Sold2023Navaho Woven Banded Chinle Rug 37" x 60"Navaho Wove Banded Chinle RugSteeped in the classical history of America, Chinle rugs began as a revival for the native Navajo weaving culture by old time Trader, Cozy McSparron and Bostonian Mary CabSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Havard (B. 1937), "Mimbres History Page"James Havard (American, born 1937). "Mimbres History Page". Mixed media assemblage on board. Signed "Havard" and dated "'92" in pencil on center of assemblage. Titled on verso, and verso retains labelSee Sold Price
Sold202319thC Schoolcraft Native American History 5 VolFive volumes of Native American book "History of the Indian Tribes of the U.S." by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft and published by J.B. Lippincott & Co, Phila PA, illustrated by S. Eastman and dated 1847. VolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shallow Clay Bowl, Attributed Mimbres Culture, New MexicoShallow Clay Bowl, Attributed Mimbres Culture, New Mexico9th to 12th century, black on white ground with imaginative figurative designs unique to the Mimbres people, in this case a small bird. Hand prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Native American Culture"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Native American Culture" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Shorty, American 20th Century, Native American History, Carved Wood and Stone with PolychromeRobert ShortyAmerican, 20th CenturyNative American HistoryCarved Wood and Stone with PolychromeTwo-sided sculpture showing a Native American with hands tied behind his back in a rope made of stars andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Western Americana and Native American historyWestern Americana and Native American history (thirty volumes)Lot includes thirty volumes: 1. The Phantom Bull. Charles E. Perkins. illus. Edward Borein. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. first edition.See Sold Price
Sold2024ARIZONA HOHOKAM CULTURE CERAMIC VESSEL - REASSEMBLEDARIZONA HOHOKAM CULTURE CERAMIC VESSEL - REASSEMBLED Arizona Hohokam culture ceramic vessel, reassembled fragments, from the Roy Oswalt Collection. Provenance: Estate Artifact & Fossil Collection of DSee Sold Price
Sold2018(19) BOOKS ON NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORYIncluding: "Indian New England Before the Mayflower" by Howard S. Russell; "The Wampanoag" by Laurie Weinstein-Farson; "Book of Indian Braves" by Kate Dickinson Sweetser; (2 copies) "Massasoit" by AlvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fred Harvey art of Pueblo Native American history - LotThis is a collection of nine (9) postcards and prints of Fred Harvey art depicting Pueblo Native American history relating to Santa Fe and New Mexico. The prints from paintings by Gerald Cassidy are:See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Books, Native American History1- John Paris signed copy The Cherokee Story, 1950, paper back 2-Old Frontiers, signed John P. Brown, 1938, hard cover 3- Indian Trails of the Southeast, by William Mayer, 1971, hard cover, gilt titleSee Sold Price
Sold2017DALTON WITH MUSEUM OF NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY COAIT HAS BEEN DEEMED AUTHENTIC BY THE CURATOR OF THE MUSEUM OF NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY & HAS OFFICIALLY BEEN DEACCESSIONED BY THE MUSEUM EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2013 IT HAS VERY MINOR RESTORATION TO THE TISee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Hohokam Carved Shell Bracelets w/ ZoomorphsNative American, North America, southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A lovely pair of circular bracelets formed from large pieces of hand-carved Glycymeris shell, a type of bivalve mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Navajo silver cuffs, adorned with gemstones and bear claws - signedA pair of Native American of handcrafted silver cuffs adorned with a full set of bear claws - a traditional and well-known motif in Native American culture. The bear claws are arranged in accordance wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prehistoric Hohokam Brown on Buff Pouring VesselNative American, Southwestern United States, Central and Southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 950 to 1150 CE. A squat and wide pitcher of relatively spherical form that was hand-built via the meticuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prehistoric Hohokam Sacaton Red on Buff Lidded JarNative American, Southwestern United States, Central and Southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, Sacaton type, ca. 950 to 1150 CE. A petite pottery jar of carinated form shaped via the paddle-and-anvil tecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit Cedar Wood & Walrus Ivory HarpoonNative American / First Nations, Northwestern United States, Alaska, or Canada, Inuit culture, ca. mid-20th century CE. A harpoon spear made from cedarwood with walrus ivory and sinew or leather cordsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Hohokam Polychrome Bowl w/ HandleNative American, US Southwest, Arizona, Phoenix Basin, Hohokam culture, ca. 1100 to 1400 CE. A lovely pottery bowl featuring a round yet stable base and convex walls that travel inwards to a circularSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Pottery Vessels - 2 Hohokam + Mogollon**First Time At Auction** Native American, Southwestern United States, Central and Southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 950 to 1150 CE; New Mexico, Mogollon culture, ca. 1100 to 1350 CE. A set of 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Prehistoric Hohokam Stone Three-Quarter Groove Axe HeadNative American, Southwestern United States, Central and Southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 950 to 1150 CE. A solid and sturdy axe head - used in hand or while bound to the end of a wooden pole -See Sold Price
Sold2022Prehistoric Hohokam Red-on-Buff Bowl Zigzag MotifNative American, Southwestern United States, Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 1100 to 1400 CE. A lovely red of buff hand-built pottery bowl with a very broad, deep interior and round but stable base. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Native Alaskan Carved Sheep Horn SpoonNative American, Pacific Northwest Coast, United States, Alaska, Cooks Inlet, Athabaskan / Tlingit culture, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A wonderful spoon or ladle, skillfully hand-carved fSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Ancient Pottery Jars - Chupicuaro + Hohokam Red-on-BuffNative American, Southwestern United States, Central and Southern Arizona, Hohokam culture, ca. 950 to 1150 CE; Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 to 200 BCE. A pair of hand-built potterySee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. Dine Navajo Woven Wedding Basket**Originally Listed At $400** Native American, Southwestern United States, Dine (Navajo) culture, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A ceremonial hand-coiled shallow bowl that was traditionally given aSee Sold Price