 30.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN PAINTED TREENWARE JAR.America, second half 19th Century. Small footed jar with nicely turned lid. Layers of old blue paint. Minor edge flakes. 4"h. 3.25"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Painted Cast Iron Lawn JockeyCast iron statue depicting a jockey with hitch / lantern ring in one hand, mounted on an iron square pedestal base with mounting brackets, remnants of paint, first quarter 20th century; overall 21" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PAINTED QUEEN SIZE BED.Early 21st century with period mid 19th century turned posts. Stepped, scrolled headboard, plain footboard with blanket bar. Contemporary green and black paint. 57.25"h. 68.25"w. with 81" rails. IncluSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PAINTED PUNCHED TIN PIE SAFE.Mid 19th century, pine. End and doors with three pinwheel punched tin panels, tall legs and old worn blue paint. Square nail construction. Paint wear, rust damage to tins, age splits and loss. 54.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINTED STEP BACK CUPBOARD.First half 19th century, pine. Open top, canted front, base with slab door and "H" hinges. Scraped original, red paint has been enhanced. 70.5"h. 32.25"w. 18.25"d.See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SHEILA KEEFE (American) A PAINTED BOX, "Book VI / Celtic Crosses," 1998$100