Sold2021C. 1940'S ILLUSTRATION GOUACHEAppears to be on board. Appears unsigned. Dealer label upper right corner: "Dresser?". Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 19.5", (Sight) H 15.5" x W 12" Condition: Spots of rubbing and paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2021Steve Wheeler, UntitledSteve Wheeler Untitled c. 1940gouache on illustration board 15 h × 20 w in (38 × 51 cm) Signed to lower left 'Wheeler'.See Sold Price
Sold2016ORIGINAL CALDER GOUACHE & INK FARM HOUSEOriginal Vintage Ink and Gouache signed N or M Calder c. 1940s. Illustration of a farm house, most likely in Connecticut. Framed and matted. Measures 21.50x19x.75. Weight is 4 pds 10 oz. PROVENANCE: TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gentleman's Art Deco Fashion DesignsGentleman's Art Deco fashion designs (2), gouache on illustration board. Signed LRC "P. H. Murphy". C. 1940's. 13" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2024Belck (American, 20th C.) Gouache on Illustration Board, Ca. 1940s-50s, "WW2 Combat Illustration", HBelck (American, 20th C.) Gouache on Illustration Board, Ca. 1940s-50s, "WW2 Combat Illustration", H 18.75" W 33" | Signed Belck in the lower right. Depicting combat engineers assaulting a fortified pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margery Ryerson (American, 1886 - 1989)"Garden Party; c. 1940; Gouache and Ink on Paper; 5" x 4"; Estate Emboss Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2023Nell Blaine, AbstractionNell Blaine Abstraction c. 1940gouache on artist-made paper 9 h x 6 w in (23 x 15 cm) Provenance: Acquired from Marilyn Harris (the artist's partner) by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa (1914-1985) Study for "On Guard" muralPeter Busa (1914-1985) Study for "On Guard" mural, c. 1940 Gouache on paper Signature not visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984)Untitled, c. 1940, Gouache on Paper, 17" x 23", SLL, Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1940s Illustration Art, Gouache on Board, Traveling Woman ArrivesOriginal 1940s Illustration Art, Gouache on Board, Traveling Woman Arrives. size: 9.5 x 11 matte, 14.5 x 16.25 outside matteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hananiah Harari (1912-2000)Hananiah Harari (1912-2000) Painting Title: Boats in Brooklyn Bridge c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paperboard Size: 15x20 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984)Geometric Abstraction c. 1940 Medium: gouache on cardboard Size: 10x9 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984)Geometric Abstraction c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paper Size: 10x7.25 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Berman, mixed media set designEugene Berman, mixed media set design, Eugene Berman (Russian, 1899-1972), "Giselle", c. 1940, watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, initialed "E.B." lower center, 7.75"h x 14.25"w (sheet), 15"h x 21See Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984)Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Painting Title: Geometric Abstraction c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paper Size: 3x3 Signed: initialed lower rightSee Sold Price
2018Josef Presser (1907 - 1967)Josef Presser (1907 - 1967) Painting Title: Horse and Clown c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paper Size: 18x14 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023W/C GOUACHE ILLUS. 1941 CADILLAC SERIES 61 SIGNED GOULDW/C GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION 1941 CADILLAC SERIES 61 FOUR DOOR SEDAN SIGNED GOULD (JOHN 1906-1996 NEW YORK, NEW WINDSOR) C. 1946, 16" X 23" SIGHT (DESIGNED BY HARLEY EARL)See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Gellert (Hungarian-American, 1892 - 1985)LOT OF TWO: A. "Untitled - Man Chasing Woman"; c. 1940; Ink and Gouache on Paper; 6.5" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass) / B. "Untitled - Woman at Water Edge"; c. 1940; Ink and GouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Simon Ross. New York Subway Scene.Simon Ross. New York Subway Scene. c. 1940’s. Signed. Gouache on paper. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 18” x 21”h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023W/C GOUACHE ILLUS. FOR GENERAL MOTORS SIGNED JOHN GOULDW/C GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION FOR GENERAL MOTORS SIGNED VERSO JOHN GOULD (1906-1996 NEW YORK, NEW WINDSOR) C. 1960'S, 12" X 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20244 Viktor Schmigalle Illustrations c.1940's4 Viktor Schmigalle Musical Illustrations c.1940's - 15 in tall x 12 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016BERT YATES WWII ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE & W/C ON BOARD,BERT YATES WWII ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE & W/C ON BOARD, PAINTING MEASURES 20" X 25", FLAKE OFF LOWER LEFT CORNER, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2016drawing by Hugo RB NewmanC. 1930-1940 Mixed media gouache outdoor patio scene drawing by Hugo RB Newman. Edge tears. 20 inches x 13 inches.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521940's Fashion Illustration - Lady In Bright Blue Puffy Dress, Interior Scene c. 1940's$140