Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71See Sold Price
Sold2023A Hemba Figure, "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Diese Ruhe ausstrahlende und gleichzeitig Respekt einflössende FigurSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 56,5 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Galerie Künzi, Solothurn. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Diese Ruhe ausstrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1632CONGO DRC HEMBA Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their poliSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Hemba Ancestor Singiti Figure, 19th/20th CAfrican Hemba ancestor figure (Singiti), Late 19th-Early 20th C. Democratic Republic of Congo. Dark patina. Condition: Smooth patina; extensive signs of age; loss of wood in legs. Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Small Hemba Male Ancestor Figure or Singiti ,Democratic Republic Of The Congo, the Hemba sculptural tradition is devoted mainly to representation of male ancestors and the style and pose of this example is typical - hands on hips and stomach proSee Sold Price
Sold2024Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1458CONGO DRC Cute Ancestor Figure (Singiti) The Hemba are a people living in the province of Katanga (Congo Rdc) between the Congo River and the Lake Tanganyika.They are geographically and culturally cloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Powerful Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1527CONGO DRC Powerful Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure head Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1434Title: Large Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure head Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1434 Provenance/Additional Info: CONGO DRC HEMBA LARGE HEAD Superb head, imposing, which gives off an impression of majestySee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Singiti HEMBA Ancestor Figure Statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1793CONGO DRCHEMBA Ancestor FigureBeautiful classic style ancestor statueIts slightly inclined head accentuates the feeling of serenityThe Singiti, the Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 23" Singiti HEMBA ancestor figure statue Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1596CONGO DRC Large Ancestor Figure (Singiti) Hemba ancestors figures are famous.They represent the deceased leaders and, venerated by the entire tribe, they help their successors to legitimize their poliSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Congo Hemba Singiti Male Figure SculptureAn African DRC Congo Hemba Singiti male figure sculpture (20th century) carved wood depicting male ancestor with closed almond shaped eyes pronounced forehead, three lobed coiffure and beard, with hanSee Sold Price
Sold2018HEMBA, D.R.C., CARVED SINGITI FIGURE. HEIGHT 22"HEMBA, D.R.C., CARVED SINGITI FIGURE. HEIGHT 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hemba/ Luba Singiti wood figure - DRC Congo - AfricanTitle: Hemba/ Luba Singiti wood figure - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Type: Figure, fetish Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 7,48 Inch Weight: 0,22 Pounds MaterSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Luba Hemba Figural Seed Pot Tribal Rattle, DRCCa. first half 20thC. Luba/Hemba rattle featuring male singiti figure above three seed pod rattles; Democratic Republic of Congo. Good, with worn rattles, cracked left hand, separate crack left shouldSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Hemba Singiti Male Power Figure SculptureAn African D.R.C. Congo Hemba Singiti male power figure sculpture (19th Century), carved wood, pigment, glass depicting male ancestral figure with carved opening at top of head with small wood rods stSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Hemba Singiti Carved Wood Female Ancestor Figure DRCCa. late 19th to first half 20thC. Fair with wood losses, a missing ear, and various wood age faults. Age-appropriate for a statue as old as this one. Considered a Luba style, this standing figure feaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hemba Figure, "lusingiti" / Tribal Art18 Figur, "lusingiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Dr. med. Hermann Brügger (1928-2009), Solothurn. - Hammer Auktion 25, 28.07.2018, Lot 80. - ScSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Very Old Hemba Singiti Ancestor Ex Galiner collectionThis is a carved wooden commemorative portrait of a chief or important ancestor known as a "Singiti" sculpture from the Hemba peoples, of the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. carved from a very heavy denseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Hemba Singiti Ancestor Ex Leonard Kahan NYCA Well weathered and worn sculpture of a Chief or Ancestral Spirit. Not every Hemba chief was honored with such a depiction. Such commissions were divinely sanctioned when a sitting chief was visitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Hemba Figure, DRCAfrican Hemba Figure, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 7'' x 6'' (46 x 18 x 15 cm); Height on stand: 21" (53 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Very Fine Hemba Singiti Ancestor sculpture, African ArtA Tall and refined carved wooden male ancestor with classic facial features, ceremonial cap, carved beard and serene facial expression. Among the Hemba, ancestor effigies are called Singiti. These figSee Sold Price
Sold2018HEMBA SINGITI COMMEMORATIVE CHIEFS PORTRAITA very fine and handsome wood sculpture of an important chief of the Hemba peoples. Carved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood with a well handled and polished surface, finely crafted facial fSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figure$5,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and Consort$1,200
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho Period$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$60(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$400
Sep 28Auction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"$275(2 bids)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNED$700(2 bids)