Sold2023Group of 5 Large African Wood FiguresLot 218 Group of 5 Large African Wood Figures this lot is comprised of five painted and carved wood figures from various cultures height (tallest): 78 inches Provenance: From an Upper West Side ColleSee Sold Price
Sold20175 West African style objects, mask & figures. 20thA group of 5 West African style objects, mask & figures. 20th century. ++ Carved decorative hippo mask. Nigeria, Ijo style. 25 1/2”h x 14 3/4”w x 9”d.++African style staff 31 1/2”h x 4”w x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) large African style carved figuresGroup (7) large African style carved figures, Includes Kuba, Senufo, Hemba, male and female seated and standing figures, 18.5"h (largest), 11"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (3) large African carved wood figuresGroup (3) large African carved wood figures, Including Dogon Peoples, Mali, male figure on metal stand, 30"h (excluding stand); female figure, 23.5"h; and crouched figure with pigmented lidded basketSee Sold Price
Sold20178 Grebo Figures8 Grebo Figures. Kru Group, West Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 35" x 6.5" x 5" (89 x 17 x 13 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE GROUPAfrican carved wood figure group, large male figure with drum, surrounded by five small figures, wood loss, approx 17"h, 7.5"w, 8"d, 4.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Asante Style and West African Style Seated FiguresA group of two carved wood figures, including one Asante (or Ashanti) style bearded male figure seated in a chair, and one West African style female standing figure; larger (Asante) ht. 23, wd. 5.5, dSee Sold Price
Sold2019(lot of 5) African carved wood figural group, including(lot of 5) African carved wood figural group, including an Ashanti moon figure, three West African standing figures possibly Ibeji; together with a Mossi standing doll from Burkina Faso, 16.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Toussian Spirit Figure Ex Prof. Carol Ann LorentzA carved wooden effigy with well handled surface and dramatic and bold form and design. Toussian or related ethnic group, Burkina faso, West Africa. The figure measures 5.5 inches tall. Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baule Style Figures & Slingshot (3)Group of three (3) Baule style carved wood items, including two standing figures and a slingshot, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 19" x 3.5" x 3.5" (largest) to 7.5" x 3" x 0.5" (smallSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Ntomo Mask Ex Thompson EstateA carved wooden mask with some wonderful facial features, tall comb like crest with an ancestor figure on top. Bamana ethnic group, Mali, West Africa. The mask measures 25 x 8.5 inches. A metal displaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 5 large African figuresLot 181 Group of 5 large African figures largest (with base): 44 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches Provenance: from a private New York collection lot includes 5 African wooden figures and sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) West African carved wood masks & figures(5) West African carved wood masks & figures, 20th c., incl. a Baule figural mask, a fertility carving, a polychrome decorated British police figure from Sierra Leone, an ancestral seated figure (probSee Sold Price
Sold20175 West African style figures. 20th century.A group of 5 West African style figures. 20th century. ++ Baule style standing female wood figure, Ivory Coast, 18"h x 3 1/2"w x 3 5/8"d (with base). ++ Senufo style sated wood female figure, Ivory CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Five West African Carved Wood FiguresGroup of five West African carved wood standing figures; H: 9 1/4" (tallest, approx.); four with wood standsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three West African FiguresGroup of three west African carved wood figures, of various cultures, including: Côte d'Ivoire, Baule; Cameroon/Gabon, Fang; together with Sierra Leone, Mende; H: 22 3/8" (tallest, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) West African carvingsGroup (5) West African carvings, Including a Sukuma Ancestor figure with horns and adorned with strung beads, Tanzania, 15"h, a seated Bamileke, female figure, Cameroon, 15"h, and three figural danceSee Sold Price
Sold20195 West African Figures. 20th c.A group of five West African figures. 20th century. ++ 2 Bamana style marionettes. Mali. 15 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 3"; 12 3/4" x 3 3/4" x 3". ++ Seated Baule style figure. Ivory Coast. 11 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 4 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 5 Large Tall Carved Wooden African FiguresLot of 5 Carved Wooden African Figures. Largest size: 15 x 6.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 5 Large Tall Carved Wooden African FiguresLot of 5 Carved Wooden African Figures. Largest size: 24.25 x 3.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) West African style objectsGroup (5) West African style objects, Cowry shell embellished, including a Dan mask, a Mali lidded jug, a Sao figure, (2) Lele beaded masks, 19"h (largest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished ProfessoSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 5) West African style decorative masks(lot of 5) West African style decorative masks including a zoomorph exapmple; together with an Indonesian style carved figure mounted with metal wings on stand, largest: 21'hSee Sold Price
Sold20163 carved figures. West Africa. c.20th century.A group of 3 carved figures. West Africa. c.20th century. A: Ghana/ Asante B: Burkina Faso/ Mossi C: Mali/ Bamana. Tallest C: 33"hProvenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX. In most caseSee Sold Price
Sold2021West African Lg. Carved Wood Figure Playing Tribal DrumWest African Large 41 inches tall Carved Wood Figure Playing Tribal Drum. Original dark patina finish. Size: 41 . h x 10 wSee Sold Price