Sold2021Dow Old Stock Ale Porcelain Corner SignCanadian. 1930s. Porcelain. Designed for mounting to the exterior corner of a building or post. 48 x 11 1/4 x 4". Exhibits patches of touched up porcelain loss, mostly within the upper and lower quartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Molson Ale Porcelain Corner SignCanadian. 1930s. Porcelain. Retains original upper mounting bracket. Designed for mounting to the exterior corner of a building or post. 30 x 6 1/2 x 2 1/2". Exhibits porcelain losses, some with amateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Ale Composite SignCanadian. 1940s. Mold formed composite with painted details. Features high relief detailed graphics. Marked, "Manufactured by John Walter & Sons Ltd Kitchener, Ont" center rear. 14 x 26 3/4" x 1". ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Horse Ale Celluloid SignCanadian. 1940s. Heavily embossed cardboard-backed celluloid. Celluloid signs are notoriously fragile and rarely survive in displayable condition. The thin nature of the material allowed for high reliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portsmouth Ales and Portsburger Lager Porcelain SignPortsmouth Ales and Portsburger Lager Porcelain Sign Single-sided17 in. × 22 in.Grade: 8Shipping Class: 4F Check back soon for complete catalogue description.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dawes Black Horse Monogram Beer TrayMontreal, Quebec. 1930s. Porcelain. Dawes Black Horse Ale and Porter Serving Tray. Exceptional colour and gloss. 13" dia. x 1.25" depth.See Sold Price
Sold2016Germania Beer New York Curved Corner Porcelain SignPre-pro porcelain corner sign for Germania Lager Beer by Germania Brewing Co of Buffalo NY with tremendous central graphic of an Eagle over Shield decorated with Stars and Stripes, hops and grains belSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dawes Black Horse "Rookwood Granite" Porcelain Beer TrayDawes Black Horse Ale & Porter serving tray. A couple of dark stains are evident on the horse and two faint ring marks exist in the lower half of the tray. Two chips in the porcelain are evident towarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Porcelain and Cast Street SignsA grouping of five porcelain street signs to include Black Horse Al., Elbow Lane, Trotters Alley, N. Water St., and Florist St., and a cast street sign for Lagrange St. Largest: 4in x 29in. | PhiladelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Porcelain West Bend Lithia Beer Corner Sign, Colorful curved porcelain advertising sign in red,Porcelain West Bend Lithia Beer Corner SignColorful curved porcelain advertising sign in red, white, yellow and green on a black background. Bottom right corner reads "Burdick, Chi." Circa 1960a. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Esso Oil Burner Dealer Porcelain Sign (TAC)rated 9.25 & 8.9, 21"x35", the DSP sign has excellent color and gloss, fields are clean, chips at one lower corner, reverse has some minor black staining. TAC #044214See Sold Price
Sold2021Porcelain Enamel Car Wash SignYellow ground with black lettering: Blackhall Patent Bus And Car Washer MFRD. By Ross And White Company Chicago, 8 x 18” high. Condition corners with loss of enamel at mount holes and one &frac1See Sold Price
Sold202248" Phillips 66 Orange & Black Porcelain Sign TAC 9.2548" Phillips 66 Orange & Black Double Sided Porcelain Sign TAC 9.25. DSP (double sided porcelain) shield-shaped sign has excellent color and gloss with light marks. Marked Veribrite. Measures 48"x48".See Sold Price
Sold20221910 FALLS CITY BREWING PORCELAIN CORNER SIGNRARE 1910 Falls City Brewing porcelain Corner Sign. All original with nice colors. Has nice image of the factory in the field of the sign. Marked Balto Enamel & Nov. Co Balto on bottom edge of the sigSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dallas Beer Curved Porcelain Corner Sign.This is a very unique and early sign made by B.S. Co. The sign retains its original cast iron mounting brackets. There is some minor edge wear and a few chips on the bottom edge. The main field is inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Phillips 66 (orange & black) Porcelain Sign w/White Border (TAC)rated 8.25, 29.5"x29.5", the DSP shield-shaped sign has very good color and gloss, has chips, display has touched up chips, marked SPS, dated 1957, mounted on original Phillips cast iron base.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bob White Soap Curved Porcelain Corner Sign.This is a nice early sign from Procter & Gamble, Cincinnati, Ohio. There are a few minor chips along with some metal and porcelain loss on the right edge. (Very Good). 28 - 1/2" T.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stegmaier Beer Porcelain Corner SignReference: n/a Brewery: Stegmaier Brewing. Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Manufacturer/Plant:See Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Ale Tin Litho Beer TrayCanadian. 1910s. Lithographed tin. Rare and seldom seen variation displays horse with white feathering on the rear hooves along with the pint bottle. Marked, "The Thos Davidson Mfg Co. Ltd., Montreal"See Sold Price
Sold2022Phillips 66 (orange & black) Porcelain Sign (48")SSP shield-shaped sign, has chips, wear, and is milky, marked Veribrite, 48"x48", rated 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2021PORCELAIN CORNER SIGN FOR ELK'S HEAD BEER.This is a beautiful porcelain corner sign advertising Rahr's Elks Head Beer of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, marked for the Burdock Company out of Cincinnati. Has great shelving to the porcelain and original grSee Sold Price
Sold2021Phillips 66 (orange & black) Porcelain SignDSP shield-shaped sign, has good color and gloss, shows small chips in the fields, has chips around the perimeter and at the bottom point, marked Veribrite, 30"x30", rated 8See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILLIPS 66 ORANGE AND BLACK PORCELAIN SIGNAmerican, mid-century, porcelain enameled over metal. Double-sided shield form sign, ink stamped "IR-48" near the edge.29 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (74.93 x 74.93 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Horse Ale Tavern ClockCanadian. 1941. Single-sided lithographed steel dial. Walnut case. Rare. Stamped, "Sold by Novelty Advertising Co. 633 Huron Street, Toronto, Ont.", inside case. A few very minor scattered surface scrSee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsBlack Porcelain Railroad Crossing/Crossbuck Sign with Glass Cat Eye Reflectors$100