Sold2021Ulrichs, Timm (1940 Berlin)Computer-Wetterkarte (Modell der homogenen Atmosphaere) / Serielle Formation, 1970 Serigraph on paper. Signed in pencil lower right from an edition of 350 copies. Sheet size 85x 61 cm. Freed in the frSee Sold Price
Sold20221940 BERLIN TELEPHONE DIRECTORYScarce, complete 1940 Berlin Telephone Directory in excellent condition. The 1,478 page book includes the addresses in its listings as well. It still listed all Jews remaining in Berlin, as well as WeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Die Woche 1940 Berlin MagazineDie Wosche a 1940 Berlin magazine featuring Hermann Goring on the cover. See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Otmar AltOtmar Alt (German, b. 1940), "Berlin der Stiefelspecht," 1968, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, signed and titled stretcher bar verso, canvas: 38.5"h x 30"w, overall (framed): 39.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Veterans Cross 1914-1918Breast Badge, 48x43 mm, Silver plated Bronze, maker's mark "H. Timm Berlin", original suspension ring and ribbon. ISee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN 1938-1940 DOCUMENTSWWII ERA GERMAN DOCUMENTS 2 pages stapled dated August 1, 1940--Berlin W 35See Sold Price
Sold2022Pat Steir (American, b. 1940) Red/Blue Berlin Waterfall, 1993Pat Steir (American, b. 1940) Red/Blue Berlin Waterfall, 1993 screenprint signed and numbered 100/108 in pencil 38 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Askania Z Film Camera, c. 1940Askania Z Film Camera, c. 1940 Bambergwerk, Berlin-Friedenau. No. 508918, for 35 mm film in 120-meter cassettes, hand-turned or with electric drive, viewfinder with film as matt-screen via telescopicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georg Lemm, 1867 Berlin-1940 Tharandt, view throughGeorg Lemm, 1867 Berlin-1940 Tharandt, view through flowering trees on a farmhouse, oil / canvas, signed lower right, 41x58cm / 57x75cm,R.See Sold Price
Sold2022Book "DAS BUCH VON DER LUFTWAFFE"Illustrated book "Das Buch von der Luftwaffe", 244 pagesEichelbaum, Major Dr. Bong & Co, Berlin, 1940.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two auction catalogues, 1940 and 1993Two auction catalogues, 1940 and 1993Kataloge zu den Sammlungen Blell und Grosjean. Jeweils in Softcover-Bindung. Leichte Lesespuren. Berlin, 1940 und Paris, 1993. Condition: II -See Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian mummified falconAn Egyptian mummified falcon Late Period-Ptolemaic Period, circa 664-30 B.C. 49cm high Footnotes: Provenance: Bodo Bleß (1940-2022) collection, Berlin, formed from ca. 1960 onwards. AccompaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian mummified ibisAn Egyptian mummified ibis Ptolemaic Period-Early Roman Period, circa 332 B.C.-100 A.D. 41cm long Footnotes: Provenance: Bodo Bleß (1940-2022) collection, Berlin, formed from ca. 1960 onwards.See Sold Price
Sold2019Reinhold W. Timm (1931-20Reinhold W. Timm (1931-2000), Berlin landscape and flower painter, the Tiergarten in the summer with a view of the Victory Column, oil on cardboard, u. re. sign. u. dat. (19) 87, 40 x 58 cm, behind glSee Sold Price
Sold2016YEVGENI KHALDEI 1917-1997YEVGENI KHALDEI 1917-1997 Soldats au canon, Berlin, ca. 1940. Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur carton, étiquette dactylographiée en anglais au dos, identifié au crayon sous l'image. 19 x 27 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020WITKIN, Joel-Peter (b. 1939). -- CELANT, GermanoWITKIN, Joel-Peter (b. 1939). -- CELANT, Germano (1940-2020). Witkin. Zurich, Berlin, New York: Scalo, 1995. 11 1/4 x 8 3/8 inches, 272pp. Numerous black and white reproductions of Witkin's works. OriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leitz Summitar 5cm f/2 "Luftwaffen-Eigentum" *Die Auslieferung des hier angebotenen Objektivs erfolgte am 03. Oktober 1940 an die Luftwaffe in Berlin mit der Liefernummer 19148. "Luftwaffen-Eigentum" Gravur in der frühen Schriftart seitlichSee Sold Price
