Sold2016Tibetan Silk Kesi Embroidery ThangkaTibet, silk Kesi embroidery Thangka, depicting a colorful red, blue, and green image of a cross legged figure with five arms. Length 40 in., Width 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Contemporary Buddhist Vajrapani Thangka PaintingContemporary gouache on silk thangka depicting the bodhisattva Vajrapani, the “holder of a thunderbolt” (vajra). Depicted here in his wrathful form wreathed in flames in the Vajrayana tradSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE QING DYNASTY SILK EMBROIDERY THANGKALarge Chinese Qing Dynasty Silk Embroidery Thangka .18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese Tibetan Buddhist woven silk Thangka. Maitreya Buddha, depicting Shakyamuni the Buddha of the present, Kashyapa - tSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C LARGE QING BUDDHIST MAITREYA WOVEN SILK THANGKADimensons: Height: 114 3/4" Width: 58" 18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese Tibetan Buddhist woven silk Thangka. Maitreya Buddha, depicting Shakyamuni the Buddha of the present, Kashyapa - the past, andSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C LARGE QING BUDDHIST MAITREYA WOVEN SILK THANGKADimensons: Height: 114 3/4" Width: 58" 18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese Tibetan Buddhist woven silk Thangka. Maitreya Buddha, depicting Shakyamuni the Buddha of the present, Kashyapa - the past, andSee Sold Price
2019Chinese 19th Century kesi-woven silk FramedChinese 19th Century kesi-woven silk Framed. Depicting a battle scene taking place in a mountain pass woven in rich colors on a dark beige silk ground. {Approximate dimensions, 39 3/4 x 14 1/4 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Woven Silk Kesi PanelChinese Woven Silk Kesi Panel, depicting a mountainous vertical river landscape scene with with scholars contemplating and a figure crossing a bridge. Framed with glass on two sides. Dimensions: 52 xSee Sold Price
Sold201917th C. Kesi,Tapestry Woven Silk Roundel Depicting LionKESI TAPESTRY WOVEN SILK ROUNDEL DEPICTING LION. 17th Century Dimension: 10"(26cm) Diameter. PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector from Georgia. A LIST OF RECOMMENDED THIRD-PARTY SHIPPER IS AVAISee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE WATERCOLOR SILK PAINTING THANGKAAntique Kesi ThangKa of bodhisattva figure of Avalokiteshvara in manifestation of GuanYin, seated on full lotus position upon lotus throne, with aura chakra nimbus surrounding the body, two heavenly gSee Sold Price
Sold201618TH/19TH C CHINESE SILK THANGKAAntique Kesi ThangKa of bodhisattva figure of Avalokiteshvara, with multi heads and arms holding various instruments, seated on full lotus position upon lotus throne within green pastures, with aura cSee Sold Price
Sold201718TH/19TH C CHINESE SILK THANGKAAntique Kesi Thangka of bodhisattva figure of Tara Green (Tibetan: drol ma jang ku. English: Saviors or Liberator). Dark green in color, she performs the mudra (gesture) of generosity with the right hSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH/19TH C CHINESE SILK THANGKAAntique Kesi Thangka of Bodhisattva Buddha figure of Tara Green, The Saviors or Liberator. Dark green in color, she performs the mudra (gesture) of generosity with the right hand across the knee whileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan thangkaTibetan thangka, depicting Padmasambhava with silk mosaic pieces, mounted in woven silk, 23"h. x 18.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tibetan ThangkaTibetan Buddhist thangka silk screen scroll print with gold leaf accents depicting Avalokitevara (a bodhisattva that embodies the compassion of all Buddhas) in a mandala surrounded by detailed BuddhisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF KESI SILK SLEEVE BANDS, QING DYNASTYA PAIR OF KESI SILK SLEEVE BANDS, QING DYNASTY China, 1644-1912. Finely woven in Kesi technique, depicting a continuous river landscape with fishing boats, pavilions, and bridges, all in green and bluSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibet 1950 Temple Thangka handmade woven in silk andTibet. 1950 circa. Temple Thangka. Very rare handmade woven in silk and gold thread; depicting Buddhist Vajrapani Buddha. Vivid color in extremely fine condition. It can be mounted in a frame. An uniqSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Kesi Tapestry Woven Silk PanelChinese Kesi tapestry woven silk panel with hand-painted embellishment, "100 Boys," depicting numerous boys in a rocky landscape with trees, 19th century. Image: 20" H x 4" W; frame: 28" H x 9.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Chinese Buddha Immortals Thangka PaintingAn antique Chinese silk thangka or thanka painting. A figurative work in the style of the 18th to 19th Century Tibetan School, depicting a profusion of Buddha and bodhisattva figures, with clouds, floSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Chinese Buddha Immortals Thangka PaintingAn antique Chinese silk thangka or thanka painting. A figurative work in the style of the 18th to 19th Century Tibetan School, depicting a profusion of Buddha and bodhisattva figures, with Ganesha andSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR TIBETAN THANGKAS ON SILK, FRAMEDPair of Tibetan Thangkas in gouache and ink on silk, both depicting a palace mandala with Bodhisattva, dharma protectors, and gurus, with silk mats, in matching frames. Approximate dimensions: sight hSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED THANGKA OIL WORK ON SILKAntique Thai / Tibetan hand painted Thangka oil painting on silk canvas depicting numerous Buddhist deities. Set in woven black silk wall frame. Work measures approx. 31 3/4" height x 22" width (80.6cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Tibetan Thangka Buddha Fenghuang PaintingOriginal gouache on silk painting. Depicts a meditating Buddha seated on a lotus throne. Surrounded by bodhisattva figures in the sky and ground. Framed with colorful Chinese brocade woven silk with dSee Sold Price
Sold2022A KESI SILK FRAGMENT WITH IMMORTALSA KESI SILK FRAGMENT WITH IMMORTALS China, Qing dynasty (1644-1912), 18th century. Woven in Kesi technique in bright colors with a scene depicting three figures next to a vase with lingzhi, symbolizinSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE KESI 'IMMORTALS' SILK PANELS, LATE QINGTHREE KESI 'IMMORTALS' SILK PANELS, LATE QING DYNASTY China, 1900s. Each finely woven with silk thread in the Kesi technique, depicting immortals, court attendants, and dignitaries in landscapes, allSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftWilliam's Auctions, LLCA FINE TIBETAN THANGKA ON SILK DEPICTING SADAKSHARI LOKESHVARA$180(1 bid)
Sep 29AlmaA collection of old Tibetan Thangkas depicting Buddha and guardian demons - Qing Dynasty (1644-1911)$200
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A PAINTING OF SHAKYAMUNI SURROUNDED BY BODHISATTVAS AND DISCIPLES, SONG TO MING DYNASTY€8,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Blue Ground Silk Robes, Late Qing Dynasty 晚清 藍地盤$1,000