×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0394
Scovill & Adams Book Camera, 1892
Scovill & Adams, USA. One of the rarest of all the detective cameras! Disguised as a stack of 3 books, titled: French, Latin, Shadows. With original leather carrying strap. Wide-angle lens with variable stop, guillotine shutter (working), ground glass finder, photograph format 4 x 5 in. (1 cassette inside), stamped "2" inside. Camera in original unrestored working condition. - Very attractive exhibition piece and desirable collectors item! Museum piece! Only 6 examples known worldwide! - Literature: Michel Auer, "150 ans d'appareils photographiques", no. 91. - Michel Auer, "Kameras gestern und heute", p. 92. - And: Todd Gustavson, "A History of Photography from Daguerreotype to Digital", George Eastman House, p. 103.

Buchkamera von Scovill & Adams, 1892
Scovill & Adams, USA. Museumsexponat! Eine der seltensten und dekorativsten Detektivkameras seiner Zeit. Das Erscheinungsbild dieser Detektivkamera entspricht dem von drei ledergebundenen Büchern, zusammengehalten durch einen Ledergurt, bezeichnet außen mit: "French, Latin, Shadows". Seriennummer innen geprägt: "2". Als Aufnahmelinse diente ein Weitwinkelobjektiv sowie ein Blendenschieber, der Guillotine-Verschluß wird über eine kleine Kordel gespannt. Aufnahmeformat 4 x 5 in. auf Platten, eine Kassette innenliegend, Mattscheibenrückteil. - Unrestaurierter funktionierender Originalzustand! - Weltweit nur 6 Exemplare in Sammlungen bekannt. - Äußerst attraktives Sammlungsstück in Museumsqualität! - Literatur: Michel Auer, "150 ans d'appareils photographiques", Nr. 91. - Michel Auer, "Kameras gestern und heute", S. 92. - Und: Todd Gustavson, "A History of Photography from Daguerreotype to Digital", George Eastman House, S. 103.

(2-3/2-)

Starting Bid

€15,000.00

  • 22.5%

394: Scovill & Adams Book Camera, 1892

Estimate €25,000 - €40,000
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Competing Bid
€24,000.00
Competing Bid
€22,000.00
Internet Bid
€20,000.00
Starting Bid
€15,000.00