Sold2022Painting, Frank DuveneckFrank Duveneck (American, 1848-1929), "The Wharf at Gloucester Harbor," 1917, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 28"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 44"w. Provenance: PurchaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ross Turner (1847-1915) American artistRoss Turner (1847-1915) American artist. Ross Sterling Turner was born in Westport, New York, and after a brief career as a draftsman traveled to Europe where he studied painting under Frank DuveneckSee Sold Price
Sold2021School Of Frank Duveneck Oil PaintingTitled, "Man in Panama Hat", school of Frank Duveneck, circa 1890, oil on canvas, 22 x 27 ¼, in period gilt frame, 32 x 37 1/2";. Clossons Gallery (Cincinnati) label on reverse. Condition relinSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Rettig Oil PaintingJohn Rettig, Cincinnati (1855-1932), titled "The Haven of Wolendam". John studied at The Cincinnati Art Academy with Frank Duveneck & Edward Potthast, worked at Rookwood Pottery. Oil on wood panel harSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood mug, Cobbler's Apprentice, MAD, 1887, 7"Unusual Rookwood Standard glaze mug painted in 1896 by Matt Daly, perhaps a tribute to his famous teacher, Frank Duveneck. In 1887, Duveneck created one of his most important works, a painting of a yoSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "The Smoker" etching | PortraitMedium: etching (etched by William Unger in 1879 after the William Merritt Chase painting). This is a classic and well known William Merrit Chase portrait of fellow artist Frank Duveneck. A fine impreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)Attributed to Frank Duveneck (1848-1919) Portrait of a Boy oil on canvas, laid on panel 16 1/2 x 14 inches. Torn piece of paper affixed to verso F. Duveneck. Label affixed to verso: I hereby certify tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Duveneck, Man Reading, oilFRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919), Man Reading, oil on canvas, relined, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 23 x 14 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Canvas relined. Surface dust, slight darkeneSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK DUVENECK, (American, 1848-1919), Study of a Male ModelFRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919)Study of a Male Modeloil on board11 1/4 x 9 3/4 in., frame: 14 3/8 x 12 7/8 in. Provenance: Purportedly, the collection of Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait; a gift to the mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frank HowellFrank Howell (American, 1937-1997), "Black Moon Tides," 1989, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, label (Frank Howell Studio) affixed verso, canvas: 42"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 44.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of an Old Woman Attributed to Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)Old Woman Oil on canvas Unsigned Attributed to Frank Duveneck (1848-1919) Metropolitan Museum of Art label on frame verso 34 x 25.5 inches (sight) 49.5 x 40 inches (frame) Overall good condition. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Duveneck, Meadow Village View, oilFRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919), Meadow Village View, oil on canvas, framed. (approximate dimensions - canvas: 21 1/4 x 26 1/8 inches); unsigned, annotated verso. Condition: Surface dust, frame aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Frank William CuprienFrank William Cuprien (American, 1871-1948), "Golden Sunset, Laguna Beach, CA," oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 14"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO FRANK DUVENECK (OHIO/GERMANY/ITALY, 1848-1919)Old Sailor in Black Sou'wester Gear with a Red Scarf, oil on linen with Devoe stamped stretcher, unsigned, in carved gold cove frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 22 1/2", SS: 23 1/2" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frank TroiaFrank Troia (American, b. 1949), Untitled (Figures), 1995, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, overall (unframed) 72"h x 72"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK DUVENECK (1848 - 1919): MALE FIGUREoil on canvas initialed lower right Condition: relined. Heavy craquelure throughout. 35 x 25 inches; 42 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Frank Duveneck (American, 1848-1919) Portrait of a WomanAttributed to Frank Duveneck (American, 1848-1919) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas laid to board 19 x 15 inches. Property from the Collection of Mary McIntyre, Salt Lake City, Utah Provenance: (possSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frank FollmerFrank Follmer (American 1913 - 2000), unmounted oil on canvas, The Skier, circa 1930's. Unsigned. 15"h x 19.25"w. Provenance: daughter of the artist. A certificate of authenticity from the artist's daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Duveneck (1848-1919) Oil (Cincinnati)Oil on canvas, study of gentleman. Provenance: Geoff Meyers, Blue Ash, Cincinnati Ohio, hence by descendance, John J. Signer. Housed in molded frame. Sight- 24.25 x 20 Frame- 30 x 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Painting Frank B MayerThis is a beautiful original Hudson River School oil painting by and signed by Frank Blackwell Mayer (American, 1827-1899). - Sight: 32" x 24 1/2", Frame: 40" x 32 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of FRANK DUVENECK, (American, 1848-1919), Study for Whistling Boy, oil on canvas, 15 x 12Manner of FRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919)Study for Whistling Boyoil on canvas15 x 12 in., frame: 19 x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frank Myers BoggsFrank Myers Boggs (American/French 1855-1926) ""Along the Canal Near Delft "" oil on board signed lower left titled verso board: 8.5""h x 10.5""w overall (with frame): 12""h x 14""wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frank Herbert MasonFrank Herbert Mason (American, 1921-2009), "Bethesda Fountain, Central Park," 1979, oil on board, signed lower right and dated, artist label verso, sight: 26"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 32.25 x 38See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frank PeyraudFrank Peyraud (American 1858-1998), Purple Mountain Vista and Lake, oil on masonite, signed lower left, board: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 34.75"wSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyFrank DeHaven (1856-1934) Oil on Canvas Landscape$160(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSingle Rose Antique American School Impressionist Flower Still Life Framed Oil Painting$10
Oct 12Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Frank Panabaker Original Oil Painting, Featuring an Autumn Scene in Original Frame.CA$25
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsMoses Soyer Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Portrait Frank Kleinholz Art$750