Sold2023Jerry Weiss, oil on canvasJerry Weiss, oil on canvas, Jerry Weiss (American, b. 1959), "Tenement", signed "Jerry Weiss" at lower right, exhibition label verso, 23.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 32"h x 21"w (frame) Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2019Jerry N. Weiss (American, b. 1960) Morning Surf, Maine,Jerry N. Weiss (American, b. 1960) Morning Surf, Maine, Circa 2000 oil on canvas 24 x 35 1/2 inches. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton Museum of Art to benefit the Acquisitions FundSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas deDecker (American, b. 1951), Late Summer AfternoonThomas deDecker (American, b. 1951), Late Summer Afternoonoil on board, signed at lower left, inscribed to verso, presented in a contemporary gilt frame. Board 11 x 14 in.; Frame dimensions 17 1/4 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas)Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas) mixed media 9 x 5 x 2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the studio of the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher Willett (American, B. 1959) Wall StreetChristopher Willett (American, B. 1959) Wall Street Facing Trinity Church, N.Y. City Signed 'Christoph [sic] Willett' bottom right; also titled verso, oil on canvasboard (19 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (49.5 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Pietra Santa Painting", 1996 gouache and ink on paper signed lower right, and signed, dated and titled en verso with a "Knoedler & Company, New York, New York" label.See Sold Price
Sold2019Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String Etching #7, 2001 aquatint signed, numbered 20/50 and dated in pencil 26 x 36 inches. Property from The Western Union CompanySee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Ferrin (American, b. 1959) Self Portrait, 1991Douglas Ferrin (American, b. 1959) Self Portrait, 1991 oil on masonite signed and dated (lower right) 72 x 48 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca (American B.1959)Caio Fonseca (American B.1959) "Untitled Invention", 1999 Etching with aquatint Pencil signed and dated lower right, editioned 43/50 lower left 29" x 63" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Siri Hollander (American, b. 1959) ToroSiri Hollander(American, b. 1959)ToroBronzesigned Siri, and marked TORO 5/25.Height 8 3/4, length 17 inches.Property from the Collection of Tina and Simon Beriro, Aspen, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) TARANTULA AND DESERTGORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) TARANTULA AND DESERT SCENE LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS MAGNUM PAPERWEIGHT, large blue, white, and brown tarantula standing amid a desert landscape featuring orange blossSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Seigenthaler (American, b. 1959), Teething Baby,Joseph Seigenthaler (American, b. 1959), Teething Baby, 1994, ceramic and mixed media, 21"h x 45"w x 23"d Provenance: Ann Nathan Gallery, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher Willett (American, B. 1959) New York CityChristopher Willett (American, B. 1959) New York City Blizzard Signed 'Christoph [sic] Willett' bottom right, signed again and located verso, oil on Masonite (9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (24.1 x 19.1cm)) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Caio Fonseca, (American, b. 1959), "Three StringCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Three String Etching", 2006 soft grounds etching with aquatint and hand-stamping pencil-signed and dated lower right, numbered "14/50" lower left. Glazed, float mountSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Seigenthaler, (American, b. 1959), Pedestal,Joseph Seigenthaler, (American, b. 1959), Pedestal, 1995, wood, clay, steel, epoxy, acrylic, computer animation, 65"h x 36"w x 18"d Provenance: Provenance: Carl Hammer Gallery, Chicago, Illinois The ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String EtchingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String Etching no. 3, 2001 spitbite and sugarlift aquatint etching with softground and chine colle signed, dated and numbered 36/50 in pencil 17 1/2 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ron English (American, b. 1959) Marilyn Mickeys (Pink)DESCRIPTION: Ron English (American, b. 1959) Marilyn Mickeys (Pink) painted acrylic on fiberglass figure, Hand signed at underside. Mounted plaque: "Garage Works, Superior Craft & Technology, GaragewoSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) KING SNAKE AND DESERTGORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) KING SNAKE AND DESERT BLOSSOMS LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, coiling brown, yellow, and red king snake slithering between clusters of orange blossoms and scatSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) RATTLESNAKE ANDGORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) RATTLESNAKE AND BLOSSOMS LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, left side featuring a green, black, and yellow coiling rattlesnake with a black rattle tail having contSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) SNAKE AND SUCCULENTSGORDON SMITH (AMERICAN, B. 1959) SNAKE AND SUCCULENTS LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, central orange and brown spotted snake coiled between two blue and a green succulent, with eight scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michele Byrne (American, b. 1959) Midtown FlagsMichele Byrne (American, b. 1959) Midtown Flags oil on canvas signed Michele Byrne (lower right) 30 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher Willett (American, B. 1959) Trinity ChurchChristopher Willett (American, B. 1959) Trinity Church Signed bottom right; also signed, titled, and located 'New York City' verso, oil on board (16 x 16 in. (40.6 x 40.6cm)) Provenance Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Mars (American, b.1959) Serigraph AssortmentPeter Mars (American, b.1959) Serigraph Assortment (19) serigraphs, all hand signed, all having blindstamps, some having stamped artist marks verso, various sizes depicting various pop culture images,See Sold Price
Sold2016Russell Biles (American, b. 1959), Scooby, Shaggy,Russell Biles (American, b. 1959), Scooby, Shaggy, Fred, Velma, Daphne, (a group of five works), ceramic, signed, each approximately: 13.25"h x 6"w x 12"dSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryMAYA LIN (B.1959) FOR KNOLL PLASTIC 'STONE' CHARTRUESE COFFEE TABLE$200(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(4) MAYA LIN (B.1959) FOR KNOLL PLASTIC 'STONE' STOOLS OR SIDE TABLES$300(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseRON ENGLISH Pencil Signed BATMAN & BOY BLUNDER II 2007 Limited Edition NUMBERED 50 of 100$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseRON ENGLISH Pencil Signed HULK BOY 2007 Limited Edition NUMBERED 93 of 100$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLee Friedlander (American, b. 1934) Shadow, New York City, 1966; printed later$1,200