Sold2023CEREMONIAL TOBACCO POUCH & DANCE RATTLE, INC. LETTER INDICATING GERONIMO PROVENANCE (FLAP SEPARATED)CEREMONIAL TOBACCO POUCH & DANCE RATTLE, INC. LETTER INDICATING GERONIMO PROVENANCE (FLAP SEPARATED)See Sold Price
Sold2015A HAIDA CARVED AND PAINTED CEDAR DANCE RATTLEA Haida double-faced dance rattle depicting two stages of a transformation mask, one with a still face and the other with a protruding tongue. Each includes facial features painted in black and red inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Ghost Dance Rattle11" H X 6" W x 1.5" D. In accordance with the STOP Act protecting Native American artifacts, RA will not be shipping this item internationally.See Sold Price
Sold2021Plains Dance Rattle7.75" tall with 10.5" circumference. Two-piece construction with rawhide stitching. Bound with patterned textile showing wood handle support. **Some wear and minor creasing of surface. Sinew stitchingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Northwest Coast Polychrome Dance RattleNorthwest Coast Carved Wood Polychrome Dance Rattle. Carved wood and painted. Dimension: 14.50" lg x 9". Condition: good estate condition, no repairs or cracks, age appropriate. Provenance: Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2022PLAINS INDIANS DANCE RATTLE.Hide wrapped handle with brass studs and beading, attached copper jingle adornments, and hand painted rattle face. 22”L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Simon Charlie Carved Wood Rattle [Whale]Simon Charlie (1920-2005) was a master wood carver and a member of Cowichan Tribes. This carved rattle is signed on the handle. Measures 18.5 in. long x 2.25 in. wide. If lot is absent of a conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Native American Gourd Peyote Rattle & Dance RattleNative American, Western / Southwestern United States, ca. mid-20th to 21st century CE. A pair of gourd and wood rattles. The beaded rattle has an ebony wood handle, net beading, leather tassels, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pacific Northwest Hamatsa Dance Rattle by Douglas DavidPacific Northwest Hamatsa Dance Rattle by Douglas David (First Nations, b. 1971). In the Hamatsa dance ceremony is one of the most important in Kwakwaka’wakw tradition, in which members of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Southern Plains dance rattle ca 1890-1910Title: Southern Plains dance rattle ca 1890-1910 Description: Kiowa or Commanche dance rattle with a ledger book quality painted image of a fully head dressed chief holding a dance rattle. Sinew sewnSee Sold Price
Sold20162 PC NATIVE AMERICAN HORN DANCE RATTLE & TIP WAR CLUB,2 PC NATIVE AMERICAN HORN DANCE RATTLE & TIP WAR CLUB, EACH FRAMED IN SHADOWBOX WITH DESCRIPTIVE CARD, HORN DANCE RATTLE HAS DAMAGE TO FRAME UPPER LEFT, FRAMED SIZE APPROX 24.5" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Plains 21" buffalo horn dance rattle, sinew sewn, beaded drop, good cond. Early 20thDance rattleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Squamish Ceremonial Paddle Signed Sequilem Stan Joseph, 42 1/2"L, "Killer Whale/ Wolf Chief"Squamish Ceremonial Paddle Signed Sequilem Stan Joseph, 42 1/2"L, "Killer Whale/ Wolf Chief"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chris Russ. "Wasko with Three Killer Whales," stone sculpture(Northwest coast native, 21st century). Carved argillite pipe depicting transforming figures, signed in stone on bottom, 2 in. H., 5 1/4 in. W., 1 1/4 in. D. From the Estate of Eleanor McMillan, greatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kaiser Killer Whales Porcelain Figurine SculptureKaiser "Killer Whales" Bisque Porcelain Figurine / Sculpture designed by W. Gawantka. Made in West Germany. Limited edition 2179/4000. Signed on the base and marked on the bottom. =; Size: 18"L x 10"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Polychrome Jar, Bloody Mouth Killer Whales & Fish**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Southern Coast of Peru, Late Nazca, Phase 6, ca. 550 to 750 CE. A fabulous pottery jar elaborately adorned with complex zoomorphic imagery, all skillfully handSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle with Mythical Killer Whales, Early Nasca, Peru, 1-200 CEA Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle with Mythical Killer Whales, Early Nasca, Peru, 1-200 CE Height: 14.3 cm For more details on this lot refer to the following number in the link: num 147, p. 155 (See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of African Yoruba Iron Dance RattlesGroup of African Yoruba Iron Dance Rattles and Other Iron Items. Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Ranging in size from: 5'' x 4'' (13 x 10 cm) to 6'' x 8'' (15 x 20 cm). Please Note: There Are NoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Navajo Dance RattlesA matching pair of Navajo dance rattles with hide and sinew, horsehair. Late 19th/early 20th century. 8in. x 2in. / 20.32cm. x 5.08cm.See Sold Price
Sold20216 West African Style Dance Rattles.A group of Six West and Central African Style Dance Rattles. Wood, gourds, and feathers. Mid 20th century. Smallest: 2" x 10 1/4". Largest: 2" x 14 3/8". Provenance: Ex Ed Cutler. Field collected in tSee Sold Price
SoldHARRIS SMITH; MARGARET DORFMAN Killer Whales Vessel and Bowlpainted maple; beetroot and papaya r...HARRIS SMITH; MARGARET DORFMAN Killer Whales Vessel and Bowl painted maple; beetroot and papaya respectively, killer whales signed by artist, bowl with information sheet from maker height of tallest 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Al Bahe (20th Century, Dine)Green figure with dance rattle, 2006 Acrylic on canvas Signed lower left: Bahe and with the artist's device; dated on the backing paper: 09/12/06 20" H x 16" W Provenance: Private Collection PowaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gros Ventre Star Dance Parfleche Rattle 1850-1890This is a very rare dance rattle from the Gros Ventre Atsina Native American Indians of Montana in the mid to late 19th century (1850-1890). The piece was used for the Star Dance, a dance that was oneSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19" Dance Rattle Native American Made with Hand Painted Flying Eagle. Leather Wrapped and Beaded$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsNative American Beaded Leather Gourd and Wood Dance Rattle$20(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions17 1/2" Dance Rattle Native American Made with Hand Painted Wolf. Leather Wrapped and Beaded Handle$10
Oct 03Swann Auction GalleriesLEROY W. HENDERSON, JR. (1936 - ) Untitled (Dance Recital in Brooklyn).$1,500
64 Lots AwayJulien's AuctionsAlexander McQueen | 2011 Resort Sarah Burton Collection Embellished Evening Gown$1,250(2 bids)