Sold2018Six Colored Engravings of English Country Houses19th C. Sight size: 14-1/4"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016(6) HENRY C ANDREWS HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS(6) HENRY C ANDREWS HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS A lot of six hand colored engravings by Henry Charles Andrews (English, fl.1794-1830), from his "Botanists Repository" (1797 - 1814). All are framed and matSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry William Bunbury (English, 1750-1811)Henry William Bunbury (English, 1750-1811) six aquatint engravings, 19th century later strikes originally published in "The Annals of Horsemanship," Circa 1787. Collection includes: "How to pass a carSee Sold Price
Sold2024EUROPEAN ARISTOCRATIC ENGRAVINGSEUROPEAN ARISTOCRATIC ENGRAVINGSEnglish and Continental, 17th/18th century. Six (6) pieces, including: The Reverend John Wesley (1703-1791), painted by G. Romney,1789, engraved by M. Ward, matted undeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six English Glazed Earthenware Spirit Barrels HeightsSix English Glazed Earthenware Spirit Barrels 20TH CENTURY Comprising three inscribed Rum, one Port, one Brandy and one Sherry. Heights 10 1/2 to 13 inches; widths 8 to 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bristol Hotwells. England. ~1810.Print of copper engraving titled „Bristol Hotwells“.Artist unknown.Engraved by unknown.Hotwells is a district of the English port city of Bristol. It is located to the south of and below the highSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF SIX ENGLISH ANTIQUE HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS OFIncluding: "The Sea Pheasant", "The Pochard", "The Muscovian Goose", "The Cormorant", "The Hook Billed Drake", and "The Cock Goosander". Each signed. Measuring 11" by 8 1/2". All in matching faux egloSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF SIX ENGLISH ANTIQUE HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS OFIncluding "The Muscovian Gander", "The Greater Sea Swallow", "The Flamingo", "The Hook Billed Duck", "The Mallard", and "The Sea Pheasant Hen". (500/800)See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Assorted Hand-Colored EngravingsGroup of Assorted Hand-Colored Engravings of English scenes and countryside including six from Jones & Co. Temple of the Muses, London and eight others including Woburn Abbey, Pitchford Hall, HatfieldSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Colored English Engravings after Alfred StruttAssortment includes "ANY PORT IN STORM" measuring approx 19.5" tall x 28.5" wide plate size, NOT CAUGHT YET measuring approx 20" tall x 30.5" wide and THE RUN OF THE SEASON measuring approx 20" tall xSee Sold Price
Sold2024EIGHT REPRODUCTION PRINTS OF ENGLISH CASTLES INCLUDING ENGRAVINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS, C 1990SEight Reproduction Prints of English Castles, including two Chelsea House hand colored engravings and six offset lithographs. C 1990s. Largest piece image size: 15.5" X 18.25" Smaller pieces frame sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SATIRICAL PRINTS, LOT OF SIXENGLISH SATIRICAL PRINTS, LOT OF SIX, hand-colored engravings on paper, comprising Henri Merke "No. 6 Purser", Thomas Rowlandson (British, 1756-1827) examples "The Hunstman Rising / The Gamester GoingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cries of London, Color Restrikes [Trades, English]Six color restrike engravings from the 'Cries of London' series, circa 1680's. Each captioned in French, German, Italian and English. Each with a fleur de'lis blind stamp lower right. Each with stickeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six Scenes of English Country HomesEach print showcases various English estate Engraving Image 5 x 6 in. Frame 12 x 13 in. Matted and glazed in walnut frames No apparent flaws No apparent flaws , slight nicks to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH ECLECTIC LOT.Twentieth century. Oak butler's tray with cut out handles, 5.5"h. 24"w. 16.5"d. and a twelve piece silver plate fish set, six knives and six forks with engraving, ivorine handles and sterling ferules.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO ENGLISH CASED SILVER PLATED SETS.Early 20th century. Fish set with bright work engraving and six stainless fruit knives.See Sold Price
Sold2023Seven Antique and Vintage Prints & EtchingsFrench and English prints and engravings, some hand-colored, including three fashion prints, a man and woman pair, "Le Port" and "This Little Pig...".See Sold Price
Sold2022Moses Harris (British, 1731-1785), Six Plates from The Aurelian, A Natural History of English MothsMoses Harris (British, 1731-1785), Six Plates from The Aurelian, A Natural History of English Moths and Butterflieshand-colored engravings, 18th century, each retains gallery label to verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIX ENGLISH BIRD PRINTS, GEORGE EDWARDS.Ca. 1750, hand colored engravings on laid paper. All signed on the plate. Exotic bird dated 1746, pigeon and four that are identified. Black and White Butcher Bird, 1757, Spur Winged Water Hen, BitterSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIX ENGLISH COCK FIGHTING PRINTS.Early 19th century, hand colored engravings. Plates 1 through 6 marked "Proof", engraved by CR Stock, published by WC Lee. Glued down with heavy foxing. Late matching frames, 13"h. 16"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Set of 6 Signed Engravings of Dogs, Burdge & JanesSigned dog copper plate etchings. Set of six prints Include: Dalmatian, Sheep Dog, Beagles and Basset Hound By Artist Charles Burdge and English Bulldog & French Poodle By Artist John C. Janes. All arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Group of English & French GlasswareLarge English and French glass grouping, including six wheel and hand cut glass decanters, two vases and a covered vase, one pair of lusters, bottles, etc.; covered vase with engraving. Lusters with mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Saint Malo. France/England. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „St. Malo“.Drawn by C. Stanfield.Engraved by J. C. Armytage.Saint-Malo is a walled port city in Brittany in northwestern France on the English Channel. It is a sub-See Sold Price
Sold2022Six English polychrome and partly gilt George Hepplewhite style armchairs, 19th C.Full title: Six English polychrome and partly gilt George Hepplewhite style armchairs, 19th C. Description: H 96 x L 55 x D 51,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiqSee Sold Price
Sep 29LA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUESET OF SIX LITHOGRAPHED ENGRAVINGS FORMERLY NUANCED IN WATERCOLOR, ABOUT THE SWISS GUARD€10
18 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE PLANTIN PRESS LEATHER FROM 1717 WITH METAL CLASPS AND EDGES, BREVARIUM ROMANUM$50
4 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA GOOD SET OF SIX GEORGE IV ENGLISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN DINNER FORKS, London hallmark, 1820, 415€200
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA famille-rose 'bats and longevity' stem cup, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£800
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1795 Six Books of Plants Abraham Cowley English Poetry Coca Herbs Flowers RARE$1(1 bid)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsTwo Colored Engravings by Joseph Mallard William Turner (English, 1775-1851)$100
4 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA COLLECTION OF STERLING SILVER SPOONS, comprising six coffee spoons, Birmingham 1931, six apostle€200
Sep 29AlmaAn old siler Persian set for glasses, including a tray and six cup holders. End of the 19th century,$200
23 hrs LeftEdelstein Prüflabor I.M. GmbHAntique 18K Gold bracelet with beautiful engraved figures€4,500
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA blue and white 'dragon' meiping vase (private English collection)£1,000