Sold2020Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage PanelEgypt, Ptolemaic Period, ca. 300 BC. Large panel, the scene consisting of a broad collar with Horus falcon. Below is a winged scarab pushing a sun disk and a kneeling Isis also wearing a sun disk. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage PanelEgyptian–Late Period Ca 715 to 30 BCE. A colorful panel from an ensemble representing the 4 Sons of Horus: 1. the human headed Imsety–protector of the liver; 2. the baboon–headedSee Sold Price
Sold2017A lovely framed set of Egyptian cartonnage panelsA lovely framed set of Egyptian cartonnage panels, Late Period, c. 664 - 30 BC, comprised of gessoed wood which has been painted, the left panel depicting a Ba-Bird standing right atop a base, featherSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Egyptian cartonnage panel, Late PeriodAn Egyptian cartonnage panel, Late Period, c. 664 - 30 BC, depicting a large winged scarab above, a seated winged deity below, each flanked by two mummiform deities (Sons on Horus) and bordered by mulSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Cartonnage Panel w/ Hieroglyph - TranslatedEgypt, Third Intermediate Period, Twenty-First to Twenty-Fifth Dynasties, ca. 1070 to 712 BCE. A cartonnage panel of openwork form, with a rectangular border and a thick strip vertically through the cSee Sold Price
Sold2017An attractive Egyptian cartonnage panel, Late PeriodAn attractive Egyptian cartonnage panel, Late Period, c. 664 - 30 BC, likely from a foot panel with vibrant color and with two central vignettes depicting standing deities, geometric bands above and bSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN CARTONNAGE PANEL WITH GODS - WITH REPORTPtolemaic Period, Ca. 332-30 BC A rectangular cartonnage panel section with painted border above and below, procession of five seated figures comprising: Isis wearing throne headress, behind her HorusSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage Panel fragment c.300 BC.Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage linen fragment c.300 BC. Size 24 1/4 inches high x 11 inches wide. depicts winged Isis facing right between two figures, the middle section with a boat carrying a mummy witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage panel, Ptolemaic Period, c.Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage panel, Ptolemaic Period, c. 332 - 30 B.C. Size 18 x 4 1/4 inches. A cartonnage panel with Egyptian Heiroglyph decorated in blue and white colour. Provenance: Ex Private BroSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN CARTONNAGE MUMMY PANEL - WITH REPORTPtolemaic Period, Ca. 332-30 BC A rare cartonnage panel made to adorn a mummified body. The chest piece has an elaborate wesekh-collar surmounted with two heads of Ra-Horakhty, four mourners, djed pilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Cartonnage Leg Panel w/ Sons of Horus & AnkhEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A beautiful gessoed cartonnage panel meant to be set atop the legs of a mummy prior to burial. Rectangular in form, this panel displays a cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with HorusDate & Origin: Egypt, c. 600-300 B.C. Descripription: Decorated in polychrome with falcon Horus, the sun disk above his head, symbols of gold and parts of larger figures. Material: Cartonnage DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cute Egyptian painted cartonnage panel depicting IsisA cute Egyptian painted cartonnage panel depicting Isis, Late Period, c. 664 - 30 BC, beautifully colored, the goddess wearing her throne headdress, both hands in adoration before. In a column beforeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with HieroglyphsTitle: Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with Hieroglyphs and Worshipper, c. 350 B.C. Date/Period: Egypt, c. 350 B.C. Description: The panel with one vertical line of hieroglyphs and a standing femSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel, Isis, Horus,Title: Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel, Isis, Horus, Hieroglyphs Date/Origin: Egypt, c. 500 B.C. Description: Painted with standing Isis facing Horus carrying the ankh and the Wz sceptre. Bands oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Linen Cartonnage Panel w/ IsisEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A stunning cartonnage linen panel fragment adorned with religious iconography and painted in hues of blue, crimson, beige, yellow ochre, blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Painted Cartonnage Panel with IsisLate Period: Saite period, Ca. 663-525 BCE, 26th Dynasty. Polychrome pectoral cartonnage, stucco and paint over linen. Painted in four registers: 1. winged scarab flanked by Hieracocephales; 2. LargeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Late Dynastic Cartonnage Panel - AnubisEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 29th to 30th Dynasty, ca. 398 to 343 BCE. A remarkable cartonnage panel of rectangular form adorned with painted gesso in hues of teal, crimson, beige, yellow ochre, blackSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage Feet, Ptolemaic Period, c.Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage Feet, Ptolemaic Period, c. 332 - 30 B.C. Size 9 x 6 inches.A cartonnage panel depicting male feet in a deep red blue black and white colour, sandal straps, the back decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage linen fragment c.300 BCAncient Egyptian Cartonnage linen fragment c.300 BC. Size 15 inches high x 10 inches wide. depicts winged scarab with eye of horus in center. Condition: Restored and mounted on panel for support. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Egyptian Cartonnage FragmentsAncient Egypt, Third Intermediate to Late Dynastic Period, ca. 1070 to 332 BCE. A pair of cartonnage (linen or papyrus covered with plaster) panels, each depicting a winged sun goddess below a wingedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Sons of Horus Cartonnage Collar26th Dynasty, 624-525 BC. A D-shaped cartonnage panel with painted design of the four sons of Horus seated within a rectangle, with radiating geometric designs in seven bands and broad band of wingedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Late Dynastic Cartonnage Section w/ ScarabEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic periods, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A beautiful section of gessoed cartonnage - layers of linen or papyrus covered with plaster, formed into a panel to line the inside of a sSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Egyptian Child's Sarcophagus Panels, Linen / GessoEgypt, Late Dynastic period, ca. 712 to 332 BCE. A trio of brightly painted cartonnages - plastered layers formed into panels to line the inside of a sarcophagus or used as mummy decoration. These paiSee Sold Price
BonhamsCircle of David Teniers the Younger (Antwerp 1610-1690) Saint Anthony of Egypt in a rocky landsc...£2,600
6 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersHarvey Ellis, attribution for Gustav Stickley, Inlaid panel$100(2 bids)