Sold2017Very Large Narino Polychrome "Bullet" AmphoraPre-Columbian, South America, Colombian, Narino, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A large, colossal, ginormous . . . whichever adjective you prefer for HUGE . . . classic "bullet" style handbuilt pottery amphora fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Very Large Narino Polychrome "Bullet" AmphoraPre-Columbian, South America, Colombian, Narino, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A large, colossal, ginormous . . . whichever adjective you prefer for HUGE . . . classic "bullet" style handbuilt pottery amphora fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Carchi-Narino Polychrome Bullet Amphora**Originally Listed At $1200** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Carchi-Narino Highlands, Narino culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A beautiful ceramic amphora of a classic "bullet" style finished with a highly-burnSee Sold Price
Sold2018A NARINO CULTURE POLYCHROME BULLET AMPHORAPre-Columbian Narino culture (Colombia, ca. 850-1500 CE). A monumental and fine polychrome 'bullet' amphora with negative-resist geometrics, flared rim and bullet form base, tan ground. Measures 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PRECOLUMBIAN POT IN METAL STANDPre-Columbian Narino Polychrome Vase, Amphora Form, flared rim, polychrome decoration, set loose in a fitted metal rod stand, vase is 21 1/2" tall, stand is 18" tall, 17" wide, some wear to vase.See Sold Price
Sold2017Narino Pottery Gourd-Form Bullet Jar - Rare Form**Originally Listed At $750** Pre-Columbian, South America, Colombia, Narino, ca. 800 to 1500 CE. A large, hand built, bullet-style polychrome vessel in the shape of a native gourd with a bullet-formeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Massive Narino Bullet Amphora Burial Urn**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Piartal Cultural Complex, Highland Narino region, Narino culture, ca. 750 to 1250 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of a sizable form known as a bulletSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Narino Bullet VesselA Narino Bullet Amphora with negative resist motifs and high relief face. 14" H; 4 lbs. Provenance: Ex collection, New England, USASee Sold Price
Sold2021Narino Pottery Bullet Amphora w/ Negative Resist MotifsPre-Columbian, Colombia, Piartal Cultural Complex, Highland Narino region, Narino culture, ca. 750 to 1250 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of a sizable form known as a bullet amphora, so called due toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Narino Painted AmphoraColumbia, ca. 750-1250 A.D. Origin: Complex Piartal, Columbia. Location: Altiplano Narinense. Custom iron stand. Ex: Columbia, 1993 at Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Arte Precolombino. MEASUREMENTS Height wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnA Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnCirca 750-1250 CE; Narino-Carchi (Capuli) cultures, Colombia/EcuadorThe ceramic vessel with red and beige designs from a wax-resist painting and firing techniSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnA Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnCirca 750-1250 CE; Narino-Carchi (Capuli) cultures, Colombia/EcuadorThe ceramic vessel with dark red, black, and white geometric designs from a wax-resist paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnA Narino-Carchi ceramic bullet amphora urnCirca 750-1250 CE; Narino-Carchi (Capuli) cultures, Colombia/EcuadorThe ceramic vessel with faint red, black, and white geometric designs from a wax-resist paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Impressive Narino Polychrome Olla - Intriguing ShapePre-Columbian, Ecuador/Colombia, Narino, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A very large earthenware olla of an unusual shape - comprised of a rounded bottom, a dramatically corseted shoulder, and a relatively shortSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Late Roman Terracotta Amphora w/ TL Report**First Time At Auction** Roman, late Imperial Period, ca. 4th to late 6th century CE. A thick, buff ceramic amphora, with a bullet-like shape, small, thick, ring/loop handles on the edges of the shouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large majolica figure, 20th c.Large majolica figure, 20th c., young girl sitting with an amphora on a flowery rock, polychrome glazed, h. 95 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Art Nouveau vase, Gouda, HollLarge Art Nouveau vase, Gouda, Holland, 1920-30s, amphora form with side handles, decor Kon. Plazuid, model no. 1218, polychrome painted with stylised flowers, large hairline crack, h. 43 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Canosan Polychrome Fragment - Woman, Shield & FishMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosa, early Hellenistic Period, ca. late 4th century BCE. A beautiful section from a large amphora or krater, decorated with a female holding a mirror and to her right - a shiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMPHORA PORCELAIN WORKS ORIENTALIST SCULPTURELarge Orientalist sculpture, Amphora Porcelain Works, Stellmacher Teplitz, late 19th/ early 20th c., parcel gilt and polychrome painted porcelain figure group, depicting two camel riders, on rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2017Columbian Narino Pottery Olla w/ Negative Resist**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Colombia / Ecuador border region, Carchi-Narino, Capuli Complex, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. Relatively rare large polychrome olla with rounded base and slightly fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Porcelain Amphora Nymph Sculpture LampLarge porcelain figural sculpture turned lamp. Features a beautiful female form with large floral petals beside her and one tall leaf behind her. The entire piece is wonderfully polychrome decorated.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftJasper52Large Japanese Cloisonne Stripe Vase with Chrysanthemums Namikawa Yasuyuki Meiji Vase$5,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLarge Polychrome Glazed Redware Flower Pot.$25
6 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA pair of large amphora with gold dragon pattern painted in Qianlong of the Qing Dynasty$100
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONChina - Large polychrome porcelain dish from Canton for the Ottoman market.€200