Sold2022Henri Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist O/CHenri Charles Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist Oil on Canvas. 42" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Charles French Manguin Acrylic Galerie MathiAcrylic on canvas. Featuring landscape scene. A woman in a red skirt looks back at the wooden huts in the background. Signed "Manguin" in the bottom left corner. "Henri Manguin (1874-1949)" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manguin, St. Tropez View, Oil on PaperHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), St. Tropez view, oil on panel, signed “Manguin” lower right, 7 1/4" h x 10 1/4” w (view), 12” h x 15” w (frame).Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949)Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), "Bouquet de Fleurs", oil on panel, signed mid-right, handwritten label with artist en verso, 29 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin "Cannes" gouache on paper laid on canvasHENRI MANGUIN (French 1874-1949) "Cannes", 1929 gouache on paper laid on canvas, 17 x 21.75 inches; overall with frame: 24.5 x 28.5 inches, signed, titled and dated lower left: 'Manguin, Cannes, 1929'See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) AnversHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) Anvers ink and watercolor on paper stamped with the signature Manguin (lower right) 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Provenance: JPL Fine Arts, London Lillian Heidenberg GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed French 1874-1949 Oil on Canvas CityscapeOil on canvas. Featuring a Parisian alleyway. Signed Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949). 17.1 x 13.2 inch (43.5 x 33.5 cm). Henri Charles Manguin was born in Paris in 1874 and died in Saint Tropez in 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin, Gouache on Paper, Still LifeHenri Manguin (France, 1874 - 1949), "Still Life", Goauche on Paper. Signed lower right. Sight seen approx. 19" x 14", overall frame size approx. 22" x 18". Some light surface wear. Needs a cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2021U. Brunelleschi O/C, Serenading MusiciansUmberto Brunelleschi (France/Italy, 1879-1949) large oil on canvas painting depicting two male and female musicians in the foreground, playing their instruments, positioned alongside a mother and babySee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Jacqmotte "Le Mimosa" O/CGeorges Jacqmotte (Belgian, 1874-1949), "Le Mimosa" oil on canvas, signed lower right "G_ _ Jacqmotte", titled, dated 1946, signed on stretcher verso. Sight size 27 1/4" high, 23 1/4" wide. Frame sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017M.C. Illions Jeweled Outside Jumper Carousel HorseMarcus Charles Illions (1874-1949) outside jumper carousel horse in exceptional restored condition with gold leaf highlights, 19 small jewels, 8 large jewels and large glass eyes; on a spiral turned bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen Hyne Orientalist Portrait O/C PaintingCALIFORNIA/JAPAN, 1868-1919 An Orientalist oil on canvas portrait painting by Helen Hyne. The work depicts a girl in a green kimono reading a large book in a dimly lit, red tinged room. Signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amedeo Gennarelli (1881 - 1943) Orientalist BronzeLarge, nice original patina and finest quality bronze and marble sculpture after Adrien Henri Tanoux. Signed on base A. Gennarelli, Apres A. Tanoux. From an East Side NYC estate. - Dimensions: 27" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022James Fairman O/C Marine painting, Pilgrimage on RoughJames Fairman (American, 1826-1904) large oil on canvas seascape painting of a boat heading across a stormy sea towards a walled city, possibly the Holy Land. Several figures in Orientalist clothing rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ray Wendell, Am., Atomic Era Surrealism, O/CRaymond John Wendell, Am., 1917-2005, native of Nebraska, Atomic Era Surrealism, large oil on canvas, signed and dated 1949 lower right. NOTE: Wendell served in the United States Navy during World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS TREMBLAY, CANADIAN (B. 1949) LANDSCAPE O/CLarge Canadian winter landscape, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 37" x W 43", (Canvas) H 30" x W 36" Condition: Unvarnished. A few marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Bugatti Large Orientalist Pier MirrorCarlo Bugatti (Italian,1856-1940) and Eugenio Quarti (1867-1929). Large Orientalist pier mirror. The ebonized wood structure profusely decorated with marquetry and metal inlay depicting bamboo, flowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROGER MUHL, FRENCH (1929-2008) LARGE O/CLarge oil on canvas landscape, signed lower right. With David Findlay Gallery label, giving title as "Environs de Grasse." Dimensions: (Frame) H 46.5" x W 50.5", (Painting) H 39.5" x W 43" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023ROGER MUHL, FRENCH (1929-2008) LARGE O/COversized oil on canvas of a garden, signed lower center. With David Findlay Gallery label, giving title as "Jardin a Cannes." Dimensions: (Frame) H 45.5" x W 65.5", (Painting) H 38" x W 58.5" ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE O/C PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A SEA CAPTAINLARGE O/C PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A SEA CAPTAIN WITH TELESCOPE AND OCEAN IN THE BACKGROUND, CHRISTIAN GILLIGAN, NEWBURYPORT, MA. 31 X 36 / 36 X 41 FRAMEPURCHASED FROM A NEWBURYPORT ESTATE DURING THE 1950See Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE LESIEUR, FRENCH (1922-2011) LARGE O/CLarge oil on canvas, signed lower right. With David Findlay Gallery label verso, giving title as "Cafe Bleu." Dimensions: (Frame) H 52.5" x W 52", (Painting) H 51" x W 51" Condition: Unvarnished, appeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antonio Ermolao Paoletti (Italian, 1834-1912) Large O/CAntonio Ermolao Paoletti (Italian, 1834-1912) "The Gossip". Large oil on Canvas. Frame: 53.5" x 39", Painting: 41" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949).JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949). Modernist bed, ca. 1900. Light walnut wood with carved and gilded decorations. Measurements: 175 x 170 x 200 cm. Modernist bed made of light-colouredSee Sold Price
Sold2022John William Hill ( 1812-1879 ) large o/c landscape with water in foreground, signed lower leftJohn William Hill ( 1812-1879 ) large o/c landscape with water in foreground, signed lower left corner. Painting measures 30"x 44", and appears to have been relined at sometime. Some paint flaking inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, Peking China Blind Fortune Teller 1949$100
May 23Templum Fine Art AuctionsPair of Large orientalist Scenes with odalisques Mariano Montoya Spanish orientalist school of the€3,250
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsHOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874 – 1949). Volksspende für die Deutsche...$450
1 day LeftUniversity ArchivesHarry S. Truman, Lyndon B. Johnson, and Richard M. Nixon Inaugural Group$140