Sold2022A. B. Crochet (Louisiana), "Sweet Chariot," and "The Quarters," 1999, pair of carved and polychromedA. B. Crochet (Louisiana), "Sweet Chariot," and "The Quarters," 1999, pair of carved and polychromed wooden relief carved panels, signed and dated lower right, titled lower right, presented in cypressSee Sold Price
Sold2019Saint Peter and Saint Andrew Pair of carved andSaint Peter and Saint Andrew Pair of carved and polychromed wooden reliefs. 17th century. 75 x 32 cm. each.See Sold Price
Sold2015Songye Polychromed Carved Wood Tribal ShieldAfrican Songye or Songe (Democratic Republic of Congo). A carved and polychromed wooden shield or totem with anthropomorphic masks carved in relief to the rounded rectangular form. Overall approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2023CONTEMPORARY RELIGIOUS WALL DECOR & ORIGINAL ARTCONTEMPORARY RELIGIOUS WALL DECOR & ORIGINAL ART Contemporary religious wall decor and original art includes: Gilt high-relief composite cross with Jesus's face Carved wooden Ecce Homo image See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Oriental Wall Plaques and a Second (2)Antique Bas Relief wood carved polychromed Oriental wood plaque in lacquered frame with brass Oriental style hooks for wall hanging! Included in the lot is a small wooden Oriental plaque with appliedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XVI Style Polychromed Beech Bed, 20th c., the arched upholstered cushioned headboard withLouis XVI Style Polychromed Beech Bed, 20th c., the arched upholstered cushioned headboard with tapered relief carved cylindrical feet, to reeded wooden rails to an upholstered footboard on like feet,See Sold Price
Sold2022A finely carved polychromed wooden mirror with putti, Italy, 17th C.Full title: A finely carved polychromed wooden mirror with putti, Italy, 17th C. Description: 102,5 x 73 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bavarian Carved Wooden Reliefsigned E. Steiner lower left 18"x13" carving with shadow box frame late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Carved Wooden Relief Angels, 18th c., withPair of Carved Wooden Relief Angels, 18th c., with traces of original paint, now mounted on red velvet stands, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 15 in., D.- 4 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Burmese Carved & Polychromed Wooden BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A carved Burmese wooden Buddha. Features a Buddha wearing a crown, seated in a meditative posture atop a base supported by enveloping standing elephants. Finished with polychromed detailiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique European Cherubic Carved Wooden ReliefAntique European Cherubic Carved Wooden Relief. Size: 24 x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Thai Carved Polychromed Wooden MonkDESCRIPTION: A Thai carved wooden sculpture of a monk figure, holding the ends of their robe, while wearing a gilded, regal headdress, Finished with polychromed and gilded detailing. CIRCA: ORIGIN: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved wooden relief sculptureA carved wooden relief sculpture. Depicts possibly a deity from India and with some iconography, 20th century. 28 1/2" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved Wooden Relief of Man in Profile, Folk ArtHand Carved Wooden Relief of Man in Profile, Folk Art. This charming item features a hand-carved wooden relief of a man looking off to the right. He has tightly curled hair and notched details on hisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wooden Relief Plaque Bust of 15th Century ManCarved Wooden Relief Plaque, bust of a 15th century man, AS IS, H 34 cm (13.5 in.) x W 20.5 cm (8 in.), Provenance: Maryland Artist Juichi Kamikawa's collection. Preview from Feb.19th to 23rd from 1:0See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Wooden Relief Panel, Madonna & ChildHand Carved Wooden Relief Panel, Madonna & Child, no apparent inscriptions or marks, subject Mary and Jesus accompanied by praying figures and angels, measures 28 3/8 x 11 1/2 inches, surface wear andSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOODEN BUDDHACarved and polychromed seated Buddha figure. Measures 9 1/4" height.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 4 Vintage Carved Wooden Relief Panels 30inLot includes 4 wood panels. Each are vintage. Lot includes 3 panels with scroll, leaf & floral detail, & 1 with carved dragon detail. Largest panels each measure approximately 30 inches long 5.25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carved Wooden Relief Portraits, 11" x 8" with Pen & Colour Drawing, 11" x 9".Pair of Carved Wooden Relief Portraits, 11" x 8" with Pen & Colour Drawing, 11" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of polychromed wooden reliefs depicting atlants bearing inscribed shields, 17th C.Full title: A pair of polychromed wooden reliefs depicting atlants bearing inscribed shields, 17th C. Description: H 54 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furnitSee Sold Price
202218th C. Chinese Qing Gilt Wood Relief, Lu Yu Tea MasterEast Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. This is a beautiful hand carved wooden relief panel covered with cinnabar lacquer and gilt featuring the tea master, Lu Yu, being served teSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Santero, Bulto of Ecce HomoUnknown Santero Mexico (19th Century)Bulto of Ecce Homocarved wood pigment silk ribbonDimensions: 15 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 5 inProvenance:Private Collection New MexicoSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St Raphael$100(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with Stand$5,500
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Carved Polychromed Wooden Plaque Painting Cherubs Gilt European$100
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHermann Steiner (1878 Merano - 1963 ibid), Relief of an old man, c. 1900€300
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Nepalese Polychromed Wooden Purbhu, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九$400