Sold2023Louis Paul Dessar 1867-1952 Antique American Modernist Sunset Sheep Landscape Framed Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting by Louis Paul Dessar 1867-1952. Oil on canvas. No signature found. Framed in an incredible period giltwood frame.. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
SoldLOUIS PAUL DESSAR (American, 1867-1952) Winter Day, Étaples (10 3/4 x 16 5/16 in (27.3 x 41...LOUIS PAUL DESSAR (American, 1867-1952) Winter Day, Étaples signed, inscribed, and dated 'L.P. DESSAR / ETAPLES / 1893' oil on canvas 10 3/4 x 16 5/16 in (27.3 x 41.5 cm)framed 16 x 21 1/2 in (40See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis P. Dessar, "Summer Days"Louis Paul Dessar (American, 1867-1952), 1885, oil on canvas depicting a couple lounging in a hammock on a lazy summer day, signed and dated l.r., 16" x 20" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS PAUL DESSAR, NA (1867-1952) "OXEN DRAWN CART"Louis Paul Dessar, NA (1867-1952) "Oxen Drawn Cart" oil on board, 11" x 14", signed lower right, Sold to benefit a Southern Institution. Dessar's contemporaries called him the "Millet of America". HeSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAUL KING OIL PAINTING OF HARBOR SCENEPaul Bernard King (American, 1867 - 1947) oil painting on canvasboard. Depicts several vessels and a few figures at a dock. Remnants of original labels to verso. Signed lower right. Measures 10" (25cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Master Paul King, "Paris Park" wood panel paintingPaul King (American, 1867-1947). Oil on canvas mounted on Mahogany panel. Signed lower right. Dimensions: 8" x 10". Well framed: 14" x 16". Mahogany panel restored recently.Paul King is interestinglySee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL BERNARD KING (1867-1947) AUTUMN LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Autumn Landscape with Birch Trees, signed lower right Paul King (Paul Bernard King, American, 1867-1947), crazing/craquelure overall, small flake/paintloss at top centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL BERNARD KING (1867-1947) 'SNUG HARBOR'Framed oil on canvas painting, "Snug Harbor," signed lower right Paul King (Paul Bernard King, American, 1867-1947), titled on back stretcher, label verso for The Connoisseur Gallery, Bernardsville, NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Speckled Rock Painted Pow Wow DrumPainted pow wow drum made by Paul Speckled Rock, a Native American artist, 1952-2017. Paul has made many paintings, pottery, and other sculptures. Each side of the drum is made from animal hide with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Mark Hungary California Impressionist Artist Oil Painting SignedLouis Mark Hungary American California Impressionist Artist Oil Painting Signed, O/M, titled 'Woman in Red Shawl", 38 11/16 x 27 3/16, 45 1/2 x 33 7/8" framed.Louis Mark (1867 - 1942) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eileen David (b. 1952 American)'After the Swim' oil on panel. Framed 13in. x 13in. (33cm. x 33cm) Provenance: Paul Thiebaud Gallery, San Francisco Eileen DaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul & Chris Calle "Triumphant Return to St Louis"Paul Calle (American, 1928 - 2010) and Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Triumphant Return to St. Louis" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Paul Jonas (American, 1894 – 1971) 'Lion on Rock' Sculpture. Louis Paul Jonas was aLouis Paul Jonas(American, 1894-1971) Lion on Rock Sculpture.See Sold Price
Sold20231931 Louis Jonas Silvered Metal Sculpture of ElkLouis Paul Jonas (American born in Budapest, 1894-1971). Silvered metal sculpture of an elk. Signed and dated 1931 on the integral base. A wonderful sculpture of an elk - a mature male bull with a racSee Sold Price
2020Louis Paul Jonas - CaribouLot 53 Louis Paul Jonas American (1894-1971) Caribou (1931) bronze with artist applied brown patina signed on the base overall height: 9 3/4 inches base: 10 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021A FRENCH OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BY RENE SEYSSAUDRene Seyssaud (French, 1867-1952) oil painting on canvas, Landscape with House and Trees. Signed lower right. Unframed. Provenance: Arus Auctions, December 04, 2016, Lot # 232. Dimensions: 19 x 23 1/4See Sold Price
Sold20223 Louis Paul Jonas North American Caribousculptures on wooden bases. Largest one is 11" tall and 12" base.See Sold Price
Sold2015William Louis Sonntag; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Along a Rocky Cove signed l.l.; 6.25in. X 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Grimm; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Peaceful Vista signed l.l.; 16in. X 12in.(some paint loss)See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis P. Dessar; 19thC. American Oil SignedOil on canvas. Cows Watering. Signed l.l.; 10in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Forster American Landscape Painting - Bama Hill**Originally Listed At $400** Paul Forster (American, 1925-2012). "Bama Hill" oil on board, n.d. A tranquil painting of a bucolic landscape by Paul Forster presenting lush verdant foliage growing on hSee Sold Price
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947$14,000