Sold202219th C. Portrait of Elizabeth Patterson - PaintingEarly 19th century French oil on canvas portrait of Mme Bonaparte, nee Elizabeth Patterson, titled on verso. Not signed. Elizabeth "Betsy" Patterson Bonaparte (February 6, 1785 – April 4, 1879)See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Portrait of a Prize Cow, Devon Farm19th century portrait of a Devon Farm cow in a landscape setting by livestock illustration artist Lou Burk (American, 1845-1914). Signed and dated '85 lower right. Housed in the original silver-gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold20240Abraham Lantz 19th C Portrait of D. Kilgore19th century oil on 19" W x 22.5" H canvas with hand written info on reverse; "Portrait of Daniel Kilgore C. 1790-1851 - Abraham Lantz - 1846". Painting has some craquelure present; canvas has been reSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early American 19th C Portrait Painting of TwinsEarly American 19th C Portrait Painting of Twin Girls in Matching Red Dresses. Oil on board. Housed in an antique gold leaf frame. This painting has been in the same Connecticut family since the earlySee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Portrait of a Woman19th c. Continental portrait of a woman. Oil on canvas. 46" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED 19TH C. PORTRAIT, MANNER OF REMBRANDTFramed oil painting on canvas, Portrait of a Young Man, 19th c., in the manner of self portraits by Rembrandt van Rign (Dutch, 1606-1669), sight: 22.75"h, 19"w, overall: 29.25"h, 25.5"w, 16lbs *ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES H. KINGSMORE 19TH C PORTRAITFine Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Stunning Woman by Charles H. Kingsmore c. 1858. In original period oval heavy gold gesso frame with alternating thumbprint, and laurel leaf band border. In frame 32"x3See Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Portrait Of A Gentleman19th c. oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman. Signed and dated right side of sitters shoulder. Work 22" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c Portrait of a lady19th c Portrait of a lady in a hat in a romantic style oil on canvas tear at frameline. 24 x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022English School, early 19th Century Portrait of a boy, traditionally identified as Llewelyn Wynne...English School, early 19th Century Portrait of a boy, traditionally identified as Llewelyn Wynne, full-length, with his dog oil on canvas 131 x 89cm (51 9/16 x 35 1/16in). Footnotes: The presentSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A GENTLEMAN19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING. HAS BEEN RELINED. OLD REPAIRS. 22" x 27 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 29" x 34" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi.Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi. Oil on canvas, with stamp en verso: 'Verestchagin Collection, 1891' Sight: 14.25" x 11" Frame: 19" x 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018* Artist Unknown, (Russian, 19th Century), Portrait of* Artist Unknown (Russian, 19th Century) Portrait of an Officer oil on canvas 32 x 26 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of Richard and Diane Fisher, Bayside, Wisconsin InSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNKNOWN ARTIST (18TH OR 19TH CENTURY) "PORTRAIT OF A LADY".European, 18th or 19th Century. Oil on canvas, unframed. Seated portrait of a noblewoman wearing elaborate dress. Restored, lined. 48"h. 38"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Very Important early 19th Century PortraitVery Important early 19th Century rendering of Elisabeth Louise Vigee-Lebrun, Portrait of The Artist in Original Gold Gilt Frame, Museum Deaccessioned.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MARSDEN (19TH CENTURY): PORTRAIT OF A DOG1885; oil on panel; signed and dated lower center; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches; 28 x 23 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Waldo and William Jewett (American, 19th century), Portrait of George BradishSamuel Waldo and William Jewett (American, 19th century), Portrait of George Bradishoil on panel, the verso stamped "Waldo & Jewett / 183(?) / New York," presented in a period gilt frame. Panel 31 x 2See Sold Price
Sold202219th century portrait of ship captain Aaron Coffin, New Bedford, Mass. Attributed to Joseph Whiting19th century portrait of ship captain Aaron Coffin, New Bedford, Mass. Attributed to Joseph Whiting Stock. Depicts captain Coffin holding a telescope in uniform with ships at sea in the background. TrSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. ROMES (Europe, Late 19th Century), Portrait of aA. ROMESEurope, Late 19th CenturyPortrait of a fashionable young woman. Signed lower left "A. Romes".Oil on canvas, 27" x 22". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
SoldEarly 19th Century. Portrait of a Child with Rattle. Canvas, ht. 29, wd. 24 in.Early 19th Century. Portrait of a Child with Rattle. The child wearing a white gown with a salmon bonnet and holding a silver rattle, in a molded gilt gesso frame, (spots of retouch around the edges oSee Sold Price
Sold2018POLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINERPOLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN FRAU IN NATIONALTRACHT Portait of a young woman in a traditional costume Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 46,5 cm (R. 64,5 x 56 cm). Rahmen. Unten rSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY: PORTRAIT OF AN ARCHITECToil on canvas; signed "J[illegible] Ribach[?] and dated 1822 lower left; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 54 1/2 x 41 1/2 inches; 60 x 47 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024VENETIAN SCHOOL (Italy, 19th Century), Portrait of a doge., Oil on wood panel, 7.5” x 5”VENETIAN SCHOOLItaly, 19th CenturyPortrait of a doge. Painting in walnut-strip cradle. Housed in a carved and polychromed tabernacle frame with walnut strips.Oil on wood panel, 7.5” x 5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022, American Early 19th Century, Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Distinctive Top Hat, oil on canvasAmerican, Early 19th CenturyPortrait of a Woman Wearing a Distinctive Top Hatoil on canvasin an ebonized and giltwood frame.19 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th/Early 19th C., "Portrait of a Young Man in a Blue Coat", H 30"$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Elizabeth Townley, (wife of Lte$750(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Beautiful 19Th C. Portrait Of A Beautiful Well Dressed Woman$50
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Lieutenant Colonel William B.$800