Sold2023Alexander Khomsky (Russian, b. 1954) Portrait Oil Painting on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Portrait oil painting on canvas by Russian artist (b. 1954); Presenting a textured depiction of a brown haired woman wearing a purple robe holding a red rose. Signed lower right "A. KhomsSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Birds 1994 oil on canvas 46.5 x 55.5 cm (18 1/4 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 58.5 x 67.5 cm (23 x 26 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, titled and dedication Dear Marina S. Happy BirthdaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Untitled (Freedom) oil and watercolor on paper 45 x 30 cm (17 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 77.5 x 62.5 cm (30 1/2 x 24 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired directly from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tony King American, b. 1944 Red and Blue Triangle, 1969Tony King American, b. 1944 Red and Blue Triangle, 1969 Signed and dated King '69 on the reverse Acrylic and casein on shaped canvas 31 3/4 x 36 1/4 inches (80.6 x 92 cm) Provenance: O.K. Harris, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tatyana Nazarenko (RUSSIAN B. 1944) LithographH 27.5" x W 34" x D 1", Signed and Dated 1995, Numbered 4/30See Sold Price
Sold2017Mikhail Chemiakine: Illustration to Dostoyevsky. 1965Chemiakine, Mikhail (Russian, b.1943): Vologodsky Muzhiks. 1965, ink on paper, 22.8 x 17.8 cm (9 x 7 inches). Title, initials and date in Cyrillic on the upper left: Vologda Muzhiks, Types of DostoyevSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Politicians, 1986pastel on paper110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 110 x 74 cm (43 1/4 x 29 18 in.)signed, titled, and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Nature morte avec cheval, 1975 mixed media on paper 63.5 x 100.2 cm (25 x 39 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right EXHIBITEDMihail Chemiakin St. PetersbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pantry Still Life, 1980gouache on paper41 x 58.5 cm (16 1/8 x 23 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 80 cm (24 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower rightEXPERTISE AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival in St. Petersburg, 1978 mixed media on paper 29 x 29.5 cm (11 1/2 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Serge Sorokko Gallery, San FranciscSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Squash, 1978 gouache and ink on paper 39 x 56 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Dialogue I, 1977 ink and watercolor on paper 24.5 x 32 cm (9 5/8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New York EXHIBITEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Aleksandrov (Russian, b. 1949) "Reflections" Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Russian artist Mikhail Aleksandrov (b. 1949) titled "Reflections"; Depicting in predominantly warm tones three suspended figures interacting over geometric desigSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) TWO COLORMIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) TWO COLOR LITHOGRAPHS. 'Sailor and Girl' and 'Three Figures', both pencil signed, dated 1976, and numbered 56/225 and 161/225, respectively Sight: 25.25" x 18.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023A COPY OF APOLLON 77 BOOK BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) A COPY OF APOLLON 77 BOOK BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) an edition of Apollon 77, Soviet Underground Art Magazine, 1977, Paris; published and illustrated by Chemiakin.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) - LithographHieroglyphic style Lithograph rendering of figures and writing. Numbered 24/28. Signed in pencil on lower right. 22" X 17.5" (32" X 23.5")See Sold Price
Sold2016Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Two ColorMikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Two Color Lithographs. Including 'Sailor and Girl' and 'Three Figures'. Each pencil signed lower right, dated 1976, and numbered out of editions of 225 Each sight:See Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival, lithograph 50 x 50 cm (19 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.) [image], 75 x 55 cm (29 1/2 x 21 5/8 in.) [full sheet] unframed signed lower right, AE [artist proof] lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) - LithographProbably Carnival Series. 3 masked jesters. Numbered E/A 2/25, Signed lower right. Warping as shown. 20" X 17.5" (30" X 23.5")See Sold Price
Sold2018Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) - LithographAbstract scene with figures. Numbered 19/60, signed lower right. Warped mat. 24" X 17.5" (32" X 23.5")See Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Jovial Meeting, lithograph print on Claude Jobin Paris Graphnolith paper 51 x 44.5 cm (20 1/8 x 17 1/2 in.) [image], 76 x 53.5 cm (29 7/8 x 21 in.) [full sheet] unfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Escargot.Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Escargot. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 150/300 23.75" x 21.75" Frame: 35.75" x 31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Blue General.Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, B. 1943) Blue General. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 177/225 20" x 17.25" Frame: 36.5" x 28.25"See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WOODY GWYN (American b. 1944) A PAINTING, "Study for Red Rock Triptych (Untitled)," LATE 20TH$1,100(2 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[NAWAKUM PRESS]. MELVILLE, Herbert. Norfolk Isle & the Chola Widow. Rik OLSON, illustrator. 2011.$250
Jun 12Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 3: RUSSIAN BLACK LACQUERED PAPIER-MÂCHÉ HAND-PAINTED BOXES.$100
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryWassily Kandinsky 1866 - 1944 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Mondrian. Kazimir Malevich Era$600(2 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryWassily Kandinsky 1866 - 1944 Watercolor on Paper in the style of. Mondrian. Kazimir Malevich Era$100
4 hrs LeftThe Bidder AuctionsGeorge Morris Paléologue (1859–1944), Tsarist Russia on the Eve of the Revolution (?????$80
4 hrs LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAn interesting and rare ribbon - probably of the communist movement in Israel - P.C.P. Palestine$400
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) CRAIG ZWEIFEL (B.1944) & RICHARD GOLDING IRIDESCENT ART GLASS VASES$175(2 bids)