Sold2021Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Sur La Terrasse Face AJean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Sur La Terrasse Face A L'Etang" oil on canvas, signed. Canvas size 34 x 38 inches. Framed 45-1/2 x 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Venitien, Cottage Scene O/C(French,1911-1955), signed Venitien lower left. With cherry blossoms, Impressionist style. Frame size: 30 1/2" high, 36" wide. Canvas has slight looseness, frame with some gouging. Provenance: From thSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU (1861-1911, French) LandscapeJean Jacques Rousseau (1861 - 1911). Oil on canvas 30 x 20 in., 36 1/2 x 26 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020ACHILLE JEAN THEODORE BRAIL (FRENCH 1842-1911)ACHILLE JEAN THEODORE BRAIL (FRENCH 1842-1911) French Soilders Traveling, oil on canvas 75 x 100 cm (29 1/2 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower right CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stepan Kolesnikov (Russian 1879-1955) - LandscapeStepan Kolesnikov (Russian 1879-1955) - Landscape. oil on canvas, 11.5 x 9 in; frame: 14.5 x 12 in, good condition. Stepan Feodorovich Kolesnikov was a Russian realist painter. He depicted snow-coverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Washing at RiverHenri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Jeremie, b.1955) Washing at River, c.1990's Oil on canvas, 10 x 8 inches Framed dimensions: 14 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches Lot Essay: In 1976, Henri Jean-Louis, exhibited in Paris atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francois LaMoriniere (BE 1828-1911)Jean Pierre Francois LaMoriniere (Belgium 1828-1911) Pastoral with cow path oil on canvas 18 x 24" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDMOND-JEAN DE PURY 1845 Neuchâtel - 1911 LausanneEDMOND-JEAN DE PURY 1845 Neuchâtel - 1911 Lausanne Still life with bust and ceramics Oil on canvas. 100 x 78 cm. Signed, dated and indicated lower left 'E de Pury Rome - 1872'. Rest., part. outbrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portrait of a Lady Oil / Canvas by JD van CaulaertPortrait of a Lady in Oil on Canvas by Jean-Dominique van Caulaert (b. France, 1877 - 1979), signed and dated LR 1955. Depicting an elegant, bejeweled Blonde Society Grande Dame. In nice gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.P. Secheret Industrial Still LifeJean-Baptiste Secheret, French, b. 1957. A late 20th century oil on canvas Industrial still life depicting various funnels. Signed "Secheret" lower right and at stretcher verso. Some surface grunge anSee Sold Price
Sold2016J J Henner NymphJean Jacques Henner, French, 1829-1905. Oil on canvas depicting a recumbent sleeping nymph. Signed upper left "J. J. Henner". Some surface grunge, slight craquelure, very small touch up upper left. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil painting of mother and childAn Edwardian oil on canvas depicting a playful mother cradling a baby. Signed lower right, possibly "M. Richters", possibly Marius Richters (Dutch, 1878-1955). Canvas is loose, showing some craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2018W Adamson after GreuzeW. Adamson, n.d. after Jean Baptiste Greuze. Oil on canvas entitled “Girl with a Veil”. Some surface damage and paint loss primarily along the right edge. Image 14 1/2 x 17 1/2", in a gilded frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alfred PIETERCELIE (Belgium 1879 - 1955)LES PEUPLIERS, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1911 lower right. Canvas size: 39" x 32" / 99cm x 81.3cm. Framed: 40 1/2" x 48 3/4" / 102.9cm x 123.8cm Condition: re-lined, Waterhouse and Dodd label veSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Farr (American 1911-2005) Oil PaintingHelen Farr (Massachusetts, New York 1911-2005) original oil painting on Canvas board dated 1955. Measures 10" x 14" (image size), is framed and measures 17.75" x 13.75" in total. Signed and dated 'HelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist Style Farm Landscape, Signed Oil(Jean-Dominique, French, 1897-1979). Impressionist style French farm landscape with pond and buildings, oil on Canvas; signed lower right J. D. Van Caulaert , XXXXXV (1955), – 17.5” x 23” W PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruben Berland Cuban 1955 Oil CanvasRuben Berland oil canvas, 27 x 23 inches. Biography: Born: 1955. All authorship of items in this catalog are described according to the following terms: Signed [Artist Name] : In cases in which the siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Remington Schuyler Oil Painting On CanvasArtist: Remington Schuyler | 1884-1955 oil canvas. Measures 14 inches high x 22 inches wide + 2 1/2 inch frame. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupE. Hartenfeld 1911 Oil on Canvas Painting.$100