Sold2021(2) Arthur Thiele (1841-1919)German, IllustrationsPrinted illustration of deer on edge of meadow, '99. Printed illustration of an elk in a majestic landscape. Julius Arthur Thiele, was a hunting, animal & landscape painter and caricaturist and illustSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marx Brothers Document Signed for 'The Cocoanuts'DS, signed “Leo Marx,” “Arthur Marx,” “Herbert Marx,” and “Julius H. Marx,” five pages, 9 x 11.25, September 23, 1927. Memorandum of agreement between SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julius Hartung, Three DogsOil on canvas. Signed lower left. Julius Hartung, Austrian (1836-1918). Approx. 10 1/2" H x 8 1/2" W unframed, 18" H x 16" W framed. From the estate of Arthur Adlman, New York, NY and Cascais, PortugaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Thiele Winter Mountain Landscape PaintingArthur ThieleGermany 1841- 1919 Impressionist landscape depicting swaths of conifers at the base of an impressive snow laden mountain range. Thiele studied with Ludwig Richter, Julius Hubner at the DrSee Sold Price
Sold20217 Antique Medical Books 1800's7 Antique Medical Books 1800's Macrobiotic or our Diseases and our Remedies by Julius Hensel; Diagnosis and Modern Treatment of Pulmonary Consumption by Arthur Latham (Signed by Consuelo Clark 1st AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF ART BOOKS(11) INCLUDING - (4) JULIUS BISSIER, YVES KLEIN, DE STAEL, ANTON CHRISTIAN, (2) ARTHUR DOVE, (2) RICHARD DIEBENKORN - HARD AND SOFT COVERS PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dordrecht jaren 20Dordrecht jaren 20 Olie op doek , nieuwe klassieke lijst. A 35 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First SightArthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First Sight signed and dated 'Arthur J Elsley/ 1907' (lower left) oil on canvas 107 x 143cm (42 1/8 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905), SteadyArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Steady, 1878 signed and dated "A.F. Tait 1878" lower left oil on canvas, 14 1/2 by 21 in. signed and titled on back of wood panel This important work is titled andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Portrait of Mrs Waring Finch and two of her childrenArthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Portrait of Mrs Waring Finch and two of her children signed and dated 'ARTHUR HUGHES-1872' (lower right) oil on canvas 112 x 132cm (44 1/8 x 51 15/16in). FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Miller Marilyn Monroe Louis Vuitton TrunkArthur Miller Louis Vuitton Monograph Secretary Trunk & Antique Typewriter Given by Marilyn Monroe W/COA - This incredible Louis Vuitton Monogram Secretary Trunk was owned by Arthur Miller, who is conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928), Winter Golf - Play the Like in Four!Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) Winter Golf - Play the Like in Four!, c. 1899 signed "A.B. Frost" lower right gouache, 17 1/2 by 25 1/2 in. This important self portrait of the artist golfing and hisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928), The Christmas 'PossumArthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) The Christmas 'Possum, 1900 signed "A.B. Frost" lower right gouache, 23 1/2 by 16 1/4 in. This published work appeared as an engraving in a 1900 "Harper's Weekly" magaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Arthur Wiggins, (American, b. 1920)Guy Arthur Wiggins (American, b. 1920) "Heavy Weather on Fifth Avenue/New York City" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and localized en verso. Framed. 24" x 20", framed 32-3/4" x 28-3/4" ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richmond Barthé, 1901-1989, DreamerRichmond Barthé1901-1989Dreamer1963/1986cast bronze sculpture on a marble base16 inches (total height)signed and dated 1986, A/PProvenance: Collection of Jan Goodman and Jerry Manpearl, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) RArthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) Rare Set of Six Wishbone Armchairs, circa 1987 Walnut, leather 31-3/8 inches (79.7 cm) (each) Each incised Espenet 8710 to undersides PROVENANCE: AcquireSee Sold Price
2022Arthur Rider 1886-1975 Figural Landscape PaintingArthur Grover Rider (American, 1886-1975). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled, "The Black Ship" depicting two male figures on a beach seascape pulling in the sails on a sailboat. Original labeSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES ARTHUR (CHUCK) ARNOLDI (B. 1946): "HEIRLOOM"circa 1984 acrylic, modeling paste and wooden sticks on two panels signed, dated, and titled each panel 78 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896 oil on canvas signed Arthur H. Buckland, dated, and inscribed London (lower left) 72 x 42 inches. Property from Linden House, Indianapolis, InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Duck ShootingArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Duck Shooting, 1874 signed and dated "A.F. Tait. N.Y 1874" lower right oil on canvas, 20 by 30 in. also titled "Retrieving a Duck," this painting is recorded as No.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Edmund Grimshaw (British, 1868-1913) Hull Docks by nightArthur Edmund Grimshaw (British, 1868-1913) Hull Docks by night signed and dated 'Arthur E Atkinson. 1895' (lower right) oil on canvas 28.5 x 46cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) AmericanJulius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) American Oil on Canvas Measure 40"in H x 23"in W and 50"in H x 33 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, genre, elegant female figure, interior, landscape paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze and Marble Bust of Julius CaesarBronze and Marble Bust of Julius Caesar, h. 28 1/2 in., w. 25 1/2 in., d. 13 in. marble base, overall h. 37 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Bruce Wilson, Memphis, TN.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$160(7 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsArthur Gibbes Burton (1883-1969) Antique American Vermont Impressionist Fall Landscape Oil Painting$120(4 bids)
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesAntique Japanese Arthur & Bond Sterling Silver & Glass Dragon Inkwell$225(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncARTHUR SARNOFF Risque Pinup Girl Art Playing Cards Deck$26(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR JAMES EMERY POWELL (American 1864-1956) A PAINTING, "Connecticut Landscape with Snow," 20TH$100