2021Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media On PaperMixed media work, gouache, watercolor, ink, and pencil on fine wove paper, possibly Arches, untitled composition, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 4 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches. Very good condition, having no aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media On PaperOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, watercolor & wash) on fine wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* and dated (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Very good overall condition. Hinge reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media On PaperMixed media work, gouache, watercolor, ink, and pencil on fine wove paper, watermarked BFK, untitled composition, signed (*Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 4 7/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Very good condition, having no aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media On PaperOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, graphite, watercolor & wash) on white wove watercolor paper, untitled abstract, signed* and dated 1961 (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 6 1/2 x 4 5/8 inches. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media On PaperMixed media work, gouache, watercolor, ink, and pencil on fine wove paper, possibly Arches, untitled composition, signed (*Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 4 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches. Very good condition, having no aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media DrawingOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, watercolor & wash) on fine white wove watercolor paper, untitled abstract composition, signed and dated (Eva Hesse*, 1936-1970). 6 x 4 inches. Very good overalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed Media DrawingOriginal mixed media drawing (black ink, charcoal or black crayon, watercolor & wash) on wove watercolor paper, untitled, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970) and dated '60. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Mixed MediaMixed media (ink, wash, and white gouache) on wove paper, abstract composition, signed* and dated '61 (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 5 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Good condition overall. Currently unframed.ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Ink & Wash On PaperInk and wash drawing with charcoal on wove paper (appears to be handmade), untitled abstract, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). Dated 1961. 9 x 12 inches. Very good condition overall. Has been removed fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Black & Brown Ink On PaperBlack and brown ink on wove paper, possiby Arches, untitled composition, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 5 7/8 x 4 1/8 inches. Very good condition. No damage or repairs noted. Unframed for inspectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Black Ink & Wash On PaperBlack ink and wash on wove paper, possiby Arches, untitled composition, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 4 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition. No damage or repairs noted. Unframed for inspection aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Black & Brown Ink On PaperBlack and brown ink on wove paper, possiby Arches, untitled composition, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). 4 x 6 1/4 inches. Very good condition. No damage or repairs noted. Unframed for inspection andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Ink & Wash DrawingBlack and brown ink with charcoal on handmade wove paper, signed* untitled abstract, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). Dated '62. 6 x 8 3/8 inches. Appears to be in excellent condition, having no appareSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse (1936-1970) Ink DrawingBlack ink and ink wash on fine wove paper, abstract composition, signed* (Eva Hesse, 1936-1970). Dated '60. 4 3/8 x 6 inches. Good condition overall. Currently unframed.Provenance: Estate of Michael HSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES DENMARK (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, b. 1936).'Plaque Design', circa 1970. Mixed Media on paper. Verso: attached label with artist and title. Provenance: Acts of Art Gallery, 15 Charles St. NYC. Property of a Newtown, CT estate. Dimensions: SightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eva Bouzard-Hui Abstractions Mixed Media, 3Eva Bouzard-Hui (American, 1936-2023), Three Abstract Compositions, Mixed Media on Paper, each signed lower right, wood frames. Image: 9" H x 11.5" W; frame: 10.25" H x 12.75" W. Provenance: Eva BouzaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eva Bouzard-Hui Abstract Figural Compositions, 5Eva Bouzard-Hui (American, 1936-2023), Five Abstract Figural Compositions, Mixed Media on Handmade Paper, signed and dated "95" lower left, framed together in blonde wood frame. Overall image: 14.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Shusaku Arakawa (Japanese, 1936-2010) Portrait of MonaShusaku Arakawa (Japanese, 1936-2010) Portrait of Mona Lisa. Mixed media on paper, pencil numbered 92/100 LL and pencil signed and dated 1970-1971 LR Sheet: 43.5" x 33.5" Frame: 44" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2020Armando Morales 1970 Mixed Media on PaperAttributed to Armando Morales, it does not have a COA. Medium: mixed media on paper, 22 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner from Colorado. Biography: Armando Morales, born January 15, 1927 in GranaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shepard Fairey (b. 1970) Mixed Media on PaperShepard Fairey Mixed Media on Paper. Unsigned mixed media test print on butcher paper from first large format Sid Vicious series Good condition, some small rips and holes at edges Gift from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Drawing, Roy de ForestRoy de Forest (American, 1930-2007), Untitled (Man and Dog), 1970, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 21.5"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 23.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
286 Lots AwayFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Arthur Wilson (1886 – 1970) Art Deco Illustration$200
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPaul Klee, "Word Poem" Mixed Media on Paper Mounted Circa 1918$500(3 bids)
1 day LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Mixed Media on Paper signed Sarah Jackson'58, 28" x 22", "Figure Study ", Includes 2 Digital ImagCA$70
3 days LeftEldred'sPETER MAX (New York/Germany, 1937-), "Retro: Degaman #17"., Mixed media on paper, 11" x 11". Framed$425(2 bids)