Sold2016Karel Thole The General Zapped an AngelKarel Thole The General Zapped an Angel ENG Original cover art for a collection of Howard Fast stories published in 1070 by Ace Books. Very good conditions. IT Originale di copertina per la raccolta dSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY PORCELAIN BOOK BOXPOSSIBLY SEVRES, TITLE IS "LES BATAILLES DE NAPOLEON". COVER WITH NAPOLEON BATTLE SCENE ENTITLED "LA MOSKOWA". ENAMELED GOLD DECORATION, IN GOOD CONDITION, 2" H. 6 1/4" W. 4 1/2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Chinese Cultural Revolution Porcelain WomanLarge Chinese Cultural Revolution Porcelain Woman in Uniform Holding Mao #4 Book. Good condition. Height 16 inches (41 cm.). Provenance: The 1960's Inventory of The Arts & Jade Co. Ltd., Hong Kong AntSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "LaRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "La Princesse de Babylone" by Voltaire, "Lithographies originales in coleurs de Van Dongen", Scripta et Picta, Paris, 1948. Limited edition of 198, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2017A CHINESE WHITE JADE HORSE CARRYING A BOOKA CHINESE WHITE JADE HORSE CARRYING A BOOK Condition: Good Dimension: 12.7cm LSee Sold Price
Sold2018French 18th Century Lyre PenduleLast quarter of the 18th century, on white marble base, round movable pendulum with enamel dial with second hand. A similar example of this clock may be found in the book La Pendule Francaise page 224See Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young. Ledger & Political Book.Purvis Young. Ledger Book & Yellow Political Book. 1988. Signed and dated. Heavily decorated found books. Paint and ink on paper attached to book pages. Good to fair condition. Largest is 15" x 13". ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of Civil War books. The History of the Great Rebellion with foxing, otherwise all books inGrouping of Civil War books. The History of the Great Rebellion with foxing, otherwise all books in good condition. Please see photos for further information. Provenance: From the Thomas Rockwell collSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 7 vintage kid's popup books, most in good condition, including 6 Westminster booksGrouping of 7 vintage kid's popup books, most in good condition, including 6 Westminster books published in 1962 - Father Christmas with small loss to tab area on front cover and some others with minoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 8 early leather bound poetry and prose books, most in good condition. See photos forGrouping of 8 early leather bound poetry and prose books, most in good condition. See photos for details. Includes 3 books with hand colored prints of flowers, one titled "Literary Emporium" publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruscha, Edward - " Dutch Details " - 1971 Artist BookRuscha, Edward - Dutch Details – Artist Book. Deventer, The Netherlands: Stichting Octopus / Sonsbeek, 1971. Boards. Book condition is good. First Edition, First Printing. Oblong folio - 23 pp (10 lSee Sold Price
Sold2019A French Au bon Sauvage Pendule Circa 1810Empire Period, depicting sailor with anchor and barrel in gold gilt resting on bail of tobacco. An example may be found in the book Titled La Pendule Franciase on page 343. 30 x 37 x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018French Cartel Clock Signed Lepaute Horloger du RoiGold gilt. A similar example to this clock may be found in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 100, 39 x 92 x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Very Rare Mark Twain Prospectus with sales logsThis is a very rare Mark Twain Novels sales catalog. This book was owned by a sales woman by the name of Yvonne Conaway. Book is in good condition for its age. These books were meant to be used and thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Virginia Woolf Ltd Ed A Room of Ones OwnLimited edition # 159/492 signed copy of A Room of Ones Own by Virginia Woolf, published by The Hogarth Press London / The Fountain Press NY in 1929. Canvas bound book, in very good condition-pages arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Detective Comics #225, 1955, 1st Martian ManhunterDC Comics Detective Comics issue #225, 1955. First appearance of Martian Manhunter. Rare book. Book is complete. Good/Very good to very good-. Minor water stain to front and back cover, small corner mSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Officers Clock Circa 1830 Signed Le Roy a ParisGold gilt with Grand Sonnerie and alarm work with cord. You may find a similar clock in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 174, 14 x 19 x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young. Books Filled with Paintings.Purvis Young. Pair of Books Filled with Paintings. c. 1989. Signed and dated. Paint and ink on paper attached to book pages. Very good condition. Average size is 8" x 10". Provenance: Barbara GillmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024SOUTH By THUNDERBIRD 1937 Hudson Strode Illustrated 1st Edition/Print Random HCSOUTH By THUNDERBIRD 1937 Hudson Strode Illustrated 1st Edition/Print Random HC. Book in Very Good condition, no DJ. No missing, loose or torn pages. Tight binding. Many photographs throughout. FormerSee Sold Price
Sold20241925 Book Little Pictures of Japan1925 Book Little Pictures of Japan. Book is in good condition with minor scuffs at cover and spine. Beautiful images with bright colors. Katharine Sturges, illustrator; Edited by Olive Beaupre Miller.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 1000 Children's Books First EditionExtensive private collection of (english language) children's books in very good condition. We estimate there are over 600 first edition and signed/ inscribed books and over 300 other books. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Book, "Portulano De La America Setentrional" 1818"Portulano de la America Setentrional. Construido en la Direccion de trabajos hidrograficos. Dividido en quarto partes. Madrid 1809. Aumentado y corre-gido en 1818" (Madrid: 1818), Folio, 121 engravedSee Sold Price
Sold20222 SETS OF 2 - LA PEROUSE VOYAGE RELATED BOOKSVOYAGE OF LA PEROUS PUBLISHED IN 1798. VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF LA PEROUSE PUBLISHED IN 1800. THEY COME WITH PULL OUT MAPS.See Sold Price
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40(1 bid)
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40(1 bid)
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of TIme' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$30
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$80
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$40
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$80
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Book Set by Robert Jordan$80
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalLot of Robert Jordan's 'The World of Time' Comic Book Volumes$40
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalUK Orbit 'The Wheel of Time' by Robert Jordan Complete Set$40
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSALVADOR DALI - Don Quixote de la Mancha - Blue and black ink drawing on paper$1,000
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalDuo of Rare Editions of 'The Eye of the World' by Robert Jordan$600
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete Japanese 'The Eye of the World' Five Volume Set by Robert Jordan$50(1 bid)