Sold2022AFTER CANALETTO, VIEW OF QUIRINAL PALACE, ROMEContinental, 19th century. "View of Palazzo del Quirinale, Rome", grand Tour style oil on canvas after the original by Antonio Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768). Apparently unsigned; giltwood frame. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helmut Newton, Fashion, Italian Vogue, Rome, 1966Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. TitlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roma - Bambi, GaspareMemorie sacre della cappella di Sancta Sanctorum e della scala del Palazzo di Pilato detta volgarmente la Scala santaSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Nudes in the cellars of Ca' del Bosco,Artist: HELMUT NEWTON Print Title: Nudes in the cellars of Ca' del Bosco, Erbusco, Italy, 1989 Medium:Photo-lithograph Printed in 2000’s in Italy Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 8” Helmut NewtonSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Mantua] Bottani, Palazzo del Te, 1783FIRST ED. OF THIS WORK OF BOTTANI ON THE BEAUTIES OF PALAZZO DEL TE IN MANTUA Bottani, Giovanni. Descrizione storica delle pitture del Regio-Ducale Palazzo del Te fuori della Porta di Mantova detta PuSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON, "PORTRAIT OF OLGA RODIONOVA""Portrait of Olga Rodionova". Year 2001. Vintage C-print. Size 14.9 x 10 in. Titled, dated and signed on th reverse.Provenance: Guillaume Perret Collection, Toulouse; Private Collection, Rome (Italy)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian,Two Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778), View along the Via del Corso of the Palazzo dell'Accademia from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Image 18 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), View along the Via del Corso of theTwo Etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), View along the Via del Corso of the Palazzo dell'Accademia from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome).Image 18 x 27 inches. This lot is locateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Scarce work on Saint Luigi Gonzaga 1636Heading: (Gonzaga, Luigi) Author: Cepari, Virgilio Title: Vita del beato Luigi Gonzaga della Compagnia di Gesù, primogenito di D. Ferrante Gonzaga principe dell'Imperio Place Published: Romae [Rome]See Sold Price
Sold2018Gae AulentiDodici lampade da parete Metallo cromato, abs. Prod. Stilnovo, 1960 ca. Provenienza: da un appartamento del palazzo di Piazza Carbonari 2, Milano, progettato dall'arch. Caccia Dominioni. Marchio del pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta, nella Via del Corso, Del Palazzo Dell'Accademia, III/V, (H.24), 16 x 24-1/4 in. (plate) lined with paper, with some pest damage, foxing, water stains; Veduta della vasta FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helmut Newton: Sumo Originaldigital print on paper, 70by50cm., n ° 6,648 / 10,0001999 Cologne, Monte Carloa chromed metal side table designed by Philippe Starckcomplete with original packagingSee Sold Price
Sold2017δ Helmut Newton (1920-2004) Sumoδ Helmut Newton (1920-2004)SumoThe complete book with Phillipe Starck metal book stand, 1999, signed and numbered from the edition of 10,000, published by Taschen, Cologne, with original packaginSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELMUT NEWTON (1920–2004)HELMUT NEWTON (1920–2004) | ‘Helmut Newton’s SUMO’, Monte Carlo 1999 Image Size: 50 x 70 cm English: Hardcover book of enormous scale, edited by June Newton for Taschen, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmut Newton, Sie Kommen, Paris, 1981 Silver GelatinThe Helmut Newton Collection of Original 20x24 Silver Gelatin Print. Sie Kommen, Paris, 1981 (Naked) silver gelatin vintage photograph is a rare opportunity for the serious collector. One of Newtons mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmut Newton SUMO TaschenHelmut Newton SUMOMonte Carlo: Taschen, first edition, 1999Signed and numbered 05306 of 10,000, on original Philippe Starck designed stand.overall height 28in (71cm); width 20in (51cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Helmut Newton, Elsa Peretti II, New York 1975, SilverHelmut Newton Elsa Peretti II, New York 1975 Silver Gelatin print Size; 20" x 16" Original vintage silver gelatin print with Certificate of Authenticity From Norman Solomon (Helmut Newton agent). ‘ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmut Newton "Cadillac Hollywood, 1976" Silver GelatinHelmut Newton's Private Property Collection "Gia By Cadillac Hollywood" 16x20 inches. original fine art shot in 1976. In ‘Hollywood 1976 Cadillac in Garage’, Newton plays on the idea of parking muSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004) - Sumo Book, Collectors Edition, Taschen, Monte Carlo,Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004) - Sumo Book, Collectors Edition, Taschen, Monte Carlo, 1999. Sumo no. 06979 of a worldwide edition of 10,000. Hand signed by Helmut Newton. Edited by JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmut Newton SIGNED Book & Philippe Starck StandOversized limited edition book celebrating the work of Helmut Newton (1920-2004). Titled, "Sumo," published 1999. Hardcover 464 pages, published in a limited edition of 10,000 numbered copies. ArtistSee Sold Price
2021Helmut Newton - Sumo - Taschen 1999Title: Helmut Newton - Sumo - Taschen 1999 Description: Hard cover large folio. Signed in blue pencil by Helmut Newton, and numbered 3202 from a limited edition of 10,000. With the publisher's pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004)LOT 12115 -- Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004) -- Description : Lisa Lyon, 1980 -- Medium : Gelatin silver print -- Dimensions : 29.8 x 20.2 cm -- Signature : Signed verso -- Estimate : 3000 - 5000 EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Elsa Peretti As a Bunny, New York #1 -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Elsa Peretti As a Bunny, New York #1 [small format]". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: Composed 1975. Printed 1997. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helmut Newton Sumo Portfolio Book(German-Australian, 1920-2004), printed in Monte Carlo, 1999, edited by June Newton, published by Taschen, signed Helmut Newton and numbered 03613/10,000. Together with original Philippe Starck designSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsWagner (Johann Martin) Bassorilievi antichi della Grecia o sia fregio del tempio di Apollo Epicurio£320
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSRUSCHEWEYH. Bassorilievi antichi della Grecia o sia Fregio del tempio di Apollo Epicurio in Arcadia.€300
1 day LeftForum AuctionsRome.- Breve trattato della corte et officii di Roma del Sommo Pontefice et Sacro Colleg[i]o de£200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNaples Guide. Guida de' Forestieri per la città di Napoli In cui si contengono tutte le notizie€600
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Eva, Pickelhaube, Monte-Carlo - Original vintage photolithograph$400
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004), "Sumo" with Stand$2,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In a Private Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original photolithograph$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Sie Kommen, Naked ("They Are Coming") - Original vintage silver gelatin photograph$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In My Hotel Room, Montecatini - Original vintage photolithograph$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Hugh Hefner's Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original vintage photolithograph$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes - Original vintage$800