Sold2015Japanese Large Bronze Censer, 19cJapanese large bronze censer, Meiji period, having a karajishi with a ball on the open-work lid, lion head shaped handles, decorated with molded cranes, kirin, birds and trees in the panels, above thrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Meiji Japanese Bronze CenserDESCRIPTION: Meiji bronze lidded censer featuring double loop handles, three legs surmounted by beast heads in relief, and an open-work lid decorated with cloud designs and crowned with a qilin form hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Japanese Meiji Converted Bronze CenserDESCRIPTION: A large Japanese, Meiji period, converted bronze censer. Composed of an overall 2 tone, light and dark brown patinated, bronze foundation. Features a waved, footed base, garnished with scSee Sold Price
Sold2020A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZEA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING SAMURAI modelled holding aloft a circular censer. 63 cm x 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BIRD CENSERS AND COVERS decorated with motA LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BIRD CENSERS AND COVERS decorated with motifs. 44 cm x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Mixed Metal Bronze Tripod Censer,Meiji P.An Japanese mixed metal bronze tripod censer, Meiji period. A large mixed metal censer with straight walls. The mixed metal is placed in an abstract way and not figurative. Three tripod legs inspiredSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large figurative bronze incense burner, MeijiJapan, 19th Century Meiji period, patinated bronze, in relief decoration, warrior figure holding censer with dragon wings surmounted by eagle, based on carved wood. Signs of use. Dim:. 180cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Japanese Bronze CenserMeiji period, with bail handles and panels of low relief decoration. Dimensions: 15" x 12", the height is 10 1/2". Provenance: From a Main Line estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Bronze Censer, Dragon in CloudsJapanese, Meiji Period, late 19th/ early 20th century. A fantastic bronze rectangular form open censer having cast texture and form of a dragon emerging from rolling clouds, the whole of organic formSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Bronze Censer Crane on Lilly PadJapanese Meiji bronze censer in the shape of a crane on a lily pad. Wings lift off the crane to reveal a cavity in which to burn incense. Height: 10 in x width: 4 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Meiji Bronze CenserDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese Meiji bronze lidded censor featuring a rectangular form with foo dog mounted lid, flanked by double handles and completed with polychrome cloisonne floral details. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Bronze CenserJapanese Meiji carved bronze censer, supported on three feet, the body decorated with lotus pattern, handles and feet carved as dragon, the cover with a dragon final, craved with bamboo, plum blossom,See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze CenserDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji bronze censer decorated along the body with Fish motifs, figural handles, and Tree trunk supporting legs. Finished with a nice brown patina. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORISee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze CenserThe ovoid body carved in openwork with a crane and a qilin amidst scrolling clouds, set with two beast handles, the base cast with flower. Approx. 7.7-7.5-5.4 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE CENSER LAMPBronze, apparently unsigned. Mounted as a lamp, c. 1920's. Dimensions: (To socket) H 20" x W 5.75" x D 4.5" Condition: Needs rewiring.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze CenserMEASURING APPROX 15.5CM HIGH X 13CM. Please study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. Please message us for information on dimensions/condition report. We offer inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Meiji inlaid bronze censer and standJapanese Meiji inlaid bronze censer and stand, 19th/20th c., leaf and scroll decoration in relief, with copper inlaid lotus, 8.5"h x 17"w x 10.5"d (incl. stand)See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze CenserJapan, 19th C., Meiji Period Bronze Censer, bulbous body on high footed base and animal head ears with fitted, dome shaped cover featuring a mythical creature on the top, decorative floral details thrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Censer with TurtlesJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze censer. The censer is decorated with a village scene in relief finely detailed with a woman crossing a bridge. The censer sits on a darker patinatedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Converted Bronze CenserDESCRIPTION: An antique Japanese Meiji period, bronze censer, converted into a lamp. Composed of an open work base with birds perched atop winding tree branches, supporting the base of the censer. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Detailed Bronze CenserJapanese Meiji carved bronze censer, supported on three feet, carved as cranes standing on a lotus leaf, the body carved with floral and leafy pattern, with two handles carved as dragons, with a piercSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE CENSER ANDA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE CENSER AND COVER in the form of a standing hawk upon a rabbit. 30.5 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Style Bronze CenserJapanese Meiji Style Bronze Censer. Size: 11.5" x 11" across handles x 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Bronze Large Temple CenserJapanese large bronze Shinto temple water bowl/censer, the circular form on tripod base, exterior cast with taotie masks, base with archaic script, approx. 8.25"h x 16.5"diaSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF SAMURAI SAIG_ TAKAMORI, TADAO KOGA, SIGNED, 20TH CENTURY. Tadao£360
11 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberMASAMITSU (XIX - XX). Kraniche auf Sockel. Bronze. Japan. Spätes 19. Jahrhundert.€390