Sold2023Jennens & Bettridge papier mache tray tableJennens & Bettridge papier mache tray table, 19th c., England, brown lacquered and gilt with Victorian style floral spray at center of removable tray, the base with faux bamboo legs and x-form stretchSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Victorian gilt papier mache trays(2) Victorian gilt papier mache trays, 19th c., black lacquered and gilt trays, one stamped on underside "Benetfink & Co", the other likely Jennens & Bettridge (unmarked), 29.5"l x 24"w (larger), 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Lacquered Papier Mache Decanter TrayVictorian black lacquered papier mache decanter holder or tray of a shield shape with hand painted gilt overlay designs. 14 x 6 x 2.25 inches H, Inset circles measure 4.75 inches diameter. Some slightSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Victorian Lacquered Papier-Mache Hand-Painted Serving TrayEnglish 19th century large lacquered papier mache serving tray with hand-painted center panel of a mother and child. Gilt decorated scalloped surround. Dimensions: length: 24 inches, width: 29 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020VICTORIAN LACQUERED TRAY TABLE ON FAUX BAMBOO BASEVICTORIAN LACQUERED PAPIER MACHE TRAY TABLE ON FAUX BAMBOO BASE Height: 18 in. by Width: 30 in. by Depth: 23 in.See Sold Price
SoldAn Early Victorian Black Lacquered Papier Mache Tray on Stand An Early Victorian Black Lacquered Papier Mache Tray on Stand Jennens & Betteridge, 19th Century tray stamped on underside with 'crowned Jennens & Betteridge, London' mark Height 19 x width 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Lacquered Table Papier-mache Inset TrayVictorian English lacquered table with inset papier-mache tray showing hand painted scene of inside of the Southam Hall, with gilded leaf and decorative border, signed on back with impressed mark B. WSee Sold Price
Sold2019English Papier Mache Tray Top TableEnglish, 19th century. A black lacquered and parcel gilt decorated papier mache tray top table, the removable tray with scalloped border and inset with mother of pearl inlay depicting floral spray, raSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victorian Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Papier MachéVictorian Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Papier Maché Tray on Later Stand Marked 'Bell, Massey & Co., 58 Baker Street, London and with a registers mark'. 18 1/2 x 31 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. Hyde Park AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinoiserie Gilt Lacquered Butler's TableChinoiserie Gilt Lacquered Coffee Table with papier-mache tray top and mother-of-pearl inlaid design of Chinese Garden scene, 19 x 25.5 x 19.5 inches, Provenance: from the Estate of J. David Barnes, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH VICTORIAN PAINTED GILT, ABALONE SHELL-INLAID, BLACK LACQUER PAPIER MACHE OVAL TRAY ONENGLISH VICTORIAN PAINTED GILT, ABALONE SHELL-INLAID, BLACK LACQUER PAPIER MACHE OVAL TRAY ON SEPARATE BAMBOO-TURNED STAND. Tray, 29 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACKA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACK GROUND PAPIER MACHÉ TRAY, SECOND-HALF 19TH CENTURY, of shaped rectangular form with an undulating rim centering a scalloped border of floral clustSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victorian Japanned Papier-Mache Tea Tray, 19th CVictorian lacquered or Japanned paper-mache parcel gilded tea tray, circa 19th century, rectangular with rounded corners, the interior and exterior rim with grape leaf or ivy motif. 3" H x 29.5" W x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Papier-mache Tray Yorkshire Terrier MopLarge Victorian papier mache tray, black lacquered with centre showing a hand painted Yorkshire Terrier and inset with mother-of-pearl and hand painted decorative Greek Key design. Provenance : from tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Victorian Tray on Folding Base TableVictorian papier-mache tray with gilt, painted, and mother of pearl inlay on vintage metal folding stand as coffee table. From the Estate of June Hirsch Jones. [18" H x 30" W x 24" D]. In good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Regency Style Gilt Lacquered Tray on Stand19th century, papier mache, oval tray with gilt foliate and floral decoration, 30 x 23-1/2 in.; on later black painted and gilt highlighted stand, overall 20 x 30 x 23-1/2 in. Provenance: (tray) ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2024An English Black and Gilt Lacquered Papier Mache Standish and Letter Stand by Jennens and BettridgeAn English Black and Gilt Lacquered Papier Mache Standish and Letter Stand by Jennens and Bettridge 19th Century Tray, width 12 1/2 x depth 10 inches; letter stand, height 8 x width 9 x depth 4 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victorian Papier Mache Lacquered Polychromed Parcel Gilt Side TableEngland, 3rd quarter 19th century, circular top depicting a hazy town scene with bridges and sailboats, floral and gilt surround, tilting on conforming pedestal base with scrolled feet, 26-3/4 x 20-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023VICTORIAN LACQUERED INLAID PAPIER-MACHE TEA CADDYVictorian parcel gilt and black lacquered papier-mache tea caddy, mid 19th c., with mother-of-pearl inlay, two interior lidded compartments, remnants of foil lining, unassociated cut glass mixing bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A French Papier Mache Gilt and Black LacqueredA French Papier Mache Gilt and Black Lacquered Scalloped Traylate 19th century, black ground decorated with Chinese style figures wearing Eastern style dress with French details and influence, stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Papier Mache Tray With Royal Coat of ArmsA Papier Mache Tray With Royal Coat of Armsmid 20th century, polychrome painted and gilt, on a black lacquered ground, the center depicting the British royal coat of arms, the interior borders with giSee Sold Price
Sold2017English Red Lacquered Papier Mache Tray, 19th c., withEnglish Red Lacquered Papier Mache Tray, 19th c., with lobed gilt edges and gilt floral decoration, on a later red lacquered faux bamboo stand with gilt highlights, H.- 20 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., D.- 24See Sold Price
Sold2017Papier Mache Tray with Pair CandlesticksVictorian tray with flower and gilt painted leaves. Old Barley twist post candlesticks. As is. Tray: 24.5" X 19.5" Candlesticks: 12.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAPIER MACHE GILT & BLACK LACQUER TILT-TOP TABLEEnglish or French, 19th century, Victorian papier mache gilt decorated black lacquer tilt-top table, having a shaped tray-form top on trestle base. Unmarked. Approx. h. 20.25", w. 30.5", d. 24".See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique Lacquered Paper Mache Tray and Box Set with Victorian Chinoiserie Design$10
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyVictorian Gilt Framed Miniature Portrait$35(1 bid)