Sold2018Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask.Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask. Painted red and black. 18-1/2"h. Condition: Good with wear and age cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood MaskAn African carved wood mask. Small face is painted red and has a textured head piece. 15 1/2" x 7 1/4" x 8". *notes- cracked under chin.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Fertility Breast PlateAfrican fertility carved wood body mask or breastplate. Symbolizes pregnant woman's torso. Painted red and black. Dimensions are 21" x 7 1/2" x 8". *notes- wear and scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2017African Congo tribal mask, carved wood, fabric & cowrieAfrican Congo tribal mask, carved wood, fabric & cowrie shells, red, black & white painted face, 17" h x 15-1/2" wSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Kuyo, Zaire (DR Congo), Carved Wood MaskKuyo, Zaire (DR Congo) carved wood mask with white kaolin and red pigment, 12"h x 7"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN MASK, PAINTED CARVED WOOD WITH ROPE, CHOKWE PEOPLESBaobab Wood Chokwe Mask with Sisal Rope Hair, in red, white and blue paint, South Kivu area in Katanga region Eastern DRC. 20th c., 15" x 7 1/2" x 3 3/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Kpelie Mask, Ivory CoastCarved wood kpelie mask with pregnant female finial, details highlighted with red pigment and kaolin. Old insect damage. On custom gallery stand. Mask, approx. 7" W x 13 1/2" H x 4" D. Total height wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Mask With Braided HairOld African mask with braided hair. Carved wood with black and red paint. H 10-1/2" W 7". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/See Sold Price
Sold20212 African Carved Wood Masks2 African Carved Polychrome Wood Masks. Unsigned. Good condition Measures 19-1/2" H x 5" W; 16" H x 6" W. Third party shipping.See Sold Price
Sold20172 African Carved Wood Masks2 African Carved Wood Masks. Largest size: 23.25'' x 13.5'' x 7'' (59 x 34 x 18 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two [2] African Carved Wood Masks - Elongated FacesTwo [2] African Carved Wood Masks - Elongated Faces. Size: 19 in. length, 7 in. wide.See Sold Price
Sold20172 AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 12" X2 AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 12" X 4" AND 10" X 4", SKU237.34See Sold Price
Sold20152 African Carved Wood Mask HeaddressesWith slit eyes and platforms at top. Taller: 24 H."See Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 2) African carved wood mask(lot of 2) African carved wood mask, together with another polychrome decorated example, largest: 24"lSee Sold Price
Sold20192 African Carved Polychrome Wood MasksIncludes 35-1/2" Ivory Coast BWA plank mask and 35" Bobo bird with lizard mask. Carved polychrome wood with pigments. Cracks to wood. Looses to pigment. Ivory Coast mask with losses to wood.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Large African Carved Wood Masks2 Large African Carved Wood Masks. Including a Mossi Mask with Currency Bundle Crown. Largest size: 52'' x 15'' x 10'' (132 x 38 x 25 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots willSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MASKS(lot of 2) African tribal carved wood masks, comprising: (1) fetish mask, Grebo People, Liberia, having nailhead trim, approx 11"h, 6.5"w, (1) bearded mask, Dan People, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Guinea, aSee Sold Price
Sold20162 LARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS, GILT TURTLE DESIGNS,2 LARGE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS, GILT TURTLE DESIGNS, 39"H X 7.5", SKU155See Sold Price
Sold20232) AFRICAN CARVED WOOD & COWRIE SHELL TRIBAL MASKS(lot of 2) African tribal carved wood masks, including: (1) of elongated form, with protruding elements at sides, approx 20"h, 9.5"w, 5.25"d; (1) having cowrie shell ornamented headdress, approx 13"h,See Sold Price
Sold20182pc AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL WOODEN MASKS2 African tribal carved wood masks. Largest with carved bird and glazed finish-26 1/2". Smaller polychromed mask with ebonized finish-13".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African carved and painted wood masks(2) African carved and painted wood masks, Including a Senufo style horned Fire Spitter mask, Ivory Coast, 32"h; and a Yoruba Gelede Society mask, Nigeria, 12"h x 8.5"w Provenance: Estate of DistinguiSee Sold Price
Sold2018[2] AFRICAN CARVED WOOD POLYCHROMED CEREMONIAL MASKS[2] AFRICAN CARVED WOOD POLYCHROMED CEREMONIAL MASKS.Both in good condition, inner damage on edge.Size: range in heights, 14.5 : 17 inchesSee Sold Price