Sold202020th C Haitian Folk Art History Scene Oil PaintingVintage mid 20th century signed original oil on canvas Haitian folk art painting. Depicts an historical interior scene titled "Toussant Louvertyre etudiate l'histoire d Haiti avec ses enfants eni 1796See Sold Price
Sold2022Colet, Claude trans. (fl. 16th century) L'Histoire Palladienne, Traitant des Gestes & Genereux FaitzColet, Claude trans. (fl. 16th century) L'Histoire Palladienne, Traitant des Gestes & Genereux Faitz d'Armes et d'Amours de Plusieurs Grandz Princes et Seigneurs. Paris: Estienne Groulleau, 1555.FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amiot u.a., Joseph Marie Mémoires concernant l'Histoire, les Sciences, les Arts, les Moeurs,China Amiot u.a., Joseph Marie Mémoires concernant l'Histoire, les Sciences, les Arts, les Moeurs, les Usages, &c. Des Chinois. Par les Missionnaires de Pekin. Mit insgesamt 190 tls. gefalt. TafeSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONOR FINI (1907-1996) l'Histoire d'O.LEONOR FINI (1907-1996) l'Histoire d'O. Portfolio with complete text and 12 color lithographs. 380x281 mm; 15x11 inches (sheets), full margins, loose as issued. Edition of 360. Signed and dedicated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milne-Edwards, Henri Recherches Zoologiques pour servir a l'histoire de la Faune de l'AmériqueMilne-Edwards, Henri Recherches Zoologiques pour servir a l'histoire de la Faune de l'Amérique Paris: Imprimerie Impériale, 1870. 2 volumes (text and plates), folio, third part (reptiles) only,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1881-1973 Spain) 'Le Crapaud' from 'Buffon's L'Histoire Naturelle' Etching withPablo Picasso (1881-1973 Spain) 'Le Crapaud' from 'Buffon's L'Histoire Naturelle' Etching with Aquatint, 1942. Published by Vollard & Martin Fabriani. Image 10.5x8''; professionally framed 19x17''. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2021"L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE" BY DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE."L'Histoire naturelle eclaircie dans deux de ses parties principales, l'oryctologie..." by Antoine Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville. Printed (?) by the Societes Royales des Sciences de Londres & de MontpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Includes 4 lithographs from "L'Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane". Measurements: 65 x 78 cm; Light:Includes 4 lithographs from "L'Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane". Measurements: 65 x 78 cm; Light: 54 x 66 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Triumph of Peace: Neoclassical Bas-Relief 'L'Histoire et la Paix' - 14.4" x 17.5"Triumph of Peace: Neoclassical Bas-Relief 'L'Histoire et la Paix' - 14.4" x 17.5" Immerse your space in the timeless narrative of classical mythology with our exquisite bas-relief,See Sold Price
Sold2022Recherches Nouvelles Sur L'Histoire Ancienne255. Recherches Nouvelles Sur L'Histoire Ancienne. In French. Three volumes including history of the Jews, Chronology of Herodote concerning the Lydians, Assyriens, Persians plus chronology of the BabSee Sold Price
Sold2015L’Histoire Des Grecs, ou de Ceux qui Corrigent laL’Histoire Des Grecs, ou de Ceux qui Corrigent la Fortune au Jeu. Londres: Chez Nourse, et se trouve a Liege Chez Dessain, 1758. Second Edition. Two parts, in one volume. Contemporary marbled wraps,See Sold Price
