Sold2021Carved Wood & Polychrome CatMid to late 20th century. Good overall condition. H7" L14 1/2" Sold from the collection of a private Buckhead lady, Atlanta, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved & Painted Wood Cat Box,Thailand Folk ArtAntique Carved & Painted Wood Cat Box, Thailand Folk Art. Very large and extraordinary sculptural container is carved in wood with polychrome decoration and has wonderful patina. Tail and head are remSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese relief carved temple catsPair of Chinese carved and polychrome wood temple or guardian lions. Mid 20th century. 15"h x 41"w x 15"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Wood Polychrome Seated Figure of a Man20thC, Southeast Asian.Electrified and fitted as a table lamp. 35 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Carved Wood & Polychrome Figure, Louis XIV17th century, on wood stand. Cracks, losses, restoration. 28 1/2" high, 31" long.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME FIGURES 6 PIECESCHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME FIGURES, 6 PIECES, H 5 1/2"-6": From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe FarmsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Carved Wood Polychrome Guan YinDESCRIPTION: Antique polychrome statue in four colors depicting Guan Yin seated on a stone, wearing a lotus crown, and bearing a vial with the elixir of life in her right hand. CIRCA: 19th Century, poSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved wood polychrome Santos figure in a black & gilt accented robe, late 18th, early 19th Century,Carved wood polychrome Santos figure in a black & gilt accented robe, late 18th, early 19th Century, arms missing, height is 17", repair to neckSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 18th Century or early 19th Carved Wood Polychrome Virgin Madonna Immaculate Conception SantoThis beautiful sculpture of the Virgin Mary, with three carved faces along the bottom of her robes, making this the traditional representation of the "Virgin of the Immaculate Conception." It is carveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Linvel Barker Kentucky Folk Art Carved Wood Cat SculptureFolk Art carved wood sculpture of a cat by Kentucky artist Linvel Barker (1929-2004). Signed "L. Barker" in green marker on bottom. Tail has been previously repaired and shows a crack, possibly brokenSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURE 19TH C.CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURE, 19TH C., H 14 1/4", W 12 1/2":Seated with a book under one hand. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe Farms.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood Polychrome Painted Blackamoor Figure.Carved Wood Polychrome Painted Blackamoor Figure. -- Dimensions: H: 38 inches: W: 12 inches: D: 12 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Carved Wood & Polychrome FiguresLikely Qing or earlier. The group includes six various figures each carved nicely and with a very fine original early surface. Some slight losses but overall good condition wear consistent with age. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME GUANYINAntique Chinese carved and polychrome wood figure of Guanyin. Mounted to Black wood block stand. Scattered loss. Measures 8"x8"x36". Weight 11 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston Private Estate. NO IN HOUSESee Sold Price
Sold2015CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME CAROUSEL STYLE HORSECarved wood prancing horse, appearing as a carousel horse without hole for mounting rod, polychrome finish with a hound head carved at the saddle, lacking tail, 43"h 39"w, 11"d *Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURECHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURE, 19TH C., H 13 1/2", W 12":Seated, holding a scroll in one hand. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe Farms.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED WOOD CAT CHAIRBack has cat with mice on lower back splat; normal wear; H-36", W-17", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Carved Wood Polychrome Religious Figure Statue19th C. Carved Wood Polychrome Religious Figure Statue. This is a fantastic carved wood sculpture of a biblical figure standing on a square base. It has metal hardware on top where there may have beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr Carved Wood Polychrome Foo Dogs. Gilt Paint finish with ebony and red paint highlights.Pr Carved Wood Polychrome Foo Dogs. Gilt Paint finish with ebony and red paint highlights. Dimensions: H: 30 inches: W: 18 inches: D: 25 inches ---See Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesBurkina Faso, Mossi Peoples, Polychrome Carved Wood Mask (Wan-Pesago), H 19", W 5"$50