Sold2020Eugene Delacroix etching "Lion attaque"Medium: etching (after the painting). Etched by Charles Courtry after Delacroix. This impression is from the rare 1897 portfolio "Art et Nature" by Leon Roger-Miles, published in Paris by Boudet in anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Manet (French 1832-1883)Edouard Manet (French 1832-1883) Portrait of Baudelaire Etching on laid paper Signed in print lower right "Manet" and lower section "Peint et Gravure Par Manet 1865 imp. a salon". Sight Size: 3.5 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits etFranzösische Bibliophilie - Matisse, Henri Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits et illustrés par H. Matisse. Mit 100 Original-Farblithographien von H. Matisse. Paris, TériaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred de Musset & Jean-Baptiste MoliereAlfred de Musset & Jean-Baptiste Moliere.Lot includes: 1. Oeuvres Completes. 28 Gravures d'apr?s Bida et un portrait par Flameng. Paris: Edit? par Charpentier,1876. (10 volumes, complete) 8vos. boundSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eugène GRASSET / E. A. SÉGUY - La plante et sesEugène GRASSET / E. A. SÉGUY - La plante et ses applications ornementales. [Et:] E. A. SÉGUY - Les fleurs et leurs applications décoratives. S.l. [Japon], Gakken, 1979. 2 volumes in-4, reliure d'�See Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Manet, (French, 1832-1883) Portrait of Charles Baudelaire, EtchingSigned in the plate "Manet", signed "a Peint et Grave par Manet 1865, Imp. A salmon" Sight size: 4"h x 3-1/2"Overall: 13"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Manet Etching of Charles BaudelaireFramed etching by Edouard Manet (1832-1883). Titled Baudelaire de Profile en Chapeau and depicts Manet's portrait of Charles Baudelaire (1821-1867). Inscribed "Peint et Grave par Manet 1862" in lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Manet, (French, 1832-1883) Profile of Charles Baudelaire, EtchingInscribed "Peint et Grave par Manet 1862, Imp a Salmon"Mat burn Sight size: 4-1/2"h x 3-1/2"wOverall: 11-3/4"h x 9-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDOUARD MANET CHARLES BAUDELAIRE FULL FACE ETCHINGEdouard Manet (French, 1832-1883) Full Face Etching of Charles Baudelaire; under art "Peint et Grave par Manet 1865 Imp. A. Salmon"; set under glass in wood frame / Visible Art Size: 3.5"H x 3"W / FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maitres de L’Affliche series (five)Eugene Grasset Librairie Romantique; Jeanne d’Arc; Theophile Steinlen Mothu et Doria; Academie Naitonale de Musique; Joseph Sattler Pan; five color lithographs, frames from 21 x 16 ¼” tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley William HAYTER (1901-1988)Stanley William HAYTER (1901-1988) : Cinq cartes de voeux illustrées par l'artiste et dédicacées, daté 60, 62, 63, 64, 65. Gravure en couleurs. 13 x 17 cm. Joint une autre dessinée au fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Daubigny "Le Berger et la Bergere" originalMedium: original etching. Catalogue references: Delteil 122. Executed by Barbizon artist Charles Daubigny in 1874, this impression on laid paper was published in Paris in 1921 by Loys Delteil for hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Korea. FLOQUET. Projet de Loi adopte par le Senat Portant approbatione du Traite d’amiie, deFLOQUET, Charles. Projet de Loi adopte par le Senat Portant approbatione du Traite d’amiie, de commerce et de navigation, signe a Seoul, le 4 juin 1886, ente la France et la Coree.Paris, Impr. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022"LE LIVRE DES MILLE NUITS ET UNE NUIT", 8 VOLUMESEugene Fasquelle, editor (French, 1863-1952), Joseph Charles Mardrus (French, 1868-1849), translator, "Le Livre des Mille Nuits et Une Nuit" or "The Book of One Thousand Nights and One Night", printedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Louis Eugene Virion (French, 1865-1946) Le ChatCharles Louis Eugene Virion (French, 1865-1946) Le Chat La Belette et le Petit Lapin. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Ch. Virion" along lower right side Diameter: 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022J.R. (Français - Né en 1983)28 Millimètres, Face 2 Face Project, 2006-2007 Impression offset (page de catalogue d’exposition), signée, datée et dédicacée au marqueur par l’artiste en haut See Sold Price
Sold2022CRASH (Né en 1961)CRASH (Né en 1961) Dick Tracy, 2015 Impression offset sur papier. Signé, daté 2020 et situé ‘Paris’ par l’artiste 24,5 x 23,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold202351 Vols. Facsimiles.All facsimiles bound in cloth or imitation leather. (1) Memoires complets et authentique Charles-Maurice De Tallyrand. Bonnot, Paris. (2) Malot, Hector. Sans Famille, ouvrage couronne par l'Academie fSee Sold Price
Sold2016ZENON Etching By A.R. KAEPPELINTitled ZENON, artwork depicts in black small lines, impression mark around the figure depicted, marked PIXXXVI. in the upper right corner, bottom marked PUBLIC PAR PARENT DESBARRES. DESS. ET GR. PAR BSee Sold Price
Sold2022INCUNABLE. Ensemble de 5 textes hagiographiques sur et par Jérôme de Stridon dit SaintHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHAPO, PIERRE (1927-1987)Description française: CHAPO, Pierre (1927-1987) Bahut en orme massif modèle R08, ouvre sur deux rangs de tiroirs et par deux vanteaux sur une tablette fixe, fermeture en bois. Autour de 1979. HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jansem(French, 1920-2013) Shoppers, signed lower right "Jansem" and signed and inscribed verso canvas, "Pour Rhoda/et Charles/un souvenir…", oil on canvas, 10-3/4 x 16-1/4 in.; modern parcel gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsGroup of Chinese Art & Exhibition Books - Grouping includes: A) Collection d'Anciennes Porcelaines$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - GOUNOD Charles Franois (1818 - 1893) - Autograph letter signed£200
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - SOULARY Joseph-Marie (1815 - 1891) - Autograph letter signed£30
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Jesus Christ Expirant sur la Croix - Etching by Amand-Durand after Albrecht Durer, 1873$280
12 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo Bird$950
12 hrs LeftBonhamsA Marque Georges Richard Cycles & Automobiles Advertising Poster, after Eugene Grasset, French, ...$2,500
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsSaegusa, Sotaro - Lot de 6 sculptures de la collection "The twelve horary cycle animals"CA$200
May 04KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENMadame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -€180(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaindron by Steinlen - Lait pur Sterilise de la Vingeanne$50
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHNouveau Plan illustré de la Ville de Paris avec le système complet de ses fortifications€300
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHamdy (Mahmoud-Bey), Mahmoud Ahmed Mémoire sur l'antique Alexandrie, ses faubourgs et environs€200
9 hrs LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesARMAN (1928-2005) & TAITTINGER Bouteille de Champagne Collection Millésime 1981,€120
3 days LeftBonhamsROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (1925-2008) SLING-SHOTS LIT # 6 RR84-1112From 'Sling-Shots Lit Series'€8,000