Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. "A KERMISS" OIL ON CANVASEuropean School, nineteenth century "A Kermiss" oil on canvas, unsigned. Dimensions: Ht: 13.75" Width: 19.25" (Image size) Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in WynnewoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Jeune fille pensive Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 55x45cm - 21,75x17,75" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Thoughtful lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Buste de Dionysus Bronze à patine foncée sur socle en marbre H: 71cm - 28" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Bust of DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Athéna, déesse de la guerre Bronze à patine verte H:76cm - 30" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19THC. Athena, godess ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Athéna, déesse de la guerre Bronze à patine verte H:81,5cm - 32" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19THC. Athena, godessSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La vierge et l'enfant Bas relief en bois sculpté et en plâtre polychrome 83x53x11cm - 32,75x20,75x4,5" English Description: EUROPSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Noble au calepin rouge Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 69x54cm - 27x21,5" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Nobleman withSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe "Janetta" Bronze à patine foncée Titré à la base H: 91,5cm - 36" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. "Janetta"See Sold Price
Sold2017EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19th c) A PAIR"Rooster and Hens with Coop" and "Rooster and Hens with Peacock" oil on panel 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (each) signed "A. Tenhoesen ? framed. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19th c)Steam and Sail Side Wheeler Passenger Ship oil on canvas 17 x 23 1/2 inches. unsigned. presented in a custom frame 23 x 30 inches (overall) Condition: Good, linedSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Four Oil on Canvas Panels. Maritime Scenes. From a Long Island, NY collection. Dimensions: Each: 59" high x 19.75" wide Condition: Surface scuffs and scratches. Scattered losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paintings, European School (19th century)(lot of 2) European School (19th century) Pond Scenes with Water Fowl, oils on canvas, each signed "A. Varon" lower right, canvases (each): 38"h x 55"w, overalls (with frames): 44"h x 61"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 26" high x 21.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School 19th Century Figures in an Italianate LandscapeEuropean School 19th Century Figures in an Italianate Landscape Oil on canvas 32 x 44 inches (81.3 x 111.8 cm) •See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGSPAIR OF AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, oil on canvas, each depicting figures with birds in a stream setting, one with a bridge, each signed "L. Pointner". Housed in orSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ARTAMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF A CHILD, oil on canvas, sitter wearing black gown with ruffled collar, holding a small basket of fruit in one hand with bird perched onSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Pair of Oils on Panel. Angels. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: Each: 26.25" high x 13" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) BARN SCENEEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) BARN SCENE, oil on canvas laid to board, interior depiction with sheep and chickens with a lantern hanging on the post, possibly signed lower right "Van. Schrouver". HouSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School (19th Century)'Opera.' Oil and mixed media on panel. Signed lower left. 16 3/4 x 10 1/4 in.; 23 1/2 x 18 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OLD MASTER-STYLE PAINTINGEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OLD MASTER-STYLE PAINTING, oil on canvas, featuring figures in a bucolic landscape with classical ruins, no signature located. Housed in likely original gilt frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Baby. 1886. Signed and dated lower right. From a Connecticut collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 29.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, European School (19th century)H. Moris (British, 19th century), Ships in a Harbor, 1884(?), oil on canvas, signed 'H. Moris' lower left, overall (with frame): 33"h x 41.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Illegible signature (European school, 19th century).Illegible signature (European school, 19th century). Oil on canvas. "Virgin and Child, St. Elizabeth and St. John the Baptist." Signed and dated "1884" lower right. 66 x 50 cm. Firma ilegible (escuelaSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School (19th Century) Bronze, Slaves. 48 cm high.European School (19th Century) Bronze, Slaves. 48 cm high.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean School Oil on Panel, Ca. 19th C., "Ships Along a Rocky Coast", H 6" W 10"$300
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas, French School 19th c.$25(1 bid)
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school, workshop of Lamqua: 'Portrait of a Pipe Smoker', oil on canvas, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school: 'A vibrant court garden scene', ink and colour on paper, 19th C.€400
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Journey to the West', ink and colour on paper, 19th C.€300