Sold20172V Set "Abrege de l'histoire de la Hollande," 1778This lot consists of the two-volume set "Abrege de l'histoire de la Hollande et des Provinces-Unies, depuis les tems les plus anciens jusqu'a nos jours" by L. G. F. Kerroux (Leiden: Chez Jacques MurraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Voltaire, La Philosophie de l'Histoire, 1765Heading: Author: [Voltaire] Title: La Philosophie de l'Histoire Par feu l'Abbé Bazin Place Published: [Geneva] Publisher: Date Published: 1765 Description: viii, 336 pp. (8See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Painted Metal French L'Histoire Figural ClockAntique Painted Metal French L'Histoire Figural Clock. 27 1/2" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robertson (William) L'Histoire de L'Amérique...Traduite de l'Anglois, 4 vol., second FrenchRobertson (William) L'Histoire de L'Amérique...Traduite de l'Anglois, 4 vol., second French edition, [translated by J.B.A. Suard and Hendrik Jansen], vol. 1 with half-title, 4 folding engraved maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Essai Sur L’Histoire Generale... 9 Vols. 1778-1784[Legal History] M. Des Essarts. Essai Sur L’Histoire Generale Des Tribunaux Des Peuples Tant Anciens Que Modernes, Ou Dictionnaire Historique Et Judiciaire… 9 Vols. Paris: the Author/ Durand/ NyonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection De Mémoires Politiques Et Miltaires, Pour Servir A L'Histoire De France, Sous L'EmpireThis lot contains Collection De Mémoires Politiques Et Miltaires, Pour Servir A L'Histoire De France, Sous L'Empire Vol. I-III. Published in 1824, 1825, and 1826. Each book is approx 8 3/4&See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick the Great MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIREFrederick the Great MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DE LA MAISON DE BRANDEBOURG 1751 Antique History French Genealogy Explication Folding Maps Joachim II George Guillaume Frederic Guillaume Title: MSee Sold Price
Sold2016[LIÈGE] LOT de 8 volumes relatifs à l'histoire de[LIÈGE] LOT de 8 volumes relatifs à l'histoire de Liège et ses environs. Éditions et dates diverses. 8 volumes in-8, brochés. - Alice DUBOIS - Le Chapitre cathédral de Saint-LambertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Sauteur, Claude (1926-2007) L'histoire DroleArtist : Le Sauteur, Claude (1926-2007), Canada Titre : L'histoire Drole Description (FR) : Lithographie sur papier, 168/300, signee en bas a droite Le Sauteur Description (ENG) : Lithograph on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Sauteur, Claude (1926-2007) L'histoire DroleArtist : Le Sauteur, Claude (1926-2007) Titre : L'histoire Drole Description (FR) : Lithographie sur papier, 168/300, signee en bas a droite Le Sauteur Description (ENG) : Lithograph on paper, 168/300See Sold Price
Sold2017Nouveaux Sermons Sur L'histoire De La Passion De NotreNouveaux Sermons Sur L'histoire De La Passion De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ (2 volumes). M. S. Saurin. Jean Daniel Beman, 1904. Later. Both volumes present. Ex library copy with some of the usual marSee Sold Price
Sold2020Les grands trésors de l'histoireLes grands trésors de l'histoire L'Or de l'El Dorado Dickey, Thomas / Man, John / Wiencek, Henry Brüssel: Du Fanal (1985). ISBN: 2-7344-0209-4 Französisch Text/Edition 176 pages Numerous illustratiSee Sold Price
Sold2016L'HISTOIRE DE NAPOLEAON PAR LA PEINTUREL'Histoire De Napoleon Par La Peinture by Tulard, Jean; Fierro, Alfred; Leri, Jean-Marc. Belfond. Very Good Condition, Good with dust jacket and slipcover. 1991. Hardcover. French Language Text. ThisSee Sold Price
Jun 27Forum AuctionsFrance.- Recueil de Pieces Pour Servir à l'Histoire de France, engraved title, manuscript in£100(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1817 Memoires Pour Servir A L'histoire De La Guerre$5
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetOscar ZALAMEDA (1930-2010). Abstraction grise, blanche et jaune. Huile sur toile signee en haut a€8,000
Jun 29China Luban Art & Antique, Inc.Two Copperplate Engravings of China by Nieuhoff and Bellin$10(1 bid)
Bonhams'UNE TRES RARE ET SUPERBE EDITION FORT COTEE.' SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS, illustrator; and JO...$15,000