Sold2022ADRIEN LOUIS DEMONT (France, 1851-1928), Dramatic red sky at sunset., Oil on canvas, 43.5” xADRIEN LOUIS DEMONTFrance, 1851-1928Dramatic red sky at sunset. Signed lower left “Adrien Demont”.Oil on canvas, 43.5” x 53”. Framed 56.5” x 67”. Provenance:EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Scalbert (French, 1851 - 1928)Jules Scalbert (French, 1851 - 1928) Two Female Bathers Signed lower left. Oil on Panel. Sight Size: 10.5 x 8.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 19.5 x 17.25 x 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene "Gean" Smith (American, 1851 - 1928) "Freedom", 1900, oil on canvas, portrait of thoroughbredEugene "Gean" Smith (American, 1851 - 1928) "Freedom", 1900, oil on canvas, portrait of thoroughbred horse standing in field, signed lower right, title lower left, gilt frame, wear consistent with ageSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Savery Bucklin (1851 - 1928) AmericanWilliam Savery Bucklin (1851 - 1928) Oil on canvas, signed lower left "W. S. Bucklin", piece measures 11 x 14 inches, 16.5 x 19 inches w/frame. William Savery Bucklin (herein sometimes William or WillSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Savery Bucklin (1851 - 1928) American, Oil on Canvas Painting Autumn Landscape with StreamWilliam Savery Bucklin (1851 - 1928) American, Oil on Canvas Painting Autumn Landscape with Stream. size: 24 x 32, 30 x 38 outside frame. ASKart: William Savery Bucklin (1851 - 1928) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Samuel Robb, Cigar Store IndianAttributed to Samuel Robb(New York, 1851-1928)Cigar Store Indianlate 19th centurycarved and painted wood69 x 20 x 27 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Robb Attr. Cigar Store IndianAttributed to Samuel Anderson Robb (1851-1928 New York) Cigar Store Indian Painted Wood 77''x23''x23. Important original piece of Americana. Professionally repainted and fully restored. Purchased at CSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "He Got Madder and MadderARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "He Got Madder and Madder and Madder." Six-panel comic strip published in Life, September 29, 1921, with their copyright stamp on verso. Pen and ink over graphite on paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022PERCY ANDERSON (1851-1928) Archive of 101 costume designs and related correspondence for the playPERCY ANDERSON (1851-1928) Archive of 101 costume designs and related correspondence for the play "Kassa." 14 brown paper folders separating contents by scene. Each folder contains a lined, folded notSee Sold Price
Sold2022[SPORTING]. FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851-1928). Shooting Pictures. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,[SPORTING]. FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851-1928). Shooting Pictures. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1895]. Folio. 12 large-scale chromolithographic plates, each with accompanying text by Charles LanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arabic bodyguard, 1911Author: Tornai Gyula (1851-1928) Technique: Oil on wood Dimensions: 51,5x36 cm Signature: Signed right in the middle: Tornai Gy. 911.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928) Style - AArthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928) Style - A Tale in Thirteen Chapters. Eighteen original ink and pencil drawings, two signed and dated '91, to illustrate the story as published (possibly in HSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "Can this be the same man?"ARTHUR B. FROST (1851-1928) "Can this be the same man?" Cartoon published in Life, January 26, 1922. Pen and ink on stiff paper. 6 individual sheets, each measuring approximately 218x240 mm; 8½x9½ iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene (Gean) Smith (1851-1928), Trotter Race: Lou Dillon beats Major Delmar, dated "1905"Eugene (Gean) Smith (1851-1928), Trotter Race: Lou Dillon beats Major Delmar, dated "1905" Inscribed, "'Lou Dillon' And Major Delmar/ Memphis 1903," l.l., and signed and dated, “Gean Smith 1905,See Sold Price
Sold2022FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851–1928). [Black womanFROST, Arthur Burdett (1851–1928). [Black woman in a cotton field]. Date unknown. Watercolor on paper with white highlights. Matted and framed, 21 ½ x 14 ¾”. Includes envelope adSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADELAIDE COBURNE PALMER (New Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1851-1928), Forest of trees and floweringADELAIDE COBURNE PALMERNew Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1851-1928Forest of trees and flowering shrubs. Signed and dated lower right "Adelaide Palmer 1910".Oil on canvas, 16" x 24". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Burdett Frost, Two Grisaille SketchesArthur Burdett Frost (1851 - 1928) Two Grisaille Sketches Part 10: Harnet Tried Itsigned lower right: A. B. FROST.inscribed lower margin: Part. 10: "Harnet Tried it."stamped lower left: COPYRIGHT, 189See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), watercolorArthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), watercolor and gouache on paper, Conversation in the Kitchen, signed lower left, 11-1/2" x 15-1/4" sight, 21" x 25" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015O/C "LEAFY GLADE" SGND W.S. BUCKLINO/C "LEAFY GLADE" SGND W.S. BUCKLIN (WILLIAM SAVERY BUCKLIN, 1851 - 1928) 30 1/4" X 36"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Savery Bucklin, NJ / CT (1851-1928)William Savery Bucklin, NJ / CT (1851-1928), Watercolor / gouache on paper of woodland scene and stream, 34" x 48", signed lower right "W.S Bucklin" with nice gold molded frame under glass, probably dSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35013: George Demont Otis (American, 1879-1962) The Arr$1,500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sIMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (California/Oregon, 1883-1976), "Triangles Plus One," 1928., Gelatin silver print,$350
1 day LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200