Sold2022Elizabethan Drama, 2vol. Ed. Harvard Classics 1938"Elizabethan Drama" in two volumes, with Introduction and Notes, The Harvard Classics Volumes #46 and 47, published by P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938. Hard boards, original red cloth, gold letteriSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Harvard Classics Elizabethan Drama Book SetThe Harvard Classics Elizabethan Drama Book SetSee Sold Price
Sold20211909 & 1910 The Odyssey and Elizabethan Drama and other1909 & 1910 The Odyssey and Elizabethan Drama and other early 1900s Harvard ClassicSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Historical Documents 1000-1904, Harvard Classics Deluxe Ed. 1938"American Historical Documents 1000-1904", Harvard Classics edited by Charles Eliot, published by P.F. Collier & Son, De-luxe Edition, 1938. Hard boards, faux leather, gold decorations and lettering oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare & Dickens Leather Classic Book LOTCollection of twelve leather bound books. Includes (2) Elizabethan Drama by Marlowe and Shakespeare; (1) Two Years Before the Mast by R.H. Dana, JR (2) The Harvard Classics by Plato, Epictetus, MarcusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scientific Papers, Faraday, Helmholz, Kelvin, Geike, 1938 Harvard ClassicsScientific Papers: Physics, Chemistry Astronomy Geology", by Faraday, Helmholtz, Kelvin, Newcomb and Archibald Geikie, The Harvard Classics Volume #30, published by P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938.See Sold Price
Sold2018Group Red and Maroon Leather Bound Books 2121 leather bound books by Harvard Classics, dramas, poems, essays, sagas and more, all embossed with emblem on covers gold lettering on bindings each measures ht app 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20211909 Harvard Classics Literature Philosophy Drama Poets1909 Harvard Classics Literature Philosophy Drama Poets Darwin Illustrated 51v Harvard Classics is a collection of more than 2,000 years of the worlds best poetry, drama, history, philosophy, literatuSee Sold Price
Sold2021(72 VOLS) HARVARD CLASSICS: FIVE SHELF & FICTION(lot of 72) Books: The Harvard Classics, Charles W. Eliot, Editor, P.F. Collier & Son Company, New York, including: (52 volumes) "The Five-Foot Shelf of Books," 1937-1938, (20 volumes) "Shelf of FictiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beowulf, Roland Song, Volsungs, Niblungs 1938 Harvard"Epic and Saga with Introduction and Notes" The Harvard Classics Volume #49, published by P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938. Contents: Beowulf, translated by Francis Gummere The Song of Roland, PartsSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Philosophers Locke Berkeley Hume 1938 Harvard"English Philosophers of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries - Locke. Berkeley. Hume". With Introduction and Notes, The Harvard Classics Volume #37, published by P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 193See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Collection 24 Volumes The Harvard ClassicsAntique Collection 24 Illustrated Volumes The Harvard Classics. Red hardcover cloth books featuring gilt edges. Published by P.F. Collier & Sons in 1909-1910. Includes Greek Dramas, Dante, Homer, AdamSee Sold Price
Sold2023UNCLE TOM'S CABIN 1938 Limited Ed#1443 of 1500, SIGNED BY HARLEM RENAISSANCE ILLUSTRATOR MIGUEL COURRUBIAS. Early 20th C. printing of Harriet Beecher Stowe's classic Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly, produced by the LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold202350 Vols. Easton Press Harvard Classics[Easton] 50 Vols. Easton Harvard Classics. All editions bound in leather with silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt. Condition: Overall very good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Margo (Ukrainian/American 1902 - 1995)Boris Margo (Ukrainian/American 1902 - 1995) "Cave Drama", 1938 Signed and dated lower left Boris Margo '38 22" x 30" Provenance: Betty Parsons Gallery and Monique Knowlton Gallery Condition: craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold202379 Easton Press Leather Bound Books80 leather bound books - 79 Easton Press and 1 Harvard Classics. 77 Easton Press The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written: Louisa May Alcott Little Women, Victor Hugo Les Miserables, Victor Hugo The HunchbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five shelves of hard bound booksFive shelves of hard bound books, mostly Easton Press, all with leather boards and bindings, including Harvard Classics volumes with red leather binding, and multiple Fiction titles, in addition to hiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lamb, Charles 'Tales from Shakespear' 2Vol 1st Ed 1807Lamb, Charles 'Tales from Shakespear'. Thomas Hodgkins, London, 1807. First Edition 2 volumes, embellished with copper-plate engravings, tan calf with gilt spandrels, gilt spine and ruled edges. GiltSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Hunchback of Notre Dame Panoramic Photo. Universal,The Hunchback of Notre Dame Panoramic Photo. Universal, 1923. Possibly unique, oversized panoramic photograph (8 x 60”) taken on set in the production of this 1923 classic drama starring Lon Chaney.See Sold Price
Sold2024Koitsu Tsuchiya: Lake Ashi Autumn 1938 1st Ed Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.75 x 17.5 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu design. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Lake Ashi in Autumn 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.75 x 17.5 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu design. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Koitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1938, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDefoe, Robinson Crusoe, Compl. 2vol. 1790 Lane Ed., Charles Ansell illustrated$900
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausBlom, Fracture, Life & Culture in the West, 1918-1938, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2015$18
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(10) 1996 Hasbro GI Joe Classic Collection & Ltd Ed-MIB-NOS$70(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 For Whom the Bell Tolls 1st ed Ernest Hemingway American War Novel Classic$60(5 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1845 PUSS IN BOOTS 1st ed Childrens Fairy Tale Speckter Perrault English Shrek$40(3 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1910 Theodore Roosevelt 1st ed African Game Trails Illustrated HUNTING Sporting$1(1 bid)