Sold2021Two Wood Shop Signs, KanbanTwo Wood Shop Signs, Kanban MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) the first an Ema (votive picture) depicting a strong man lifting a bull, recalling the exploits of the legendary hero, Raiko; the second in the forSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Old & Antique Asian Wood PanelsGroup of four old and antique Asian wood panels: two shop signs with characters; together with double-sided woodblock prints; L: 20 1/8" (longest)See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Kanban (shop sign) NO RESERVEAn antique Japanese Kanban (shop sign) carved in wood with black lacquer calligraphic inscriptions and gold leaf highlights. Circa 1900. Measuring 21.5 in. (54.61 cm.) high by 118.25 in. (300.35 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Meiji Kanban Shop SignDESCRIPTION: An antique Japanese kanban (shop sign) mounted in hinoki wood with a beautifully pronounced grain and carved with calligraphic inscriptions highlighted in black, red and gold-leaf detail.See Sold Price
Sold2024H.R. Perkins 'Harrness Shop' Trade Signs with BridalAmerican. 1910s. Wood. Two smalz-painted wooden trade signs. The "Harrness Shop" sign is contemporary, made to compliment the original H.R. Perkins sign. The studded Bridal included is unusual, and maSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Chinese Wood Panels(lot of 2) Chinese wood panels, the first, carved with warriors holding swords; the second, a snack shop sign in gilt and accented with flowers, largest: 18"h 24"w. Provenance: Property from the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trade SignTwo sided wood and plexi trade sign "FLY SHOP / GUIDE SERVICE / FLY FISHING SCHOOL". 29" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Kanban Shop SignDescription: A large Japaneses lacquered kanban or shop sign, possibly for a casino or similar enterprise. Type: Trade sign Materials: Wood Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Early to mid 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2024Americana Folk Art Double Bear Head Wood CarvingAmericana Folk Art carved wood sculpture depicting two roaring bear heads upon a plinth, possibly once a shop sign. 5" H x 49" W x 7.5" D. Keywords: Sculpture, Wood carvings, Advertising, Bear bust, ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Egg Carrier, Shop Sign & Tool CarrierLot of three including a wood egg carrier with two card stock egg cartons on interior with each holding 36 eggs, slat sides and wire handle with turned wood grip, 13” square x 8” high; pluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two-sided trade sign shaped as a shoe for Al's Shoe Repair ShopTwo-sided wood trade sign shaped as a shoe for Al's Shoe Repair Shop, 11.5"T x 24.5"LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Carved Painted Sailors Rest Sign Carved woodCarved wood Sign rope border hand painted reads Sailors Rest 1845, carving of two Sailors stands proud. Original paint. Measures 11.5 inches by 17.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid 1900s Bait & Tackle Advertisement SculpturesFeatured in this lot are two Bait & Tackle Shop advertising paper mache lures and a wood fish sign circa mid 1900s. The paper mache sculptures would have hung in a Bait & Tackle Shop advertising new lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Wood Signs and a Melting Wall ClockTwo Wooden Signs, Silver Beach Amusement Park and Free Ride, Along with a Melting ClockSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Gilt & Lacquered Wood Shop SignModeled as a calligrapher's brush Size: 36" H x 5 1/2" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021"S.Barn Quality Toys" hand lettered wood shop sign, 31"S.Barn Quality Toys" hand lettered wood shop sign, 31 1/2" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023Teas with Hovis Painted Wood Shop SignTeas with Hovis Painted Wood Shop Sign, The Rule of the Road Dimensions: 26.75" H x 26.5" W Property from the collection of Seymour Stein.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Gilt & Lacquered Wood Shop SignCalligraphy brush and various characters Size: 53" L x 6" W x 5/8" D CONDITION REPORT:See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Carved & Painted Wood Shop SignSize: 18 3/4" H x 30 " L x 2" W CONDITION REPORT: Having scattered discoloration and stainingSee Sold Price
Sold2019* A Japanese Wood Shop Sign Height 43 inches.* A Japanese Wood Shop Sign of rectangular form, the front with inscriptions. Height 43 inches. Estimate $80-120 Property from the Estate of William Lipton, New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Carved & Painted Wood Shop SignSize: 22 3/4" H x 35 1/2" x 1" W CONDITION REPORT: Having significant losses throughout; in fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024RED PAINTED 2 SIDED HANGING WOOD SHOP SIGND & A Country Mouse Antiques, height 33.5 inches, width 27 inches, good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Painted Wood Signs.Two Painted Wood Signs. Double sided "Guests", 5-3/4" x 20". Single sided "Furnished Rooms" 7-3/4" x 13-1/2". Condition: Good with wear and weathering.See Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Two views:, Wood engravings, 2" x 5"$125
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE KO SOMETSUKE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BOWL, 18/19TH CENTURY. Featuring a scholar with£50(1 bid)