Sold2023Askania Recording Pilot Balloon Theodolite, c. 1940Askania Recording Pilot Balloon Theodolite, c. 1940 Askania Werke AG Bambergwerk, Berlin-Friedenau. No. 334303, two separate telescopes systems, with embossing wheels to imprint on paper tape, frictioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of 16 Pieces of Vintage Sheet Music 1920s toCollection of 16 Pieces of Vintage Sheet Music 1920's - 1940's; includes songs from Irving Berlin, Rodgers and Hammerstein, and Benny Goodman. This group also includes a John W. Schaum Piano Course "LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bekir Sami Cimen (born 19Bekir Sami Cimen (born 1940), Turkish painter, studied at the HdK Berlin, composition of overlapping strips, oil on Lwd., U. re. sign. u. dat. (19) 81, 26.5 x 26.5 cm, framed 30 x 30 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baur, MaxGlockenblumen und Ziergras. Um 1940.Baur, Max Glockenblumen und Ziergras. Um 1940. Silbergelatine-Abzug. 29,1 x 20,8 cm. Montiert auf festem Karton. Unterhalb der Bilddarstellung in Bleistift bezeichnet "Max Baur". max baur. fotografienSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von ChristianCocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von Christian Bérard. Paris, Gallimard, Impr. Grévin & fils Lagny-sur-Marne, (28 avril) 1940. 211 S., (See Sold Price
Sold2023Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zu Architektur und Neuem Wohnen. Deutschland, 1923-1940.Bauhaus Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zu Architektur und Neuem Wohnen. Deutschland, 1923-1940. Enthält: Alfred Roth. La Nouvelle Architecture. Die Neue Architektur. The New Architecture. Mit zahlrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sammlung mit 308 Knöpfen (Glas, Kunststoff, Metall)Sammlung mit 308 Knöpfen (Glas, Kunststoff, Metall) montiert (Fadenheftung) auf 3 Musterkarten aus Karton. (Ca. 1940-1960). Durchmnesser Knöpfe ca. 1-3 cm. Musterkarten ca. 35 x 45,5 bis 35,5 x 49 cSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftArtemissionEgyptian Light Turquoise Faience Shabti for Nes, Third Intermediate Period, 21st-22nd Dynasty, c.$700
23 hrs LeftArtemissionEgyptian White Glazed Faience Shabti for Khay, the Steward, Ra-Nefer, New Kingdom, 19th Dynasty, c.$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Papillon Candia Glass Figural Shell Form Vase, Ca. 1898, H 8" Dia. 3.5"$100(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Crete Silberiris Etched on Fire-Red Ground Glass Bowl, Ca. 1900-1903, H 4.25" Dia.$175(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Crete Chiné Iridized Green Glass Pitcher, Ca. 1897, H 8.75" W 6" Depth 6"$50
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Rubin Papillon Sterling Silver Covered Cannister, 1898, H 5.25" Dia. 3"$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Papillon Crete Glass Gooseneck And Bulbous Flower Vases, 1898, H 8.75" Dia. 3.5" 2$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Blue Opal Medici Iridized Glass Candlestick, 1902, H 15.75" Dia. 5.25"$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Martelé Iridescent Green Glass Vase, 1898, H 10" Dia. 5.5"$30
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Oceanik Wellenoptisch Luna Color Iridescent Glass Vases, 1904, H 4.5" Dia. 5.25" 2$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Vesuvian Green Glass Ground with Crete Tadpoles Vases, 1901, H 7.25" W 4.25" Depth$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Iridized Rosa Glass with Ciselé Open Bowl & Vase, 1899, H 3" Dia. 10.25" 2 pcs$70
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Rusticana Crete Glass with Silberiris Open Bowls, 1899, H 4.5" Dia. 6" 1 Pair$100
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 For Whom the Bell Tolls 1st ed Ernest Hemingway American War Novel Classic$60(5 bids)