Sold2021Vintage Burmese Sculptural Opium WeightsSet of nine graduated exotic bird-form bronze opium weights on a stepped hardwood base, with plaque engraved with dedication to Lester Wolff from DEA Regional Director Daniel Addaric. [Largest weight:See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BURMESE OPIUM WEIGHTS21 BRONZE OPIUM WEIGHTS. ANIMAL FORM. GOOD CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold20203 Antique Royal Bronze Burmese Opium Weights3 royal bronze Burmese opium weights including: (i) beast weight, 1796-1824; (ii) bird weight, 1875-1885; and (iii) beast weight, 1785-1875. Sizes: 1) 3'' x 1.5'' x 1.5'' (8 x 4 x 4 cm); 2) 2.25'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold20187 Antique Bronze Burmese Opium Weights7 Antique Bronze Burmese Opium Weights - Size: Tallest: 2.5" Tall (4870)See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Burmese Opium Weights Zoomorphs (9)**Originally Listed At $500** Southeast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), ca. 19th century CE. A set of 9 cast leaded-brass and bronze weights in the form of stylized zoomorphic creatures standing atop bases. MoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four 18/19 century Burmese OPIUM WEIGHTS LIONSFour small 19th (can be as early as 18th) century Burmese bronze opium weights with finials cast as Singha (the lion). Opium weights is a fancy name for an ancient weight system which existed in BurmaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Six Burmese Opium WeightsGroup of six Burmese opium weights; three larger, three smaller; H 4 1/2" (largest); Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our employees are working remotely. It may not be possible to provide condition reporSee Sold Price
Sold202310 Antique Bronze Burmese Opium WeightsSet of 10 early Burmese bronze opium weights of mythological beast. Weights range from 5 grams to 85 grams.See Sold Price
Sold20186 Antique Bronze Burmese Opium Weights6 Antique Bronze Burmese Opium Weights - Size: Tallest: 3" Tall (4875)See Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Opium Weights, 19th c.5 opium weights for balance scale, Burma/Laos, 19th c. Ranging in size from: .75'' x .5'' x .5'' (2 x 1 x 1 cm) to 1'' x .75'' x .75'' (3 x 2 x 2 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20234 Burmese Opium Weights, "hintha"4 Opiumgewichte, "hintha" Burma / Laos Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 4,5 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold20229 Burmese Opium Weights9 Opiumgewichte Burma / Laos Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 3 - 6 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in den 1960See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Burmese Opium WeightsCast bronze weights in the form of birds. 19th C. or earlier. The taller, approx. 3" H. Provenance: Estate of Cayce Odom of Charlottesville, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Nice Burmese Opium weightA Nice Burmese Opium weight 18th Century 153.5 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Nice Burmese Opium weightA Nice Burmese Opium weight 18th Century 156.9 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Nice Burmese Opium weightA Nice Burmese Opium weight 18th to 19th Century 156.7 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Nice Burmese Opium weightA Nice Burmese Opium weight 18th to 19th Century 79.5 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Asian Bronze ItemsAll 19th century or earlier, comprising: a Southeast Asian gilt bronze Buddha, four duck form Burmese opium weights, a Tibetan ceremonial Phurba dagger, a miniature teapot, another standing BuddhSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Bronze Animal Figurine Opium Weights, Set 7Burmese opium weights in cast bronze, animal Figurines. Possibly antique. Some with the ability to hang for weighing. Set of 5 of same animal, decreasing in size. Largest measures 3 x 2.75 in. Ht x WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Bronze Burmese Animal Figure Opium WeightsPair of antique bronze Burmese opium weights in the form of animals. Although the smallest of these animal weights could have been used to weigh opium, they were made for everyday use, such as weighinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Burmese bronze opium weightA nice, small antique Burmese opium weight with an attractive patina. Depicting a bird. 1.75"See Sold Price
Sold20162 Fine Antique Burmese Bronze Opium WeightsBurma; ca. 19th century or earlier. The first, a large and heavy example of a hamsa-form weight. Finely modeled, deep patina and wear. The second is a smaller duck-form example with octagonal base. AlSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF BURMESE BRONZE OPIUM WEIGHTS, 19TH CENTURY. In the form of Hintha Duck, Chinthe, elephant£50
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryBurmese opium or chicken weights- TWENTY TWO plus 2 elephant weights (24 total!!)$450
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 2 TRIFARI Vintage Sculptural Brooch & Earrings$5(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJB Vintage Burmese Style Handmade Wood Marionette Doll$35
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJB Vintage Burmese Style Handmade Wood Marionette Doll$40
6 days LeftArtelistedVintage Burmese Kalaga Tapestry SET of 2 - Royal Couple on Sacred White Elephants$150