Sold2021Gibson, Ralph (1939 Los Angeles)Corner from The Black Series, 1979. Vintage gelatin silver print. Verso photographer's stamp and signed and dated 1979 in pencil. Image size 31.5x 20.6 cm, sheet size 35.5x 27.7 cm. Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gibson, Ralph (1939 Los Angeles)Lake Geneva from Chiaroscuro, 1979. Vintage gelatin silver print. Signed, titled and dated 1979 in pencil on verso. Image size 20.5 x 31.5 cm, sheet size 27.7 x 35.5 cm. Provenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gibson, Ralph (1939 Los Angeles)Fork from Artifacts, 1974. Vintage gelatin silver print. Signed, titled and dated 1979 in pencil on verso. Image size 20.5 x 31.5 cm, sheet size 27.7 x 35.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection Berlin,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ralph Gibson 1966 photo Corner of RoomGibson Ralph (American, born 1939, Los Angeles, CA.), Untitled (Corner of Room) 1966, gelatin silver print, 12.5 x 8.25 inches, signed, dated and numbered 24/25 on photograph reverse; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022APRIL GREIMAN & JAYME ODGERS (B. 1939): LOS ANGELES 1984 OLYMPIC GAMES1982; offset lithograph in colors, unframed; from the edition of 750, published by Knapp Communications Corporation; signed in pencil by both artists lower center; Provenance: Property from a San FernSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON RED HARD CASE TRUNKnumbered 1039161 Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: very good 26 inches wide; 18 inches deep; 9 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD CRUCIFIX GROUPwith gilt highlights and glass-inset metal mounts, set on a wooden base painted to simulate green marble Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: not attached to base. Chipped lossSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKnumbered 935333 Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: white residue along front seam, latches; minor surface scratches throughout 28 inches wide; 18 1/2 inches deep; 9 inches hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKnumbered 930437 Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: some separation in leather throughout on border; minor surface scratches and leather commensurate with age 32 inches wide;See Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKnumbered 992844 Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: minor loss to leather wrapped border; minor loss and surface scratches commensurate with age 22 inches wide; 16 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKthe interior with original straps Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: rubbing to corners, surface scratches; no remnants of interior label; handle worn 24 inches wide; 17 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO PAPPERZINI FOR SALTERINI: PAIR OF PATIO CONSOLEiron with verdigris patination, each with glass-inset top and verdigris patination Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: one with a shallow chip to underside of glass top. ScratSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKinterior with original straps Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: rubbing to corners, minor surface scratches throughout; with brass plate affixed to side 32 inches wide; 21 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLONIAL CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOdepicting Saint Michael Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles 19 1/2 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 25 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VUITTON HARD CASE TRUNKinterior label no. illegible Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: minor musty odor to interior; wear and minor loss to leather, surface scratches throughout commensurate with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD CABINETthe rectangular case enclosing a pair of hinged doors above a further pair of hinged doors, together with key Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: heavy wear to paint. ChippedSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL GROUPwith blue mark, depicting four cherubs Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: one cherub's wing broken off (piece not retained.) 7 1/2 inches wide; 6 inches deep; 13 1/4 inches hSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUITE OF THREE CONTINENTAL PAINTED PANELSeach oil on canvas Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles the pair: 31 x 25 1/4 inches; the larger: 35 1/4 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) 1930s-1940s Defunct Football League ProgramsIncludes 1947 Cleveland Browns vs Brooklyn Dodgers AAFC (VG) and 1939 Los Angeles Bulldogs vs Treasure Island Stars of San Francisco (Good). Game played at Gilmore Stadium. Both very scarce programs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nineteen Souvenir SpoonsAmerican - 1895 to 1940 - Varying Sizes. Many for the Chicago World's Fair held in 1893, the New York City World's Fair held in 1939, Los Angeles, etc. Mostly sterling plated (some may be sterling silSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Golden Age 1941 Mystic Comic: No. 6Rare, vintage Golden Age Mystic Comics No. 6, October 1941, featuring the first appearance of Destroyer, a character created by Stan Lee; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; L: 10 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood PanelsPair of Chinese carved and gilt openwork wood panels, of circular form; each depicting elaborate figural battle scene; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; D: 14" (each, approx.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood PanelChinese carved and gilt openwork wood panel; depicting elaborate battle scene in high relief; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 25 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
5 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCWillie Mays and Ralph Branca Los Angeles Dodgers Autographed Baseball on Stand - Black Ink HOF$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsKem Weber, Coffee table from the Walt Disney Studios, Burbank, CA$4,000
3 hrs LeftSlate of Los AngelesWho Slew Auntie Roo - 1971 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Exploitation Film$24
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsDodgers (4) Scully Hershiser Lasorda & Gibson Signed 88 WS Logo Baseball BAS$10
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original Watercolor$650